Monday, January 3

1:00 pm THE ARTHUR SCHWARTZ ORGY

Born in Brooklyn in 1900, Arthur Schwartz spent several years practicing law before writing his first hit, "I Guess I’ll Have To Change My Plan," in 1929. Along with lyricist Howard Dietz, Schwartz wrote the scores for some of the greatest revues of the 1930s, including The Band Wagon (containing the classic "Dancing in the Dark"). One of Schwartz’s best-known songs, "That’s Entertainment," was written for the movie version. After the war, Schwarz teamed with lyricist Dorothy Fields to create his finest book musical, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn. We’ll hear songs from these and many more, performed by (among others) Ethel Merman, Fred Astaire, Mary Martin, Shirley Booth, Barbara Cook, and Schwartz himself.

6:00 pm THE MARGINAL MUSIC ORGY

WHRB presents music that is unfamiliar, adventurous, and perhaps a bit daring, but always worth listening to. But what about the pieces you don’t normally hear on WHRB (or anywhere else, for that matter)? This orgy examines the dregs of the musical world; those pieces that, for whatever reason, are not in possession of "The Right Stuff." We examine three realms of Marginality: Humor, Pretentious Modernity, and Lousy Arrangements.

9:00 pm THE MIKOLAJUS CIURLIONIS ORGY

Born in 1875, Mikolajus Ciurlionis is Lithuania’s leading classical composer. Several years before his premature death from pneumonia in 1911, Ciurlionis abandoned composition for painting, creating cycles of visionary canvases with titles like "Sonata of the Sun." Ciurlionis’ musical output, while not large, fuses folk and mystical elements in a highly individual manner. The orgy will feature performances by pianists Mûza Rubackyté (Marco Polo) and Vytautas Landsbergis (EMI), the Vilnius String Quartet (MCA Classics), and Vladimir Fedoseyev and the USSR Radio Television Orchestra (Chant du Monde).

Tuesday, January 4

11:00 am THE MABUHAY GARDENS ORGY

Shortly after the Sex Pistols played their last concert ever in San Francisco, the Mabuhay Gardens, a flagging Filipino nightclub, started hosting punk rock shows under the auspices of Dirk Dirksen. The "Fab Mab" became the greatest venue for underground rock in the Bay Area and a nexus of early American punk from the late 70s to early 80s. In fact, the do-it-yourself aesthetic and audience participation of a Mab show helped define the culture of punk rock performances to this day.

We return to the glory days of San Francisco punk, featuring mostly live material of local bands playing at the Mab, from the Avengers and Flipper to lesser known (and often otherwise unrecorded) acts like the Lewd and Mindsweeper. Also, interviews with MC Dirk, sound crew Hammer and Denise, Penelope Houston, Jello Biafra, and (if we can find him) Mab owner Ness Aquino.

Wednesday, January 5

5:00 am THE ARTURO BENEDETTI MICHELANGELI ORGY

The Italian pianist Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (1920-1995) was one of the most enigmatic and reclusive musical figures of this century. His recorded legacy is testament to an uncompromising musical perfectionism and an uncanny mastery of his instrument, producing ever-fascinating interpretations of a comparatively small repertoire. We present a 14-hour tribute to his 50-year recording career (timings below are approximate).

Early Recordings

Grieg: Lyric Piece, Op. 43, No. 5, "Erotik" (September, 1942, Teldec)

Grieg: Concerto in a, Op. 16; Galliera, Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala (February, 1942, Teldec)

Schumann: Concerto in a, Op. 54; Pedrotti, Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala (April, 1942, Teldec)

Tomeoni: Allegro (January, 1943, Teldec)

Scarlatti: Sonata in D, Kk. 96; Sonata in b, Kk. 27 (January, 1943, Teldec)

Bach: Italian Concerto in F, S. 971 (January, 1943, Teldec)

Beethoven: Sonata No. 3 in C, Op. 2, No. 3 (1941, EMI LP)

7:00 am

Mozart: Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488; Caracciolo, Orchestra Alessandro Scarlatti (November, 1953, EMI)

Brahms: Four Ballades, Op. 10 (1981, DG LP)

Beethoven: Sonata No. 4 in E-flat, Op. 7 (1970, DG LP)

Mozart: Concerto No. 15 in B-flat, K. 450; Gracis, Orchestra Sinfonica da Camera dell’Ente dei Pomeriggi Musicali di Milano (June, 1951, EMI)

Bach: Chaccone from Partita No.2 for Solo Violin, S.1004, arr. Busoni (October, 1948, EMI)

Scarlatti: Sonata in c, Kk. 11; Sonata in C, Kk. 159; Sonata in A, Kk. 322 (March, 1965 Decca)

10:00 am

Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise, Op.22 (Turin, 1962, Aura)

Chopin: Waltz in A-flat, Op. 69, No. 1; Waltz in A-flat, Op. 34 No. 1 (Turin, 1962, Aura)

Chopin: 10 Mazurkas (1970, DG)

Chopin: Scherzo in b-flat, Op. 31 (1970, DG)

Beethoven: Concerto No. 5 in E-flat, Op. 73 "Emperor"; Celibidache, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra (Helsinki, May 20, 1969, Legend)

Beethoven: Sonata No. 12 in A-flat, Op. 26 (Bern, March 18, 1975, I Grandi Interpreti LP)

Beethoven: Sonata No. 32 in c, Op. 111 (March, 1965, Decca)

Debussy: Children’s Corner (1971 DG)

1:00 pm

Debussy: Preludes, Book 1 (complete) (Vatican City, 29 April 1977, Aura)

Debussy: Preludes, Book 2 (complete) (1988 DG)

Liszt: Concerto No. 1 in E-flat; Kubelik, RAI Symphony Orchestra of Turin (Turin, April 28, 1961, Hunt)

Liszt: Totentanz; Kubelik, RAI Symphony Orchestra of Turin (Turin, April 28, 1961, Hunt)

Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 35 (October, 1948, EMI)

Chopin: Sonata No. 2 in b-flat, Op. 35 "Funeral March" (London, June 30, 1959, Music & Arts)

Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit (London, June 30, 1959, Philips)

4:30 pm The Essentials

Ravel: Concerto in G; Gracis, Philharmonia Orchestra (March, 1957, EMI)

Rachmaninov: Concerto No. 4 in g, Op. 40; Gracis, Philharmonia Orchestra (March, 1957, EMI)

Royal Festival Hall, London; March 4, 1957 (Testament)

Schumann: Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op. 26

Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9

Debussy: Et la Lune Descend (from Images II)

Debussy: Cloches a Travers les Feuilles (from Images II)

Debussy: Hommage a Rameau (from Images I)

Debussy: Reflets dans L’eau (from Images I)

Chopin: Fantasy in f, Op. 49

Chopin: Ballade No.1 in g, Op. 23

Mompou: Cancion (from Cancion y Danza No. 6)

Chopin: Waltz in E-flat, Op. Posth.

7:00 pm THE PALACE ORGY

Will Oldham is the brainchild behind the variously-named Palace, Palace Brothers, Palace Songs, Palace Music, and Bonnie Prince Billy. For the past decade, his music has crooned of mountains and Florida and cosmonauts and love, disguised in the blue denim overalls of the Kentucky backwoods and reeking of incest and inbreeding. The paradox is that his Kentucky blood is as blue as the bluejean overalls he appropriated. Will Oldham has graced the films of John Sayles and Harmony Korinne; his photographs adorn Slint’s "Spiderland" album; he is an amateur playwright. Will Oldham may not be from the backwoods Kentucky environment he portrays, but the question remains: has he become so enveloped in the mist of whiskey-bootlegging and banjo strumming that he has turned the ultimate portrayal into his ultimate reality?

Oldham is not the typical singer/songwriter. Each of his songs is a miniature fictional world containing as much fantasy as fact. A rotating cast of relatives and friends have collaborated with and assisted Oldham through the various incarnations of his bands, consisting mostly of musicians associated with the Louisville-Chicago axis. Palace’s live performances can feature a rock-and-roll backing band, Will and a drum-machine, or just Will administering his kooky gaze with guitar accompaniment. Yet each show has a unique fullness that is normally difficult to achieve with such diverse means. This is most likely due to the music itself, which has remained faithful and lovely despite its ever-changing modes.

So whether Will Oldham is a de-Christianized Johnny Cash with a few extra chromosomes, or an apolitical and surreal Phil Ochs, or just a completely manufactured persona, there exists a sparkle of genius in whatever manifestation you perceive. Oldham stands as testament to the ancient adage that if the boy grows up near the country, doesn’t need to be taken out of the country, and still has the country in him, he may end up wandering back to find that country by way of the half-breeds and lesbians. Or something like that.

Thursday, January 6

noon THE MILT JACKSON ORGY

Perhaps the preeminent vibraphonist in modern jazz, Milt Jackson passed away this past October at the age of 76, ending a long and storied career. He began making his mark on the jazz world in the bop era, joining Dizzy Gillespie’s sextet in 1946 and playing with other luminaries of that era. In 1952 he began his work with the Modern Jazz Quartet, which went on to become one of the most successful jazz groups ever. Even after leaving the MJQ in 1974, he worked regularly as a leader, remaining active right up to his death. His approach to improvisation on the vibes was deeply influential for its vocal and lucid quality. This orgy will present a substantial cross-section of his work from all of his career phases by chronology of recording date.

Friday, January 7

midnight THE MILT JACKSON ORGY CONTINUES

6:45 pm HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard vs. Yale.

10:00 pm THE MILT JACKSON ORGY CONTINUES

Saturday, January 8

1:30 pm METROPOLITAN OPERA

Puccini: Tosca; Carol Vaness, Richard Leech, James Morris, Daniel Oren conducting.

4:30 pm THE SPORTS ORGY, PART I

From the heartbreak of Harvard Football to the surprise success of Harvard Women’s Soccer to the best of Crimson Sportstalk, the WHRB Winter Sports Orgy takes you through the fall semester in Harvard Athletics. Members of the WHRB Sports department will highlight the achievements of the various Crimson teams, conduct studio interviews with some of Harvard’s premier athletes, and share experiences from the final Harvard sports semester of the 20th Century.

6:45 pm HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard vs. Princeton.

10:00 pm THE NIGHT TRAIN ORGY

RHYTHM 95 again invites you to ride with THE NIGHT TRAIN, for an all-night tour through the world of classic Rhythm and Blues. THE NIGHT TRAIN will present the artists and songs that helped to make American R&B one of the most significant American cultural influences of the 20th century.

Particular musical tribute will be paid to the American cities and geographic regions that served as the centers for classic R&B recording labels and their distinct styles. These include Detroit (Motown), Memphis (Stax), Philadelphia (Philly International), Chicago (Chess), Miami (TK), and New York (Atlantic). Areas that later emerged as centers for Urban Contemporary music, such as Los Angeles (Solar), Atlanta (LaFace), Minneapolis (Paisley Park) and New York (Tommy Boy) will also be features.

In addition to highlighting such popular artists as James Brown, Barry White, Marvin Gaye, Aretha Franklin, and Boys II Men, THE NIGHT TRAIN will also feature many artists whose influences on the music were far greater than their commercial success. These include Linda Jones, Johnny Taylor, the New Birth, Jerry Butler, and Jimmu Forrest, who wrote the instrumental standard from which this presentation takes its name. Requests will be accepted.

Sunday, January 9

6:00 am THE ALISON KRAUSS ORGY

This Orgy celebrates the talents of one of the most exciting performers in bluegrass today. The extraordinary fiddler and singer Alison Krauss has been dazzling audiences since she first signed with Rounder Records at age 14. She’s twice that age now, and has produced a catalog of works that would do credit to a much older artist. We sample everything from her very first recordings to her 1999 release Forget About It, from her best-known singles to more obscure works from other artists’ albums. Get ready for five hours of impassioned fiddling and unearthly vocals as WHRB presents the Alison Krauss Orgy!

11:00 am MEMORIAL CHURCH SERVICE

Preacher: Father Robert M. Arida, Dean of the Holy Trinity Orthodox Cathedral, Boston, Massachusetts. Music includes "Lo, there is light" by Orlovich and "Eternal Light" by Sowerby.

12:30 pm THE SPORTS ORGY CONTINUES, PART II

1:45 pm HARVARD WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard at Northeastern.

5:00 pm THE JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH ORGY

Not since the last Bach Year, celebrating the three hundreth anniversary of his birth, has WHRB presented, virtually complete, the music of Johann Sebastian Bach. This year’s commemoration is of the 250th anniversary of his death, providing another occasion to take stock of the figure many believe to be the most fundamentally important to the Western tradition of composed music.

Since WHRB’s Bach Orgy in 1985, nobody else has, to our knowledge, attempted a broadcast of similar ambition, but even fifteen years later, with a good deal of added material, we still are short of presenting every single piece by Bach. Some music has not been recorded (though the new Teldec set, due out after the Bach Orgy, boasts a number of first recordings), and some is of doubtful authorship. But what we present in this chronological survey is not simply a massive amount of Bach's music, but the opportunity to experience the astonishing imagination and inspiration of one of the few who really deserve the label genius. Having all the recordings on one’s shelf is one thing; setting aside the time to pay attention and perhaps homage is another, and quite rare.

Our Orgy this time is still a battlefield between early instruments and those used for most of this century. But the performers all approach the music with the conviction that Bach’s work stands both as a great monument and a personal treasure for each of us.

As for two Bach Orgies previous to this one, we have been blessed with the advice and help and wisdom of Professor Christoph Wolff, one of today's great Bach scholars. His willingness to devote time to this project even when beset with many important tasks testifies to his own joy at working with this composer whom he must know as well as it is possible to know anyone of the past. We are grateful for his interest in our efforts over the years, and also for the insightful essay he has provided. Note that the 2000 Bach Orgy is able to begin with music Professor Wolff authenticated only a few weeks before our 1985 traversal of the "complete" Bach.

We are also fortunate in this undertaking to have the help of many others, not least of Craig Smith and Emmanuel Music, of Dr. Murray Forbes Somerville of the Memorial Church at Harvard and the other organists who will take part in the live concert broadcast Thursday evening at 9 (see the listing below), and of WHRB’s alumnus, good friend, and periodic wise commentator beginning in his undergraduate years, Professor Robert D. Levin. All of these and more will be heard as part of this presentation.

Our cover features the 1748 portrait of Bach by Elias Gottlob Haussmann, believed to be the most authentic and artistically fine likeness of Bach. Permission to reproduce this painting was given by its owner, William H. Scheide, whom many will remember as the director of the Bach Aria Group, which did such important and persistent work on Bach's behalf (see Historic Performances on Friday). We thank him and the William H. Scheide Librarian Paul Needham in Princeton, N. J., for making this possible.

We follow the Bach-Werke-Verzeichnis compiled by the late Wolfgang Schmieder, with a few adjustments in order owing to either recent scholarship or listening variety and convenience. WHRB has, for thirty years, used "S." instead of BWV, in tribute to Schmieder. But as this is confusing to some, for this Orgy we have adopted the more standard BWV designation. It is important to note, however, that the BWV number order is NOT chronological. BWV 1 is not the earliest cantata, for example. For many, the listing in this Program Guide will be the first real indication of the outline of Bach’s development, as close as is possible to tell.

As Professor Wolff indicates, neither strict chronology nor absolute completeness is within our power. What is, though, is the ability to give you, and us, the chance to live the musical life of this great musician in just over 200 hours, and to emerge with a deepened relationship to him and his glorious life's work.

PLEASE NOTE: Times below are only approximate.

Chorale Preludes from the Yale manuscript (LM-4708), 1-17 (by 1700); Payne (Harmonia Mundi)

Sonata in a, BWV 965 (?c. 1700); van Asperen (Sony)

Chorale Preludes from the Yale manuscript (LM-4708), 18-33 (by 1700); Payne (Harmonia Mundi)

Fantasia in C for Organ, BWV 570 (before 1707); Payne (Koch Discover International)

Capriccio in B-flat on the Departure of His Most Beloved Brother, BWV 992 (?1703, 1704, or 1706); Landowska (RCA Victor)

Fantasia in b for Organ, BWV 563 (before 1707); Hurford (London)

Allabreve in D, BWV 589 (?before 1707); Chapuis (Telefunken LP)

Sonata in a, BWV 967; Hill (Hänssler)

Sonata in D, BWV 963 (c. 1704); Hill (Hänssler)

Prelude and Fugue in a for Organ, BWV 551 (by 1707); Weinberger (cpo)

Capriccio in E, BWV 993 (c. 1704); Hill (Hänssler)

Fugue in g for Organ, BWV 578 (before 1707); Chapuis (Valois)

Organ Chorale, BWV 739 (1705/6); Alain (Erato)

8:00 pm

Prelude and Fugue in e for Organ, BWV 533 (?by 1707); Weinberger (cpo)

Prelude and Fugue in C for Organ, BWV 531 (?before 1707); Kee (Chandos)

Prelude and Fugue (fragment) in g, BWV 535a (before 1707); Hurford (London)

Cantata BWV 4, "Christ lag in Todesbanden" (?1707, rev. 1725); Schlick, Wessel, de Mey, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Fugue in b on a theme by Corelli for Organ, BWV 579 (?pre-Weimar); Alain (Erato)

Cantata BWV 131, "Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir" (July? 1707); de Mey, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Prelude in G for Organ, BWV 568 (before 1708); Chapuis (Valois)

Quodlibet, BWV 524 (late Oct. 1707); Schlick, Wessel, Prégardien, Mertens, ter Linden, Koopman (Erato)

Prelude in a for Organ, BWV 569 (before 1708); Chapuis (Valois)

Pastorale in F for Organ, BWV 590 (pre-Weimar); Vogel (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi)

Toccata in g, BWV 915 (before 1708); Gould (CBS)

Fugue in c on a theme by Legrenzi for Organ, BWV 574 (?pre-Weimar); Chapuis (Telefunken LP)

Cantata BWV 106, "Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit" (Actus Tragicus) (by 1708); Töpper, Haefliger, Adam, Richter, Munich Bach Choir, Munich Bach Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Toccata in d, BWV 913 (before 1708); Leonhardt (Pro Arte LP)

Prelude and Fugue in E for Organ, BWV 566 (before 1708); Hurford (London)

Toccata in e, BWV 914 (before 1708); Leonhardt (Philips)

Trio in G for Organ (by Telemann, transcribed for organ by Bach), BWV 586; Hurford (London)

Cantata BWV 71, "Gott ist mein König" (2 February 1708); Wiedl, Esswood, Equiluz, Visser, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Toccata in G, BWV 916 (before 1708); Gould (CBS)

12:00 midnight between Sunday and Monday, January 10

Aria in F (arranged from Couperin’s "Les Nations"), BWV 587; Hurford (London)

Organ Chorales, BWV 694, BWV 718, BWV 724 (before 1708); Chapuis (Valois), Alain (Erato)

Fugue in b on a theme by Albinoni, BWV 951a (c. 1710); Hill (Hänssler)

Cantata BWV 196, "Der Herr denket an uns" (June 1708); Wittek, Equiluz, Hampson, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Toccata and Fugue in d for Organ, BWV 565 (before 1708); Biggs (Columbia LP)

Toccata in D, BWV 912a (before 1710); Hill (Hänssler)

Cantata BWV 150, "Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich" (1708); Pfeiffer, Esswood, Equiluz, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Collegium Vocale of Gent, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Fugue in C, BWV 946 (c. 1708); Hill (Hänssler)

Organ Chorale, BWV 720 (1709); Biggs (Columbia LP)

Prelude and Fugue in A, BWV 896 (c. 1709); Hill (Hänssler)

Fantasia in g, BWV 917 (before 1710); Hill (Hänssler)

Passacaglia in c for organ, BWV 582 (1708/12); Biggs (Columbia LP)

Fugue in A on a theme by Albinoni, BWV 951 (c. 1710); Hill (Hänssler)

Fugue in b on a theme by Albinoni, BWV 951 (c. 1710); Hill (Hänssler)

Toccata in f-sharp, BWV 910 (c. 1710); Gould (CBS)

Fugue in a, BWV 959 (c. 1710); Hill (Hänssler)

Pedal-Exercitium for Organ, BWV 598; Herrick (Hyperion)

Toccata in c, BWV 911 (c. 1710); Gould (CBS)

Fugue in c for Organ, BWV 575 (1708/17); Alain (Erato)

Toccata in D, BWV 912 (c. 1710); Leonhardt (Pro Arte LP)

Prelude and Fugue in G for Organ, BWV 550 (by 1712); Duruflé-Chevalier (Angel LP)

Suite in B-flat, BWV 821 (1708/14); Hill (Hänssler)

Fantasia in G, BWV 572 (by c. 1712); Muhr (Motette)

Suite in f (fragment), BWV 823 (1708/14); Tureck (CBS LP)

Prelude and Fugue in D for Organ, BWV 532 (before 1712/13); Chapuis (Valois)

4:00 am Monday, January 10

Fugue in g for Violin and Harpsichord, BWV 1026 (c. 1712); Stepner, Gibbons (Titanic LP)

Fantasia and Fugue in g for Organ, BWV 542 (c. 1712); Heiller (Ermitage)

Toccata and Fugue in F for Organ, BWV 540 (after 1712); Wunderlich (Nonesuch LP)

Fantasia in c, BWV 919 (after 1712); Landowska (RCA Victor)

Fughetta in c, BWV 961 (after 1712); Gould (Sony)

Concerto in G for Organ (after Johann Ernst, Duke of Saxe-Weimar), BWV 592 (c. 1713/14); Hurford (London)

Concerto in a for Organ (after Vivaldi), BWV 593 (c. 1713/14); Chapuis (Valois)

Secular Cantata BWV 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd!" (1713); Schlick, von Magnus, Agnew, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Ouverture (Suite) in g, BWV 822; Hill (Hänssler)

Concerto in C for Organ (after Vivaldi), BWV 594 (c. 1713/14); Chapuis (Valois)

Suite in e for Lute, BWV 996 (c. 1708/17); Smith, Hopkinson (Astree)

Concerto in C for Organ (after Johann Ernst, Duke of Saxe-Weimar), BWV 595 (c. 1713/14); Hurford (London)

Canon a 4 perpetuus, BWV 1073 (2 August 1713); Goebel (DG Archiv)

Concerto in d for Organ (after Vivaldi), BWV 596 (c. 1713/14); Chapuis (Valois)

7:00 am

Concerto in E-flat for Organ (after an unknown composer), BWV 597 (c. 1713/14); Hurford (London)

Aria Variata in a, BWV 989 (before 1714); Hill (Hänssler)

Organ Chorales from the Orgel-Büchlein, BWV 599-608 (mid 1710’s); Isoir (Calliope)

Concerto in B-flat, BWV 982 (1713/16); De Regina (Kuarup LP)

Cantata BWV 18, "Gleichwie der Regen und Schnee vom Himmel fällt" (1713); soloist of Vienna Boys Choir, Equiluz, van Egmond, Harnoncourt, Vienna Boys Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Organ Chorales from the Orgel-Büchlein, BWV 609-612, 614-619, 621-623 (mid 1710’s); Isoir (Calliope)

Concerto in D, BWV 972 (1713/16); Pinnock (DG Archiv LP)

Cantata BWV 63, "Christen, ätzet diesen Tag" (25 December 1713); Augér, Hamari, Laurich, Ad. Kraus, Heldwein, Schöne, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Prelude and Fugue in g for Organ, BWV 535 (1708/17); Chapuis (Valois)

Concerto in G, BWV 973 (1713/16); Bolton (ASV)

Organ Chorales from the Orgel-Büchlein, BWV 624-630 (1713/16); Hurford (London)

Cantata BWV 182, "Himmelskönig, sei willkommen" (25 March 1714); Esswood, Equiluz, Holl, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Organ Chorale, "O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig" (?1708/17); Chapuis (Valois)

Concerto in b, BWV 979 (1713/16); Bolton (ASV)

Cantata BWV 12, "Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen" (22 April 1714); Watts, Ad. Kraus, Schöne, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Concerto in g, BWV 975 (1713/16); Bolton (ASV)

Organ Chorales, BWV 722, 722a, 729, 729a, 732, 732a, 733 (?1708/17); Chapuis (Telefunken LP)

Cantata BWV 172, "Erschallet, ihr Lieder" (20 May 1714); Buckel, Keller, Altmeyer, Stämpfli, Ziegler, Kassel Vocal Ensemble, German Bach Soloists (Nonesuch LP)

noon Monday, January 10

Organ Chorales, BWV 730-731 (?1708/17); Chapuis (Valois)

Concerto in C, BWV 976 (1713/16); Bolton (ASV)

Ouverture in F, BWV 820 (1708/14); Hill (Hänssler)

Cantata BWV 21, "Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis" (17 June 1714); Schlick, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Concerto in C, BWV 977 (1713/16); Svirsky (Monitor LP)

Organ Chorales, BWV 727-728 (?1708/17); Alain (Erato)

Organ Chorale from the Orgel-Büchlein, BWV 620a (1714-15); Hurford (London)

Fugue in B-flat, BWV 955; Hill (Hänssler)

Partite diverse sopra "O Gott, du frommer Gott," BWV 767 (by c. 1715); Chapuis (Telefunken LP)

Cantata BWV 54, "Widerstehe doch der Sünde" (15 July 1714); Esswood, Leonhardt, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec CD)

Concerto in C, BWV 984 (1713/16); Bolton (ASV)

Suite in A, BWV 832 (1708/14); Hill (Hänssler)

Prelude and Partita in F, BWV 833 (1708/14); Hill (Hänssler)

Concerto in d, BWV 974 (1713/16); Bolton (ASV)

Organ Chorales, BWV 725,734, 721, 726 (?1708/17); Chapuis (Valois)

Cantata BWV 199, "Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut" (12 August 1714); Bonney, Harnoncourt, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Trio in d for organ, BWV 583; Hurford (London)

Partite diverse sopra "Christ, der du bist der helle Tag," BWV 766 (by. C. 1715); Alain (Erato)

4:00 pm Monday, January 10

Concerto in c, BWV 981 (1713/16); Bolton (ASV)

Organ Chorales, BWV 712-15, 717 (?1708/17); Hurford (London)

Cantata BWV 61, "Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland" (2 December 1714); Mathis, Schreier, Fischer-Dieskau, Richter, Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Concerto in G, BWV 980 (1713/16); Hirsch (Frequenz)

Cantata BWV 152, "Tritt auf die Glaubensbahn" (30 December 1714); Schlick, Wessel, Prégardien, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Organ Chorales from the Orgel-Büchlein, BWV 632-639 (with vocal chorales on which the organ pieces are based) (by 1715); Rilling, Stuttgart Gedächtniskirche Figuralchor (Cantate)

Sonata in e for Violin and Basso Continuo, BWV 1023 (1714/17); Stepner, Jeppesen, Gibbons (Titanic)

Organ Chorales, BWV 706, 709, 710 (?1708/17); Chapuis (Valois)

Cantata BWV 31, "Der Himmel lacht! Die Erde jubilieret" (21 April 1715); Schlick, Wessel, de Mey, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

7:00 pm Monday, January 10

HISTORIC PERFORMANCES, PART I

The first of several special sections of the Bach Orgy devoted to great performances of the first 60 years of the century.

9:30 pm Monday, January 10

Partite diverse sopra, "Sei gegrüsset, Jesu gütig", BWV 768 (by c. 1715); Hurford (London)

Concerto in g, BWV 983 (1713/16); Svirsky (Monitor LP)

Cantata BWV 165, "O heiliges Geist- und Wasserbad" (16 June 1715); West, Dellal, Hite, Wilkinson, Smith, Emmanuel Music (rec. in performance)

Concerto in F, BWV 978 (1713/16); Hirsch (Frequenz)

Organ Chorales, BWV 736-738, 738a (?1708/17); Chapuis (Valois)

Cantata BWV 185, "Baumherziges Herze der ewigen Liebe" (14 July 1715); Wittek, Esswood, Equiluz, Hampson, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

English Suite No. 1 in A, BWV 806 (late Weimar); Schiff (London)

Concerto in g, BWV 985 (1713/16); Ayerton (Globe)

midnight between Monday and Tuesday, January 11

Concerto in G, BWV 986 (1713/16); Svirsky (Monitor LP)

Cantata BWV 161, "Komm, du süsse Todesstunde" (6 October 1715); Watts, Equiluz, Schröder, Monteverdi Chorus of Hamburg, Concerto Amsterdam (Telefunken LP)

English Suite No. 2 in a, BWV 807 (late Weimar); Leonhardt (Pro Arte LP)

Toccata, Adagio, and Fugue in C for Organ, BWV 564 (?1712/17); Chapuis (Valois)

Prelude and Fugue in a, BWV 894 (1708/17); Steuerman (Philips)

English Suite No. 3 in g, BWV 808 (late Weimar); Schiff (London)

Organ Chorales from the Orgel-Büchlein, BWV 640-644 (1713/16); Chapuis (Telefunken LP)

Canzona in d for Organ, BWV 588 (c. 1715); Hurford (London)

English Suite No. 4 in F, BWV 809 (late Weimar); Schiff (London)

Cantata BWV 162, "Ach! ich sehe, jetzt, da ich zur Hochzeit gehe" (3 November 1715); Schlick, von Magnus, Agnew, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Organ Chorales, BWV 690, 695 (?1708/17); Alain (Erato)

English Suite No. 5 in e, BWV 810 (late Weimar); Perahia (Sony)

Cantata BWV 163, "Nur jedem das Seine" (24 November 1715); Schlick, von Magnus, Agnew, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Concerto in d, BWV 987 (1713/16); Svirsky (Monitor LP)

Prelude and Fugue in A for Organ, BWV 536 (1708/23); Heiller (Bach Guild)

Cantata BWV 132, "Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn!" (22 December 1715); Augér, Watts, Equiluz, Schöne, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Prelude and Fugue in f for Organ, BWV 534 (1712/17); Fagius (BIS)

4:00 am Tuesday, January 11

Toccata and Fugue in d for Organ, "Dorian," BWV 538 (1712/23); Hurford (London)

Cantata BWV 155, "Mein Gott, wie lang, ach lange" (29 January 1716); Bergius, Esswoood, Equiluz, Hampson, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Thorofon)

English Suite No. 6 in d, BWV 811 (late Weimar); Leonhardt (Pro Arte LP)

Prelude and Fugue in C for Organ, BWV 545 (1712/17); Alain (Erato)

Sinfonia in F (early version of Brandenburg Concerto No. 1), BWV 1046a (?1716); Pommer, Neues Bachisches Collegium Musicum Leipzig (Capriccio)

Cantata BWV 134a, "Die Zeit, die Tag und Jahre macht" (1 January 1719); Koch, Giesecke, Unger, Leipzig University Choir, Pauliner Baroque Ensemble (Thorofon)

Prelude and Fugue in C for Organ, BWV 547 (c. 1719); Chapuis (Valois)

Sonata in G for Violin and Basso Continuo, BWV 1021 (before 1720); Stepner, Jeppesen, Gibbons (Titanic)

Concerto in a for Violin, Strings, and Basso Continuo, BWV 1041 (1717/23); Kuijken, La Petite Bande (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi)

Sonata No. 1 in b for Violin and Harpsichord, BWV 1014 (1717/23); Szeryng, Walcha (Philips LP)

Three Minuets, BWV 841-843 (c. 1720); Payne (Hänssler)

Sonata No. 1 in g for Solo Violin, BWV 1001 (1720); Podger (Channel Classics)

Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046 (by 24 March 1721); Il Giardino Armonico (Teldec)

Applicatio in C, BWV 994 (February 1720); Payne (Hänssler)

8:00 am Tuesday, January 11

Partita No. 1 in b for Solo Violin, BWV 1002 (1720); Makarski (ECM)

Organ Chorale, BWV 691 (early 1720); Alain (Erato)

Suite No. 1 in G for Solo Cello, BWV 1007 (c. 1720); Ma (Columbia LP)

Pieces from Clavier-Büchlein for W. F. Bach: Preambulum in C, BWV 924; Prelude in d, BWV 926; Preambulum in F, BWV 927; Prelude in F, BWV 928; Trio in g, BWV 929; Preambulum in g, BWV 930 (1720); Gilbert (DG Archiv)

Concerto in d for Two Violins, Strings, and Basso Continuo, BWV 1043 (1717/23); Manze, Podger, The Academy of Ancient Music (Harmonia Mundi)

Prelude and Fughetta in e, BWV 900 (c. 1720); Gould (Sony)

Two Allemandes in g, BWV 836-837 (c. 1720); Payne (Hänssler)

Sonata No. 2 in a for Solo Violin, BWV 1003 (1720); Szigeti (Music and Arts)

Organ Chorale, BWV 653b (1717/23); Chapuis (Valois)

Sonata No. 2 in A for Violin and Harpsichord, BWV 1015 (1717/23); A. Harnoncourt, N. Harnoncourt, Tachezi (Telefunken LP)

Suite No. 2 in d for Solo Cello, BWV 1008 (c. 1720); Fournier (DG Archiv LP)

Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047 (by 24 March 1721); Marriner, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Phillips LP)

Sonata No. 3 in E for Violin and Harpsichord, BWV 1016 (1717/23); S. Kuijken, Leonhardt (BASF LP)

11:00 am Tuesday, January 11

Suite in a, BWV 818a (c. 1722); Hogwood (Oiseau-Lyre)

Concerto in E for Violin, Strings, and Basso Continuo, BWV 1042 (1717/23); Kuijken, La Petite Bande (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi)

Allemande in E-flat, BWV 819a (before 1722); Hogwood (Oiseau-Lyre)

Suite in E-flat, BWV 819 (c. 1722); Hogwood (Oiseau-Lyre)

Sonata in e for Flute and Basso Continuo, BWV 1034 (1717/20); Preston, Pinnock (MHS LP)

Concerto Movement in D for Violin, Three Trumpets, Timpani, Two Oboes, Strings, and Basso Continuo, BWV 1045; Goodman, Brandenburg Consort (Hyperion)

Partita No. 2 in d for Solo Violin, BWV 1004 (1720); Milstein (Bridge)

Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048 (by 24 March 1721); Hogwood, Academy of Ancient Music (Oiseau-Lyre)

Prelude in c for Lute, BWV 999 (c. 1720); Hill (Hänssler)

Sonata No. 3 in C for Solo Violin, BWV 1005 (1720); Szeryng (DG)

1:45 pm Tuesday, January 11

HISTORIC PERFORMANCES, PART II

4:00 pm Tuesday, January 11

Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049 (by 24 March 1721); Pinnock, The English Concert (DG Archiv LP)

Sonata No. 4 in c for Violin and Harpsichord, BWV 1017 (1717/23); A. Harnoncourt, N. Harnoncourt, Tachezi (Telefunken LP)

Fantasia in C for Organ (fragment), BWV 573 (c. 1722); Herrick (Hyperion)

Suite No. 3 in C for Solo Cello, BWV 1009 (c. 1720); Janigro (Westminster LP)

Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050 (by 24 March 1721); Il Giardino Armonico (Teldec)

Sonata in G for Flute, Violin, and Basso Continuo, BWV 1038; Hazelzet, Goebel, Musica Antiqua Köln (DG Archiv LP)

Organ Chorale (fragment), BWV 753 (1720); Herrick (Hyperion)

Partita No. 3 in E for Solo Violin, BWV 1006 (1720); S. Kuijken (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi)

6:00 pm Tuesday, January 11

Partita in E for Lute, BWV 1006a (?1720); North (Amon Ra)

Secular Cantata BWV 203, "Amore traditore"; Mertens, ter Linden, Koopman (Erato)

Trio Sonata in G for Two Flutes and Basso Continuo, BWV 1039 (c. 1720); Hazelzet, Suzanne, Musica Antiqua Köln (DG Archiv LP)

Suite No. 4 in E-flat for Solo Cello, BWV 1010 (c. 1720); Starker (Mercury)

Secular Cantata BWV 202, "Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten" (?1718/23); Larsson, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Suite No. 5 in c for Solo Cello, BWV 1011 (c. 1720); Rostropovich (EMI)

Sonata No. 5 in f for Violin and Harpsichord, BWV 1018 (1717/23); S. Kuijken, Leonhardt (BASF LP)

Partita in a for Solo Flute, BWV 1013 (?early 1720’s); Preston (MHS LP)

8:45 pm Tuesday, January 11

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I, BWV 846-869 (1722); Richter (Melodiya LP)

Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-flat, BWV 1051 (by 24 March 1721); Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin (Harmonia Mundi France)

Suite No. 6 in D for Solo Cello, BWV 1012 (c. 1720); Bylsma (Pro Arte)

Prelude in e, BWV. 855a (c. 1720); Payne (Hänssler)

midnight between Tuesday and Wednesday, January 12

Cantata BWV 173a, "Durchlaucht’ster Leopold" (? c. 1722); Frimmer, Wilson-Johnson, Leonhardt, Orchestra and Choir of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips)

Cantata BWV 23, "Du wahrer Gott und Davids Sohn" (23 February 1723); Gampert, Esswood, van Altena, Leonhardt, Tölz Boys Choir, Choir of King’s College, Cambridge, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Fugue in C, BWV 953 (c. 1723); Gould (Sony)

Fantasia and Fugue in a, BWV 944; Hill (Hänssler)

Cantata BWV 22, "Jesus nahm zu sich die Zwölfe" (23 February 1723); Esswood, Equiluz, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Tölz Boys Choir, Choir of King’s College, Cambridge, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Fifteen Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772-786 (1723); Landowska (RCA)

Cantata BWV 59, "Wer mich liebet, der wird mein Wort halten" (16 May 1723); Jelosits, van der Meer, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 75, "Die Elenden sollen essen" (30 May 1723); Klein, Ad. Kraus, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Collegium Vocale of Gent, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Fifteen Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801 (1723); Gould (Sony)

Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066 (by 1724/25); Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin (Harmonia Mundi)

Cantata BWV 76, "Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes" (6 June 1723); Ziesak, von Magnus, Agnew, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Cantata BWV 24, "Ein ungefärbt Gemüte" (20 June 1723); Reynolds, Schreier, Fischer-Dieskau, Richter, Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Six Little Preludes, BWV 933-938 (1722/25); Gould (Sony)

4:30 am Wednesday, January 12

Cantata BWV 167, "Ihr Menschen, rühmet Gottes Liebe" (24 June 1723); Röschmann, Bartosz, Dürmüller, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Cantata BWV 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben" (2 July 1723); Ameling, Baker, Partridge, Shirley-Quirk, Willcocks, King’s College Choir, Cambridge, Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (Angel LP)

Cantata BWV 186, "Ärgre dich, o Seele, nicht" (11 July 1723); Wittek, Esswood, Equiluz, Holl, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Motet, "Jesu, meine Freude," BWV 227 (?July 1723); Harnoncourt, Bach Choir of Stockholm, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 136, "Erforsche mich, Gott, und erfahre mein Herz" (18 July 1723); Sakurada, Kooy, Suzuki, Bach Collegium Japan (BIS)

Cantata BWV 105, "Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht" (25 July, 1723); West, Dellal, Hite, McSweeney, Smith, Emmanuel Music (rec. in performance)

Five Preludes, BWV 939-943 (1722/25); Gilbert (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 46, "Schauet doch und sehet" (1 August 1723); Jacobs, Equiluz, H-F. Kunz, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 179, "Siehe zu, dass deine Gottesfurcht" (8 August 1723); Augér, Equiluz, Schöne, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Cantata BWV 69a, "Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele" (15 August 1723); Wiedl, Esswood, Equiluz, van der Meer, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

8:00 am Wednesday, January 12

Cantata BWV 77, "Du sollt Gott, deinen Herren, lieben" (22 August 1723); Donath, Hamari, Ad. Kraus, Schöne, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Cantata BWV 25, "Es ist nicht Gesundes an meinem Leibe" (29 August 1723); Larsson, Türk, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

French Suite No. 1 in d, BWV 812 (1722/25); Schiff (London)

Cantata BWV 119, "Preise Jerusalem, den Herrn" (30 August 1723); Huber, Esswood, Equiluz, Holl, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 138, "Warum betrübst du dich, mein Herz" (5 September 1723); Sakurada, Kooy, Suzuki, Bach Collegium Japan (BIS)

Sanctus in C, BWV 237 (performed 1723); Corboz, Lausanne Vocal Ensemble and Chamber Orchestra (Erato LP)

Cantata BWV 95, "Christus, der ist mein Leben" (12 September 1723); Anderson, Vasquez, Wilkinson, Smith, Emmanuel Music (rec. in performance)

Cantata BWV 148, "Bringet dem Herrn Ehre seines Namens" (19 September 1723); Baker, Altmeyer, Gönnenwein, South German Madrigal Choir and Consortium musicum (Seraphim LP)

Cantata BWV 50, "Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft" (fragment) (?late September 1723); Harnoncourt, Vienna Boys Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 48, "Ich elender Mensch, wer wird mich erlösen" (3 October 1723); Landauer, Prégardien, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Cantata BWV 109, "Ich glaube, lieber Herr, hilf meinem Unglauben" (17 October 1723); Dellal, Hite, Smith, Emmanuel Music (rec. in performance)

Cantata BWV 89, "Was soll ich aus dir machen, Ephraim?" (24 October 1723); Röschmann, Bartosz, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Cantata BWV 89, "Was soll ich aus dir machen, Ephraim?", opening aria, BWV 89a (24 October 1723); Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Cantata BWV 60, "O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort" (7 November 1723); Esswood, Equiluz, van der Meer, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

French Suite No. 2 in c, BWV 813 (1722/25); Leonhardt (ABC LP)

noon Wednesday, January 12

Cantata BWV 90, "Es reisset euch ein schrecklich Ende" (14 November 1723); Esswood, Equiluz, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Collegium Vocale of Gent, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 70, "Wachet! betet! betet! wachet!" (21 November 1723); Rubens, Landauer, Prégardien, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Cantata BWV 40, "Dazu ist erschienen der Sohn Gottes" (26 December 1723); Wenkel, Schreier, Lorenz, Rotzsch, Choir of St. Thomas, Leipzig, Neues Bachisches Collegium Musicum (Berlin Classics)

Cantata BWV 64 "Sehet, welch’ eine Liebe" (27 December 1723); Augér, Murray, Huttenlocher, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Cantata BWV 190, "Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied" (partly lost, reconstructed by Koopman) (1 January 1724); von Magnus, Agnew, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Magnificat in E-flat, BWV 243a (25 December 1723); Nelson, Kirkby, Watkinson, Elliott, Thomas, Preston, Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Academy of Ancient Music (L’Oiseau-Lyre)

Cantata BWV 153, "Schau, lieber Gott, wie meine Feind" (2 January 1724); Trout, Kelley, McSweeney, Smith, Emmanuel Music (rec. in performance)

Cantata BWV 65, "Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen" (6 January 1724); Equiluz, van der Meer, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 154, "Mein liebster Jesus ist verloren" (9 January 1724); Esswood, Equiluz, Hampson, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 73, "Herr, wie du willt, so schicks mit mir" (23 January 1724); Crook, Kooy, Herreweghe, Collegium Vocale of Gent (Virgin)

Cantata BWV 81, "Jesus schläft, was soll ich hoffen?" (30 January 1724); Esswood, Equiluz, van der Meer, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

4:00 pm Wednesday, January 12

IS IT BY BACH ?

Music long thought to have been by Bach which now is known to be by others, and music long thought not to have been by Bach which is now ascribed to him. Scholarship makes its judgments, and now you can make your own.

Minuet in G; Leonhardt (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi)

Aria, "Bist du bei mir"; Elisabeth Schumann (EMI)

Fugue in G, BWV. 577, "Jig"; Biggs (Columbia LP)

Little Harmonic Labyrinth, BWV 591, and other organ pieces; various organists

Cantata BWV 53, "Schlage doch, gewünschte Stunde"; Watts, Dart, Philomusica of London (Oiseau-Lyre)

Sonata in C for Two Violins and Basso Continuo, BWV 1037; Musica Antiqua Köln (DG Archiv LP)

Motet, "Ich lass dich nicht." BWV Anh. 159; Rilling, Bach Ensemble Helmuth Rilling (Hänssler)

Four-part sacred song, "Denket doch, ihr Menschenkinder"; Ferris, Harvard University Choir

Prelude in C, BWV 567; Preston (DG)

Choral Variations on Allein Gott in der Höh’ sei Her, BWV 771; Hurford (London)

and more.

6:00 pm Wednesday, January 12

French Suite No. 3 in b, BWV 814 (1722/25); Gilbert (Harmonia Mundi)

Cantata BWV 83, "Erfreute Zeit im neuen Bunde" (2 February 1724); von Magnus, Dürmüller, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Prelude and Fugue in d for Organ, BWV 539 (c. 1720/25); Chapuis (Valois)

Cantata BWV 181, "Leichtgesinnte Flattergeister" (13 February 1724); Schlick, von Magnus, Türk, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

French Suite No. 4 in E-flat, BWV 815 (1722/25); Schiff (London)

Cantata BWV 66, "Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen" (10 April 1724); Landauer, Prégardien, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Cantata BWV 134, "Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss" (11 April 1724); Watts, Ad. Kraus, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Cantata BWV 67, "Halt im Gedächtnis Jesum Christ" (16 April 1724); von Magnus, Türk, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Cantata BWV 104, "Du Hirte Israel, höre" (23 April 1724); Equiluz, Huttenloche, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

9:00 pm Wednesday, January 12

St. John Passion, BWV 245 (7 April 1724); de Mey, Kooy, Schlick, Wessel, Türk, Mertens, Koopman, Netherlands Bach Association Chorus, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra (Erato)

St. John Passion (1725 Version, new material): Chorale, "O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross," BWV 244, No. 35; Aria, "Himmel reise/Jesu deine Passion," BWV 245a; Aria, "Zerschmettert mich, "BWV 245b; Aria, "Ach windet euch nicht," BWV 245c; Chorale, "Christe, du Lamm Gottes," BWV 23, No. 4; Sahesch-Pur, Baldin, Ahrens, Schneidt, Regensburg Cathedral Choir, Collegium St. Emmeram (DG Archiv)

midnight between Wednesday and Thursday, January 13

Cantata BWV 144, "Nimm, was dein ist, und gehe hin" (6 February 1724); Augér, Watts, Ad. Kraus, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Prelude and Fugue in c for Organ, BWV 549 (after 1723); Alain (Erato)

Cantata BWV 166, "Wo gehest du hin?" (7 May 1724); Wegmann, Esswood, Equiluz, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Tölz Boys Choir, Collegium Vocale of Gent, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 86, "Wahrlich, wahrlich, ich sage euch" (14 May 1724); Rubens, Landauer, Prégardien, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Cantata BWV 37, "Wer da gläubet und getauft wird" (18 May 1724); soloist of Vienna Boys Choir, Esswood, Equiluz, van der Meer, Harnoncourt, Vienna Boys Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 44, "Sie werden euch in den Bann tun" (21 May 1724); Jelosits, Esswood, Equiluz, van der Meer, Harnoncourt, Vienna Boys Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 173, "Erhöhtes Fleisch und Blut" (29 May 1724); Larsson, von Magnus, Türk, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Cantata BWV 184, "Erwünschtes Freudenlicht" (30 May 1724); Larsson, von Magnus, Türk, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Cantata BWV 194, "Höchsterwünschtes Freudenfest" (4 June 1724); Rubens, Prégardien, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Cantata BWV 20, "O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort" (11 June 1724); Esswood, Equiluz, van Egmond, Harnoncourt, Vienna Boys Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 2, "Ach Gott, vom Himmel sieh’ darein" (18 June 1724); Esswood, Equiluz, van Egmond, Harnoncourt, Vienna Boys Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Prelude and Fugue in a for Organ, BWV 543 (after 1723); Fagius (BIS)

Cantata BWV 7, "Christ unser Herr zum Jordan" (24 June 1724); Fortunato, Sorensen, Baker, Harbison, Cantata Singers and Ensemble (Cantata Singers)

Prelude in G, BWV 902a; Gould (Sony)

Prelude and Fughetta in G, BWV 902; Gould (Sony)

4:30 am Thursday, January 13

Cantata BWV 135, "Ach Herr, mich armen Sünder" (25 June 1724); Reynolds, Schreier, Fischer-Dieskau, Richter, Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 10, "Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn" (2 July 1724); Mathis, Reynolds, Schreier, Moll, Richter, Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Sonata No. 1 in G for Viola da Gamba and Harpsichord, BWV 1027 (c. 1720/39); W. Kuijken, Leonhardt (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi)

Cantata BWV 93, "Wer nur den lieben Gott lässt walten" (9 July 1724); Mellon, Brett, Crook, Kooy, Herreweghe, Chorus and Orchestra of Collegium Vocale of Gent (Virgin)

Cantata BWV 107, "Was willst du dich betrüben" (23 July 1724); Klein, Equiluz, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Collegium Vocale of Gent, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 178, "Wo Gott der Herr nicht bei uns hält" (30 July 1724); Iconomou, Equiluz, Holl, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 94, "Was frag ich nach der Welt" (6 August 1724); Wiedl, Esswood, Equiluz, van der Meer, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 101, "Nimm von uns, Herr, du treuer Gott" (13 August 1724); Bennett, Westbrook-Geha, Hite, Salters, Smith, Emmanuel Music (rec. in performance)

Fantasia and Fugue in c for Organ, BWV 537 (1723); Chapuis (Valois)

Cantata BWV 113, "Herr Jesu Christ, du höchstes Gut" (20 August 1724); Hennig, Jacobs, Bratschke, Equiluz, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Collegium Vocale of Gent, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 33, "Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ" (3 September 1724); Jacobs, van Altena, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

8:15 am Thursday, January 13

Cantata BWV 78, "Jesu, der du meine Seele" (10 September 1724); Schmithüsen, Brett, Crook, Kooy, Herreweghe, Chorus and Orchestra of La Chapelle Royale (Harmonia Mundi)

Cantata BWV 99, "Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan" (17 September 1724); Wiedl, Esswood, Equiluz, Huttenlocher, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Sonata in A for Flute and Harpsichord, BWV 1032 (?late 1724); See, Moroney, Springfels (Harmonia Mundi)

Cantata BWV 130, "Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir" (29 September 1724); Ameling, Watts, Krenn, Krause, Ansermet, Choeur Pro Arte de Lausanne, Orchestre de la Suisse Romande (London LP)

Cantata BWV 114, "Ach, lieben Christen, seid getrost" (1 October 1724); Hennig, Jacobs, Equiluz, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Collegium Vocale of Gent, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

10:00 am Thursday, January 13

BACH REWORKS BACH

Many composers of the baroque era, including Bach, reworked earlier compositions, either for expediency when much new work was demanded or to polish or transmute material they were not yet done with. We compare some of Bach’s reworkings with the earlier versions, including Orchestral Suite No. 4 and Cantata 110, the Partita in E for Solo Violin, BWV 1006 and its various permutations, etc..

noon Thursday, January 13

Cantata BWV 18, "Gleichwie der Regen und Schnee vom Himmel fällt", movements 1 and 5 (1724 orchestration of 1713 work); Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Chorus (Erato)

French Suite No. 5 in G, BWV 816 (1722/25); Leonhardt (ABC LP)

Cantata BWV 96, "Herr Christ, der einge Gottessohn" (8 October 1724); Mathis, Schmidt, Schreier, Fischer-Dieskau, Richter, Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 5, "Wo soll ich fliehen hin" (15 October 1724); Augér, Watkinson, Baldin, Schöne, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler LP)

Cantata BWV 180, "Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele" (22 October 1724); West, Trout, Kelley, McSweeney, Smith, Emmanuel Music (rec. in performance)

Cantata BWV 38, "Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir" (29 October 1724); soloist of Vienna Boys Choir, Esswood, Equiluz, van der Meer, Harnoncourt, Vienna Boys Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 8, "Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben" (24 September 1724); Buckel, Töpper, Haefliger, Engen, Richter, Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 115, "Mache dich, mein Geist, bereit" (5 November 1724); Mathis, Schmidt, Schreier, Fischer-Dieskau, Richter, Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 139, "Wohl dem, der sich auf seinen Gott" (12 November 1724); Bergius, Esswood, Equiluz, Holl, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Sanctus in D, BWV 238 (performed ?1723/24); Monoyios, Davidson, Daniels, Harvey, McCreesh, Gabrieli Players (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 26, "Ach wie flüchtig, ach wie nichtig" (19 November 1724); Mathis, Schmidt, Schreier, Fischer-Dieskau, Richter, Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 116, "Du Friedefürst, Herr Jesu Christ" (26 November 1724); Augér, Watts, Harder, Huttenlocher, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

4:00 pm Thursday, January 13

Prelude and Fugue in c for Organ, BWV 546 (1723/29); Fagius (BIS)

Cantata BWV 62, "Nun komm der Heiden Heiland" (3 December 1724); Jelosits, Esswood, Equiluz, van der Meer, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Four Part Chorales, BWV 414, 436, 342, 385 (after 1723); Langenbeck, Stuttgart Cantata Choir (Pelca)

Cantata BWV 91, "Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ" (25 December 1724); Bratschke, Esswood, Equiluz, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Collegium Vocale of Gent, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 121, "Christum wir sollen loben schon" (26 December 1724); Huber, Esswood, Equiluz, Huttenlocher, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 133, "Ich freue mich in dir" (27 December 1724); Hennig, Jacobs, van Altena, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Collegium Vocale of Gent, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 122, "Das neugeborne Kindelein" (31 December 1724); Donath, Watts, Ad. Kraus, Tüller, Rilling, Frankfurt Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Prelude and Fughetta in F, BWV 901; Gilbert (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 41, "Jesu, nun sei gepreiset" (1 January 1725); Ritter, Will, M. Schäfer, van der Kamp, Leonhardt, Tölz Boys Choir, Baroque Orchestra (Sony)

6:45 pm Thursday, January 13

HISTORIC PERFORMANCES, PART III

For this section artists include Kathleen Ferrier, Günther Ramin, Hans Hotter (in the complete Cantata 82, "Ich habe genug"), Elisabeth Schumann, Violet Gordon Woodhouse, Hermann Scherchen, and G. Wallace Woodworth, who recorded Cantata 106, "Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit", on Technicord 78’s.

9:00 pm Thursday, January 13 LIVE ORGAN CONCERT

Live from the Memorial Church in Harvard Yard, as part of the Bach Orgy®, WHRB is pleased to present a special all-Bach organ recital with five of the areas fine organists: Murray Forbes Somerville, Organist and Choirmaster at the Memorial Church, Brian Jones of Trinity Church in Boston, Nancy Granert of Emmanuel Church in Boston, Edward Jones, Assistant Organist at the Memorial Church, and Erica Johnson, Organ Scholar at the Memorial Church. In this concert, they and we pay tribute to Bach, the working organist and choirmaster, in fact, the greatest organist of his day. This concert is also open to the public, free of charge (and a very short walk from the Harvard Square T stop). We request that those who wish to attend arrive in good time so that our broadcast of this concert can begin on time.

10:30 pm Thursday, January 13

Cantata BWV 123, "Liebster Immanuel, Herzog der Frommen (6 January 1725); Watts, Ad. Kraus, Huttenlocher, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Selection of Pieces from the Clavier-Büchlein for Anna Magdalena Bach, including: Chorale, "Gib dich zufrieden," BWV 512; Chorale, "O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort," BWV 513; Aria, "So oft ich meine Tobackspfeife," BWV 515b; Aria, "Willst du dein Herz mir schenken," BWV 518 (1722/25); Blegen, Luxon, Kipnis, Meints (Nonesuch), Ameling, Koch, Leonhardt (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi), McGegan (Harmonia Mundi)

midnight between Thursday and Friday, January 14

Cantata BWV 124, "Meinem Jesum lass ich nicht" (7 January 1725); Schädle, Töpper, Haefliger, Adam, Richter, Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 3, "Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid" (14 January 1725); Augér, Schreckenbach, Harder, Huttenlocher, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Cantata BWV 111, "Was mein Gott will, das g’scheh allzeit" (21 January 1725); Augér, Watts, Harder, Huttenlocher, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Fugue in g for Lute, BWV 1000 (c. 1725); Smith, Hopkinson (Astree)

Cantata BWV 92, "Ich hab in Gottes Herz und Sinn" (28 January 1725); Bratschke, Esswood, Equiluz, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Collegium Vocale of Gent, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 125, "Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin" (2 February 1725); Esswood, Equiluz, Tomaschke, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Organ Chorale, BWV 735 (after 1723); Chapuis (Valois)

Cantata BWV 6, "Bleib bei uns, denn es will Abend werden" (2 April 1725); soloist of the Vienna Boys Choir, Esswood, Equiluz, van Egmond, Harnoncourt, Vienna bboys Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 42, "Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats" (8 April 1725); soloist of Vienna Boys Choir, Esswood, Equiluz, van der Meer, Harnoncourt, Vienna Boys Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Secular Cantata BWV 249a, "Entfliehet, verschwindet, entweichet, ihr Sorgen" (23 February 1725); Mathis, Plümacher, Altmeyer, Stämpfli, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei, Gedächtniskirche Figuralchor, Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Musicaphon)

Cantata BWV 126, "Erhalt uns, Herr, bei deinem Wort" (4 February 1725); Esswood, Equiluz, Tomaschke, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 127, "Herr Jesu Christ, wahr’r Mensch und Gott" (11 February 1725); Hennig, Esswood, Equiluz, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Collegium Vocale of Gent, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 85, "Ich bin ein guter Hirt" (15 April 1725); Schlick, Scholl, Prégardien, Schwarz, Coin, Concerto Vocale of Leipzig, Ensemble Baroque of Limoges (Astree)

5:00 am Friday, January 14

Cantata BWV 103, "Ihr werdet weinen und heulen" (22 April 1725); Esswood, Equiluz, Huttenlocher, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Collegium Vocale Gent, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 108, "Es ist euch gut, dass ich hingehe" (29 April 1725); Esswood, Equiluz, van Egmond, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 87, "Bisher habt ihr nichts gebeten" (5 May 1725); Esswood, Equiluz, van der Meer, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 128, "Auf Christi Himmelfahrt allein" (10 May 1725); Jacobs, Equiluz, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Collegium Vocale Gent, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 183, "Sie werden euch in den Bann tun" (13 May 1725); Schlick, Scholl, Prégardien, Schwarz, Coin, Concerto Vocale of Leipzig, Ensemble Baroque of Limoges (Astree)

Cantata BWV 74, "Wer mich liebet, der wird mein Wort" (20 May 1725); Erler, Esswood, Equiluz, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys’ Choir, Collegium Vocale of Gent, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

7:00 am Friday, January 14

SCHEMELLI SONGBOOK, PART I

Arrangements by Bach (mostly involving basso continuo) of hymns for Georg Christian Schemelli’s Musicalisches Gesangbuch. This first section includes "Dir, dir, Jehova will ich singen", BWV 452, one of just a few hymns in the collection attributed completely to Bach. Performers in these selections, heard at various points in the Bach Orgy, include Schreier, Richter (DG Archiv), Schreier, ter Linden, Koopman (Philips), Speiser, Schreier, Bilgram (DG Archiv LP), Guilleaume, Tramnitz (DG Archiv LP), and Augér, Schreier, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (CBS LP)

French Suite No. 6 in E, BWV 817 (1722/25); Leonhardt (ABC LP)

Cantata BWV 1, "Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern" (25 March 1725); soloist of Vienna Boys Choir, Equiluz, van Egmond, Harnoncourt, Vienna Boys Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Easter Oratorio, BWV 249 (performed 1 April, 1725, revised 1732/35); Schlick, Wessel, Taylor, Kooy, Herreweghe, Collegium Vocale (Harmonia Mundi)

Sonata No. 6 in G for Violin and Harpsichord, BWV 1019 (earliest version) (1725); Manze, Egarr (Harmonia Mundi)

Cantata BWV 68, "Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt" (21 May 1725); Jelosits, van der Meer, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 175, "Es rufet seinen Schafen mit Namen" (22 May 1725); Scholl, Prégardien, Schwarz, Coin, Concerto Vocale of Leipzig, Ensemble Baroque of Limoges (Astree)

Fantasia and Fugue in a, BWV 904 (c. 1725); Leonhardt (Philips)

Cantata BWV 176, "Es ist ein trotzig und verzagt Ding" (27 May 1725); Armstrong, Proctor, Wenk, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (MHS LP)

Cantata BWV 168, "Tue Rechnung! Donnerwort" (29 July 1725); Wittek, Immler, Equiluz, Holl, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 137, "Lobe den Herren, den mächtighen König der Ehren" (19 August 1725); West, Raymond, Clement, McSweeney, Ozawa, Emmanuel Music (rec. in performance)

Cantata BWV 164, "Ihr, die ihr euch von Christo nennet" (26 August 1725); Wiens, Hamari, Harder, Heldwein, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

11:00 am Friday, January 14

Motet, "Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden," BWV 230 (?1720’s); Jacobs, RIAS Chamber Chorus, Akademie für alte Musik, Berlin (Harmonia Mundi)

Cantata BWV 79, "Gott der Herr ist Sohn und Schild" (31 October 1725); Ameling, Baker, Sotin, Gönnenwein, South German Madrigal Choir and Consortium Musicum (Seraphim LP)

Secular Cantata BWV 205, "Der zufriedengestellte Äolus: Dramma per Musica" (3 August 1725); Kenny, Lipovsek, Equiluz, Holl, Harnoncourt, Arnold Schoenberg Chorus, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069 (1725); Pinnock, The English Concert (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 110, "Unser Mund sei voll Lachens" (25 December 1725); Graf, Gardow, Baldin, Schöne, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Cantata BWV 57, "Selig ist der Mann" (26 December 1725); Augér, Heldwein, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Secular Cantata BWV 36c, "Schwingt freudig euch empor" (1725); Mathis, Schreier, Lorenz, Schreier (cond.), Berliner Solisten, Berlin Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon LP)

Cantata BWV 151, "Süsser Trost, mein Jesus kömmt" (27 December 1725); Gamo-Yamamoto, Laurich, Ad. Kraus, H-F Kunz, Rilling, Frankfurt Kantori, Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

2:30 pm Friday, January 14

HISTORIC PERFORMANCES, PART IV

This section includes several of the organists for whom Bach was always central: Marcel Dupré, Fritz Heitmann, E. Power Biggs, and Albert Schweitzer, who was born 125 years ago today and who did much to probe the depths of the music and the spirit of Bach. Also, a look at several performing organizations which did great service to Bach’s music, including the Bach Choir of Bethlehem and William H. Scheide’s Bach Aria Group (we hear them on RCA Victor LPs).

4:30 pm Friday, January 14

Cantata BWV 28, "Gottlob! Nun geht das Jahr zu Ende" (30 December 1725); soloist of Vienna Boys Choir, Esswood, Equiluz, Nimsgern, Harnoncourt, Vienna Boys Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Four-Part Chorales, BWV 282, 425, 429, 382, 415, 327 (after 1723); Schneidt, Regensburg Cathedral Boys Choir, Collegium St. Emmeram (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 16, "Herr Gott, dich loben wir" (1 January 1726); Esswood, van Altena, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Tölz Boys Choir, Choir of King’s College, Cambridge, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 32, "Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen" (13 January 1726); Augér, Heldwein, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Prelude and Fugue in e for Organ, BWV 548 (1725/28); Hurford (London)

Cantata BWV 13, "Meine Seufzer, meine Tränen" (20 January 1726); Augér, Watkinson, Ad. Kraus, Heldwein, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Cantata BWV 72, "Alles nur nach Gottes Willen" (27 January 1726); Wiedl, Esswood, van der Meer, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

7:00 pm HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard at Clarkson.

9:30 pm THE JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH ORGY CONTINUES

Motet, "Fürchte dich nicht," BWV 228 (?February 1726); Gardiner, Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists (Erato)

Cantata BWV 146, "Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal" (12 May 1726); Donath, Hoeffgen, Equiluz, H-F Kunz, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Cantata BWV 43, "Gott fähret auf mit Jauchzen" (30 May 1726); Jelosits, Esswood, Equiluz, van der Meer, Harnoncourt, Vienna Boys Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 129, "Gelobet sei der Herr, mein Gott" (16 June 1726); Hennig, Jacobs, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Collegium Vocale Gent, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Partita No. 1 in B-flat, BWV 825 (1726/31); Lipatti (Odyssey LP)

Cantata BWV 39, "Brich dem Hungrigen dein Brot" (23 June 1726); Mellon, Brett, Kooy, Herreweghe, Chorus and Orchestra of Collegium Vocale of Gent (Virgin)

midnight between Friday and Saturday, January 14

Cantata BWV 88, "Siehe, ich will viel Fischer aussenden" (21 July 1726); Klein, Esswood, Equiluz, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Collegium Vocale of Gent, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 170, "Vergnügte Ruh’, beliebte Seelenlust" (28 July 1726); Baker, Marriner, Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (London)

Cantata BWV 187, "Es wartet alles auf dich" (4 August 1726); Mathis, Hamari, Fischer-Dieskau, Richter, Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 45, "Es ist dir gesagt, Mensch, was gut ist" (11 August 1726); Jacobs, Equiluz, H-F. Kunz, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Partita No. 2 in c, BWV 826 (1726/31); Argerich (Philips)

Organ Trio-Sonata No. 1 in E-flat, BWV 525 (c. 1727); Chapuis (Valois)

Cantata BWV 102, "Herr, deine Augen sehen nach dem Glauben" (25 August 1726); Hamari, Schreier, Fischer-Dieskau, Richter, Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 35, "Geist und Seele wird verwirret" (8 September 1726); Esswood, Harnoncourt, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Four-Part Chorales, BWV 370, 332, 373, 298, 416, 431 (after 1723); Rilling, Stuttgart Gedächtniskirche Choir (Nonesuch LP)

Cantata BWV 17, "Wer Dank opfert, der preiset mich" (22 September 1726); Mathis, Hamari, Schreier, Fischer-Dieskau, Richter, Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 19, "Es erhub sich ein Streit" (29 September 1726); soloist of Vienna Boys Choir, Equiluz, van Egmond, Harnoncourt, Vienna Boys Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Partita No. 3 in a, BWV 827 (1726/31); Ross (Erato)

Cantata BWV 27, "Wer weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende" (6 October 1726); Mathis, Hamari, Schreier, Fischer-Dieskau, Richter, Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Suite in g for Lute, BWV 995 (1727/31); North (Amon Ra)

Secular Cantata BWV 207, "Vereinigte Zwietracht der wechselnden Saiten" (c. 11 December 1726); Mathis, Hamari, Schreier (ten.), Lorenz, Schreier (cond.), Berlin Solisten, Berlin Chamber Orchestra (Berlin Classics)

6:00 am Saturday, January 14

Cantata BWV 47, "Wer sich selbst erhöhet" (13 October 1726); Augér, Huttenlocher, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Cantata BWV 169, "Gott soll allein mein Herze haben" (20 October 1726); Esswood, Tachezi (organist), Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien

Organ Trio-Sonata No. 2 in c, BWV 526 (c. 1727); Chapuis (Valois)

Cantata BWV 56, "Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen" (27 October 1726); Fischer-Dieskau, Richter, Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 49, "Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen" (3 November 1726); Schlick, Schwarz, Coin, Concerto Vocale of Leipzig, Ensemble Baroque of Limoges (Astree)

Cantata BWV 98, "Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan" (10 November 1726); Lengert, Esswood, Equiluz, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Collegium Vocale of Gent, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Sonata No. 2 in D for Viola da Gamba and Harpsichord, BWV 1028 (c. 1720/39); Weber, Hill (Ars Musica (LT)^2)

Cantata BWV 55, "Ich armer Mensch, ich Sündenknecht" (17 November 1726); Haefliger, Richter, Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Organ Trio-Sonata No. 3 in d, BWV 527 (c. 1727); Hurford (London)

9:00 am Saturday, January 14

Cantata BWV 52, "Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht" (24 November 1726); Kronwitter, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Motet, "Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied," BWV 225 (1726/27); Rubens, Kiehr, Fink, Türk, Kooy, Jacobs, RIAS Chamber Chorus, Akademie für alte Musik, Berlin (Harmonia Mundi)

Organ Trio-Sonata No. 4 in e, BWV 528 (c. 1727); Hurford (London)

Cantata BWV 58, "Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid" (5 January 1727); Armstrong, Fischer-Dieskau, Richter, Munich Bach Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Sonata in C for Flute, BWV 1033; See, Moroney, Springfels (Harmonia Mundi)

St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244 (performed 11 April 1727, revised before 30 March 1736); Bostridge, Selig, Rubens, Scholl, Güra, Henschel, Herreweghe, Schola Cantorum Cantate Domino, Collegium Vocale Gent Chorus and Orchestra (Harmonia Mundi)

Schemelli Song Book, Part II (see Friday, 7 am)

1:30 pm METROPOLITAN OPERA

Verdi: Rigoletto; Sumi Jo, Victoria Livengood, Marcelo Alvarez, Leo Nucci, Franz Hawlata, Vladimir Jurowski conducting.

4:45 pm THE JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH ORGY CONTINUES

HISTORIC PERFORMANCES, PART V

7:00 pm HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard at St. Lawrence

9:30 pm THE JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH ORGY CONTINUES

Cantata BWV 82, "Ich habe genug" (2 February 1727); Fischer-Dieskau, Richter, Munich Bach Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 157, "Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn" (?6 February 1727); Eiwanger, Esswood, Equiluz, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Tölz Boys Choir, Collegium Vocale of Gent, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Organ Trio-Sonata No. 5 in C, BWV 529 (c. 1727); Chapuis (Valois)

Secular Cantata BWV 204, "Ich bin in mir vergnügt" (1726/27); Larsson, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Cantata BWV 84, "Ich bin vergnügt mit meinem Glücke" (9 February 1727); West, Pearson, Emmanuel Music (no conductor) (rec. in performance)

Cantata BWV 193, "Ihr Tore zu Zion" (25 August 1727); Augér, Hamari, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Canon a 4, BWV 1074 (1727); Goebel, Musica Antiqua Köln (DG Archiv)

Secular Cantata BWV 198, Trauer Ode, "Lass, Fürstin, lass noch einen Strahl" (17 October 1727); Larsson, von Magnus, Agnew, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Cantata BWV 158, "Der Friede sei mit dir" (incomplete) (after 1723); Fischer-Dieskau, Richter, Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Four-Part Chorales, BWV 371, 305, 383, 312, 338, 407 (after 1723); Schneidt, Regensburg Cathedral Boys Choir, Collegium St. Emmeram (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 182, "Himmelskönig, sei willkommen", movements 1 and 7 (later orchestration, c. 1728; see 25 March, 1714); Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Chorus (Erato)

1:00 am Sunday, January 15

Cantata BWV 120, "Gott, man lobet dich in der Stille" (30 August 1728); Donath, Hamari, Ad. Kraus, Schöne, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Partita No. 4 in D, BWV 828 (1726/31); Ross (Erato)

Cantata BWV 149, "Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg" (29 September 1728); Augér, Georg, Baldin, Huttenlocher, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Prelude and Fugue in b for Organ, BWV 544 (1727/31); Kee (Chandos)

Secular Cantata BWV 36b, "Die Freude reget sich" (1735); Perillo, Koch, Giesecke, Unger, Leipzig University Choir, Pauliner Baroque Ensemble (Thorofon)

Secular Cantata BWV 214, "Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten" (8 December 1733); Mathis, Hamari, Schreier (ten.), Adam, Schreier (cond.), Berlin Solisten, Berlin Chamber Orchestra (Berlin Classics)

Cantata BWV 188, "Ich habe meine Zuversicht" (17 October 1728); Wittek, Esswood, Equiluz, Holl, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

4:00 am Sunday, January 15

Secular Cantata BWV 201, "Der Streit zwischen Phoebus und Pan" (?1729); Stamm, de Groot, Agnew, Ovenden, Mertens, Bentvelsen, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Schemelli Song Book, Part III (see Friday, 7 am)

Cantata BWV 171, "Gott, wie dein Name, so ist auch dein Ruhm" (1 January 1729); Mathis, Töpper, Schreier, Fischer-Dieskau, Richter, Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 156, "Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe" (23 January 1729); Wegmann, Esswood, Equiluz, Hampson, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 159, "Sehet, wir gehn hinauf gen Jerusalem" (27 February 1729); Baker, Tear, Shirley-Quirk, Marriner, St. Anthony Singers, Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (London)

Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068 (c. 1729/31); Gardiner, English Baroque Soloists (Erato)

Cantata BWV 145, "Ich lebe, mein Herze, zu deinem Ergötzen" (19 April 1729); Bergius, Equiluz, van Egmond, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Partita No. 5 in G, BWV 829 (1726/31); Ross (Erato)

Cantata BWV 174, "Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte" (6 June 1729); Immler, Equiluz, Holl, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Motet, "Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf," BWV 226 (October 1729); Herreweghe, Chapelle Royale, Collegium Vocale of Gent (Harmonia Mundi)

8:15 am

Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (25 December 1734/6 January 1735); Rolfe Johnson, Argenta, von Otter, Blochwitz, Bär, Gardiner, Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists (DG Archiv)

11:00 am MEMORIAL CHURCH SERVICE

Preacher: The Reverend William H. Willimon, Dean of the University Chapel and Professor of Christian Ministry, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina. Music includes "O for a heart to praise my God" by Arcus and "Ubi caritas" by Duruflé.

12:30 pm THE JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH ORGY CONTINUES

Magnificat in D, BWV 243 (revision of 243a) (c. 1728/31); Palmer, Watts, Tear, Roberts, Grier, Ledger, Choir of King’s College, Cambridge, Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (London)

Sonata No. 6 in G for Violin and Harpsichord, BWV 1019 (earlier version) (1730); Manze, Egarr (Harmonia Mundi)

Cantata BWV 51, "Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen" (17 September 1730); Mathis, Richter, Munich Bach Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in d, BWV 903 (c. 1720, revised c. 1730); Leonhardt (Pro Arte LP)

Cantata BWV 192, "Nun danket alle Gott" (31 October 1730); Stricker, Gienger, Equiluz, Hampson, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 112, "Der Herr ist mein getreuer Hirt" (8 April 1731); Nielsen, Schreckenbach, Baldin, Heldwein, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei and Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (Hänssler)

Fantasia and Fugue (incomplete) in c for Organ, BWV 562 (early 1730’s); Chapuis (Valois)

Cantata BWV 117, "Sei Lob und Ehrr dem Höchsten Gut" (c. 1728/31); Georg, Ad. Kraus, Schmidt, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei of Stuttgart, Württemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbronn (Hänssler)

Cantata BWV 29, "Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir" (27 August 1731); soloist of Vienna Boys Choir, Esswood, Equiluz, van Egmond, Harnoncourt, Vienna Boys Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Canon concordia discors, BWV 1086 (?1731); Goebel, Musica Antiqua Köln (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 140, "Wachet auf!" (25 November 1731); Bergius, Equiluz, Hampson, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

4:00 pm

Partita No. 6 in e, BWV 830 (1726/31); Gould (Sony)

Cantata BWV 36, "Schwingt freudig euch empor" (2 December 1731); soloist of Vienna Boys Choir, Esswood, Equiluz, van der Meer, Harnoncourt, Vienna Boys Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Concerto in a for Flute, Violin, Harpsichord, Strings, and Basso Continuo, BWV 1044 (?after 1730); Beznosiuk, Standage, Pinnock, English Concert (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 177, "Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ" (6 June 1732); Wittek, Iconomou, Equiluz, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Sonata No. 3 in g for Viola da Gamba and Harpsichord, BWV 1029 (c. 1720/39); V. Ghielmi, L. Ghielmi (Ars Musica)

Secular Cantata BWV 213, "Hercules auf dem Scheidewege" (5 September 1733); Grimm, von Magnus, Prégardien, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

7:30 pm

St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244 (performed 11 April 1727, revised before 30 March 1736); Schwarzkopf, Ludwig, Pears, Gedda, Fischer-Dieskau, Berry, Klemperer, Boys of Hampstead Parish Church Choir, Philharmonia Orchestra and Chorus (EMI)

11:15 pm

Ouverture in b in the French Manner, BWV 831 (1733/35); Ross (Erato)

Cantata BWV 80, "Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott" (?1732/35); Mathis, Schmidt, Schreier, Fischer-Dieskau, Richter, Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Canon a 2 perpetuus, BWV 1075 (10 January 1734); Goebel, Musica Antiqua Köln (DG Archiv)

Cantata BWV 100, "Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan" (after 1732, by 1735); Mathis, Hamari, Schreier, Fischer-Dieskau, Richter, Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra (DG Archiv)

Secular Cantata BWV 209, "Non sa che sia dolore" (?1734); Mathis, Schreier, Berlin Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon LP)

Sonata in E-flat for Flute and Harpsichord, BWV 1031 (before 9 September 1734); Preston, Pinnock (MHS LP)

Secular Cantata BWV 215, "Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen: Dramma per musica" (5 October 1734); Bongers, Agnew, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Cantata BWV 97, "In allen meinen Taten" (1734/35); Anderson, Raymond, Hite, Guttry, Hogwood, Emmanuel Music (rec. in performance)

Four Chorales, BWV 336, 343, 278, 364, 276 (after 1723); Rilling, Stuttgart Gedächtniskirche Choir (Nonesuch LP)

Secular Cantata BWV 211, "Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht" (Coffee Cantata) (c. 1734/35); Grimm, Agnew, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

3:00 am Monday, January 17

Cantata BWV 9, "Es ist das Heil uns kommen her" (c. 1732/35); Regensburg Cathedral Boys Choir soloist, Esswood, Equiluz, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Choir of King’s College, Cambridge, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Motet, "Der Gerechte kommt um" (after Kuhnau) (mid 1730’s?); Gardiner, Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists (Erato LP)

Cantata BWV 14, "Wär Gott nicht mit uns diese Zeit" (30 January 1735); Hinterreiter, van Altena, van Egmond, Leonhardt, Tölz Boys Choir, Choir of King’s College, Cambridge, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Italian Concerto, BWV 971 (1735); Ross (Erato)

Ascension Oratorio, BWV 11 (19 May 1735); soloist of Vienna Boys Choir, Esswood, Equiluz, van Egmond, Harnoncourt, Vienna Boys Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Secular Cantata BWV 207a, "Auf, schmetternde Töne" (?3 August 1735); Rubens, Grimm, von Magnus, Prégardien, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Trio in G for Organ, BWV 1027a; Hurford (London)

Missa Brevis in F, BWV 233 (late 1730’s); Monoyios, Davidson, Harvey, McCreesh, Gabrieli Players (DG Archiv)

Motet, "O Jesu Christ, mein Lebens Licht," BWV 118 (recorded here with strings Bach added later) (1736/37); Gardiner, Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists (Erato LP)

Secular Cantata BWV 206, "Schleicht, spielende Wellen: Dramma per musica" (?7 October 1736); Rubens, Grimm, von Magnus, Prégardien, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Four-Part Chorales, BWV 437, 304, 417, 369, 434 (after 1723); Schneidt, Regensburg Cathedral Boys Choir, Collegium St. Emmeram (DG Archiv)

7:00 am Monday, January 17

Concerto in d for Harpsichord, Strings, and Basso Continuo, BWV 1052 (c. 1738/39); Leppard, English Chamber Orchestra (Philips LP)

Missa Brevis in A, BWV 234 (late 1730’s); Mellon, Lesne, Prégardien, Kooy, Herreweghe, Collegium Vocale of Gent (Virgin)

Concerto in E for Harpsichord, Strings, and Basso Continuo, BWV 1053 (c. 1738/39); Leonhardt, Leonhardt Consort (Telefunken LP)

Sonata in b for Flute and Harpsichord, BWV 1030 (1738); Preston, Pinnock (MHS LP)

Concerto in D for Harpsichord, Strings, and Basso Continuo, BWV 1054 (c. 1738/39); Kipnis, Marriner, London Strings (Columbia LP)

9:00 am Monday, January 17

SPECULATIVE RECONSTRUCTION

Scholars have long believed certain works by Bach to have been based on earlier works utilizing sometimes very different forces. The most radical sounding, but reasonably argued, speculation is that the fugue of the famed Toccata and Fugue in d, BWV 565, was actually a violin piece. We hear a performance of the entire work played by a solo violinist, Andrew Manze (Harmonia Mundi). Other compositions recreated by scholars include the Concerto in c for Violin, Oboe, and Strings, BWV 1060, which we hear with soloists Gidon Kremer and Heinz Holliger.

11:00 am Monday, January 17

"Leipzig" Organ Chorales, BWV 651-657 (preceded by vocal chorales on which they are based) (after 1723); Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Choir (Teldec)

Concerto in A for Harpsichord, Strings, and Basso Continuo, BWV 1055

(c. 1738/39); Rousset, Hogwood, Academy of Ancient Music (L’Oiseau-Lyre)

Missa Brevis in g, BWV 235 (late 1730’s); Lesne, Prégardien, Kooy, Herreweghe, Collegium Vocale of Gent (Virgin)

Concerto in F for Harpsichord, Two Recorders, Strings, and Basso Continuo, BWV 1057 (c. 1738/39); Leonhardt, Brüggen, van Wingerden, Leonhardt Consort (Telefunken LP)

1:00 pm Monday, January 17

Cantata BWV 30, "Freue dich, erlöste Schar" (24 June 1738); Ryczek, Raymond, Thomson, Kravitz, Hoose, Cantata Singers (rec. in performance)

Fantasia and Fugue in c, BWV 906 (c. 1738); Leonhardt (Pro Arte LP)

Concerto in f for Harpsichord, Strings, and Basso Continuo, BWV 1056 (c. 1738/39); Haskil, Casals, Prades Festival Orchestra (Sony)

Sanctus in D, BWV 241; Corboz, Lausanne Vocal Ensemble and Chamber Orchestra (Erato LP)

Christe Eleison, BWV 242 (inserted into a mass by Durante); Stämpfli, Rossier-Maradan, Corboz, Lausanne Chamber Orchestra (Erato LP)

Mass in b, BWV 232 (assembled c. 1747/49); Stader, Topper, Haefliger, Engen, Fischer-Dieskau, Richter, Munich Bach Chorus and Orchestra (DG Archiv LP)

Motet, "Komm, Jesu, komm," BWV 229 (c. 1725/49); Jacobs, RIAS Chamber Chorus, Akademie für alte Musik, Berlin (Harmonia Mundi)

Concerto in g for Harpsichord, Strings, and Basso Continuo, BWV 1058 (c. 1738/39); Gould, Golschmann, Columbia Symphony Orchestra (Sony)

Four Duettos, BWV 802-805; Ross (Erato)

5:00 pm Monday, January 17

HISTORIC PERFORMANCES, PART VI

7:30 pm Monday, January 17

Sanctus in d, BWV 239 (performed 1735/46); Corboz, Lausanne Vocal Ensemble and Chamber Orchestra (Erato LP)

Concerto in d for Harpsichord, Oboe, Strings, and Basso Continuo, BWV 1059 (incomplete, reconstructed by Leonhardt) (c. 1738/39); Leonhardt, Leonhardt Consort (Telefunken LP)

Cantata BWV 195, "Dem Gerechten muss das Licht" (after 1737); O’Farrell, Jacobs, Elwes, van der Kamp, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Collegium Vocale, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

Concerto in c for Two Harpsichords, Strings, and Basso Continuo, BWV 1060 (c. 1738/39); Van Asperen, Leonhardt, Melante Amsterdam (Virgin)

9:00 pm Monday, January 17

Prelude in E-flat for Organ, BWV 552(I) (published in Clavier-Übung, 1739); Isoir (Calliope)

Organ Chorales from the Clavier-Übung Part III, BWV 669-689 (published 1739); Isoir (Calliope)

Fugue in E-flat for Organ, BWV 552(ii) (published in Clavier-Übung, 1739); Isoir (Calliope)

Four-Part Chorales, BWV 318, 294, 375, 368, 288, 401 (after 1723); Rilling, Stuttgart Gedächtniskirche Choir (Nonesuch LP)

Concerto in C for Two Harpsichords, BWV 1061 (c. 1738/39); Hogwood, Rousset (L’Oiseau-Lyre)

Missa Brevis in G, BWV 236 (late 1730’s); Stämpfli, Rossier-Maradan, Huttenlocher, Corboz, Lausanne Vocal Ensemble and Chamber Orchestra (Erato LP)

Concerto in c for Two Harpsichords, Strings, and Basso Continuo, BWV 1062 (c. 1738/39); Van Asperen, Leonhardt, Melante Amsterdam (Virgin)

Midnight between Monday and Tuesday, January 18

BACH REWORKED BY OTHER COMPOSERS

3:30 am Tuesday, January 18

Organ Chorales, BWV 696-699 (?1739/42); Alain (Erato)

Concerto in d for Three Harpsichords, Strings, and Basso Continuo, BWV 1063 (c. 1738/39); Richter, Bilgram, Fütterer, Munich Bach Orchestra (DG Archiv LP)

Orchestral Suite No. 2 in b, BWV 1067 (c. 1738/39); Kuijken, La Petite Bande (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi)

Sanctus in G, BWV 240 (performed 1735/46); Corboz, Lausanne Vocal Ensemble and Chamber Orchestra (Erato LP)

Concerto in C for Three Harpsichords, Strings, and Basso Continuo, BWV 1064 (c. 1738/39); A. Heiller, E. Heiller, Rapf, Janigro, I Solisti di Zagreb (Bach Guild LP)

Partita in c for Lute, BWV 997 (1737/41); Heindel (Dorian)

Motet, "Tilge, Höchster, mein Sünden" (arranged from Pergolesi’s Stabat Mater) (1744/48); Buckel, Conrad, Hellmann, Bach Choir (Kurrende) Mainz, Mainz Bach Orchestra (Da Camera Magna)

Concerto in a for Four Harpsichords, Strings, and Basso Continuo, BWV 1065 (c. 1738/39); Richter, Bilgram, Fütterer, Schott, Munich Bach Orchestra (DG Archiv LP)

Cantata BWV 191, "Gloria in excelsis Deo" (after 1740); Rondelli, Gamo-Yamamoto, Ad. Kraus, Nimsgern, Rilling, Gächinger Kantorei, Bach Collegium of Stuttgart (MHS LP)

Cantata BWV 197, "Gott ist unsre Zuversicht" (1739/42); O’Farrell, Jacobs, Elwes, van der Kamp, Leonhardt, Hannover Boys Choir, Collegium Vocale, Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)

7:00 am Tuesday, January 18

Cantata BWV 34, "O ewiges Feuer, O Ursprung der Liebe" (early 1740’s); Sapara, M. Schäfer, van der Kamp, Leonhardt, Tölz Boys Choir, Baroque Orchestra (Sony)

Sonata No. 6 in G for Violin and Harpsichord, BWV 1019 (1740’s); A. Harnoncourt, N. Harnoncourt, Tachezi (Telefunken LP)

Organ Chorales, BWV 701, 703, 704 (?1739/42); Alain (Erato)

Four-Part Chorales, BWV 287, 366, 411, 413, 348, 290, 390, 346, 386 (after 1723); Schneidt, Regensburg Cathedral Boys Choir, Collegium St. Emmeram (DG Archiv)

Sonata in E for Flute and Basso Continuo, BWV 1035 (?July/August 1741); See, Moroney, Springfels (Harmonia Mundi)

8:15 am Tuesday, January 18

HISTORIC PERFORMANCES PART VII

10:30 am Tuesday, January 18

Organ Chorale, BWV 711 (?1708/17, revised 1740’s); Chapuis (Valois)

Organ Chorales, BWV 700, 741 (before 1708, revised 1740’s); Alain (Erato), Chapuis (Valois)

Cantata BWV 200, "Bekennen will ich seinen Namen" (?c. 1742); Watts, Dart, Philomusica of London (Oiseau-Lyre LP)

Organ Chorales from the Orgel-Büchlein, BWV 613, 620, 631 (c. 1740 or later); Isoir (Calliope)

11:00 am Tuesday, January 18

The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080, earlier version (c. 1740-1); Hill, Brookshire (Music and Arts)

Secular Cantata BWV 210, "O holder Tag, erwünschte Zeit" (?3 April 1742); Schäfer, Goebel, Musica Antiqua Köln (Deutsche Grammophon)

12:45 pm Tuesday, January 18

Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (1741/2); Pinnock (DG Archiv)

Secular Cantata BWV 210, "O holder Tag, erwünschte Zeit" (?3 April 1742); Schäfer, Goebel, Musica Antiqua Köln (Deutsche Grammophon)

Secular Cantata BWV 212, "Mer hahn en neue Oberkeet" (Peasant Cantata) (30 August 1742); Larsson, Mertens, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir (Erato)

Secular Cantata BWV 212, "Mer hahn en neue Oberkeet" (Peasant Cantata), final movement (30 August 1742); Otto, Fischer-Dieskau, Forster, St. Hedwig’s Cathedral Choir of Berlin, members of Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (Seraphim LP)

Prelude and Fugue in G for Organ, BWV 541 (after 1712, revised after 1742); Chapuis (Valois)

Fourteen Vershiedene Canones, BWV 1087 (1742/46); Alain (Erato LP)

"Leipzig" Organ Chorales, BWV 658-667 (after 1723); Koopman (Teldec)

3:30 pm Tuesday, January 18

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II, BWV 870-893 (1738/42); Feinberg (Arlecchino)

Canon triplex a 6, BWV 1076 (c. 1746; written for the first Hausmann); Goebel, Musica Antiqua Köln (DG Archiv)

Prelude, Fugue, and Allegro in E-flat for Lute, BWV 998 (1744/48); Smith (Astrée LP)

Canon trias harmonica, BWV 1072 (c. 1747); Goebel, Musica Antiqua Köln (DG Archiv)

Five Canonische Veränderungen über das Weynacht Lied, Von Himmel hoch da komm ich her, BWV 769 (June 1747); Chapuis (Telefunken LP)

6:00 pm Tuesday, January 18

Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (May/July 1747); B. Kuijken, S. Kuijken, W. Kuijken, Kohnen, Leonhardt (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi)

Canone doppio sopr’il soggetto, BWV 1077 (15 October 1747); Goebel, Musica Antiqua Köln (DG Archiv)

"Schübler" Organ Chorales, BWV 645-647 (preceded by vocal chorales on which they are based) (c. 1748/49); Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Choir (Teldec)

"Schübler" Organ Chorales, BWV 648-650 (preceded by vocal chorales on which they are based) (1748/49); Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Choir (Teldec)

Cantata BWV 69, "Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele" (1748/49); Wiedl, Esswood, Equiluz, van der Meer, Harnoncourt, Tölz Boys Choir, Concentus musicus Wien (Teldec)

Canon super fa mi a 7 post tempus musicum, BWV 1078 (1 March 1749); Goebel, Musica Antiqua Köln (DG Archiv)

The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080 (c. 1740/45); Marriner, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Philips)

"Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf", motet by Johann Christoph Bach (1642-1703); Herreweghe, Collegium Vocale Gent, Ricercar Consort (Ricercar)

Organ Chorale, "Vor deinen Thron tret ich hiermit," BWV 668 (?1750); Koopman (Teldec)

10:00 pm THE ROBERT NIGHTHAWK ORGY

Born in 1909, Robert Nighthawk remains one of the most famously enigmatic figures of the golden age of Chicago blues. Although a consummate slide-guitarist and lyricist who influenced Muddy Waters, B.B. King, and many others, Nighthawk seemed to shy away from the studio almost deliberately, and thus he remains underappreciated by all but the most dedicated blues fans. The Robert Nighthawk orgy will piece together nearly all of Nighthawk’s existing recordings as a bandleader, as well as some of his work as a studio guitarist, covering everything from the sensational release Live on Maxwell Street to his lesser-known early work.

Wednesday, January 19

4:00 am THE FOETUS / JIM THIRLWELL ORGY

Composer, performer, and producer J.G. Thirlwell has been an innovative and prolific artistic force for nearly two decades. Also known as Foetus or Clint Ruin, and involved in projects such as Steroid Maximus and Wiseblood, Thirlwell creates music that ranges from showtunes to static, from big band to noise.

This 33-hour orgy will span J. G. Thirlwell’s entire career, from his days in the English experimental noise groups Whitehouse and Nurse with Wound, to his many collaborations with then-girlfriend Lydia Lunch, to his later remixes and recordings under the simple name "Foetus". Also included in the orgy will be live recordings, interviews, and selections from the many groups with which he collaborated: Einstürzende Neubauten, the Stooges, The The, and many more.

Thursday, January 20

midnight THE FOETUS / JIM THIRLWELL ORGY CONTINUES

1:00 pm THE TECH ORGY

TheWHRB tech department has come to realize that television is actually in all ways superior to that artifact of the second millennium which in those dark ages we called radio. Starting as a way to bring the nation together to watch important events such as moon landings and evolving into today’s millions of channels featuring Oprah Winfrey, television is truly the pinnacle of humanity’s artisitic expression.

So, WHRB Tech presents "Radio Television": A Glimpse of Just How Good Radio Could Have Been, featuring your favorite shows such as "Attack of Killer, Bad Animals, Part XIV," "Please, Regis, Make me a Millionaire,", historic interviews, landmark broadcasts and the world premier of the made for Radio Television movie "The Muppets Take the Waco Siege: A Serious Investigation of America’s Downward Spiral Towards Chaos", starring Miss Piggy as Janet Reno.

This is don’t miss Radio Television.

3:00 pm THE STEVE LACY ORGY

Steve Lacy has explored many avenues in his career: Bechet-inspired Dixieland in the early 50s; further explorations as part of Cecil Taylor’s group; a Monk-only cover band with Roswell Rudd; big band compositions with Gil Evans; countless collaborations with Mal Waldron and Misha Mengelberg; numerous works; and improvisations with his own group for the last 25 years. Throughout this panoply of experiments, however, the unifying theme has always been cutting-edge avant-garde music that pushes Lacy’s soprano saxophone to its aural limits. We delve deeply into the music of this man who has made (and continues to make in his stunning live performances) brilliant, challenging, exploratory.....stuff. It’s 26 hours of music surveying the lifetime of a constant innovator, a thorn in the side of all those who would preserve jazz in an etherized jar of the past.

Friday, January 21

midnight THE STEVE LACY ORGY CONTINUES

5:00 pm THE LITERARY MINDED ORGY

Poetry, spoken word, dramatic readings, and other literary offerings from the mouths and hearts of Harvard undergraduates. Divided into chronological segments (classical, early modern, and modern), the Slam will provide something for every literary palate. Individuals from several campus literary publications will represent their respective journals, and thespians will perform their most cherished selections. Homer, Shakespeare, Wordsworth, and Seuss: find them all on the Literary Slam Orgy.

7:00 pm THE KICK BACK AND GROOVE ORGY

Kick Back and Groove as we send out the most gritty Soul and Groove Jazz in our Collection. Dance to the sounds of Joe Henderson, Herbie Hancock, Horace Silver, Lee Morgan, and Art Blakey. In addition, you’ll hear plenty of B-3 organ-playing Smiths: Lonnie, Dr. Lonnie, Lonnie Liston, and Jimmy. Requests welcome.

Saturday, January 22

midnight THE KICK BACK AND GROOVE ORGY CONTINUES

3:00 am THE ANTONIO SALIERI ORGY

Well-respected and wildly popular in his own day, Antonio Salieri (1750-1825) has been ignored by musicologists and avoided by performers, made the villain of dramatic works like Pushkin’s Mozart and Salieri and Peter Schaeffer’s Amadeus, and in general endured nearly two centuries of infamy and opprobrium on no greater grounds than the rumor (a rumor bolstered by his own delirious ravings in his final illness, true, but which historical fact disproves conclusively) that he was responsible for poisoning his more talented colleague, Mozart. Lamentably, the image of Salieri as murderer and envious mediocrity has largely succeeded in overshadowing his true character–as innovative master of the Italian opera, as a respected authority on composition, as a leading figure among the musical organizations of the day, and, most importantly, as a man who taught and influenced three of the greatest of the Romantic composers, Beethoven, Schubert and Liszt. Only in recent years has a rebirth of interest in Salieri–fueled, ironically, by the very success of plays like Amadeus–led to fairer evaluations of his enormous musical stature. This orgy will survey Salieri’s recorded works and examine the effects of his music both on his pupils’ generation and today.

La passione di Gesù Cristo; Citino, Toso, Yovanovich, Scardoni, Turco, Capella Musicale della Cattedrale di Verona (Bongiovanni)

Emperor Mass, Magnificat in C, and Dixit Dominus; Gansberger, Farnberger, Harrer, St. Florian Boy’s Choir, Leonding Symphony Orchestra (Koch-Schwann)

Te Deum; Ziesak, Haselbock, Hugo Distler Choir, Vienna Academy

Piano Concerto in C; Staier, Concerto Köln (Koch-Schwann)

Armonia per un Tempio della Notte; Il Gruppa da Roma (Arts)

Organ Concerto; Gansberger, Harrer, Leoning Symphony Orchestra (Koch-Schwann)

6:00 am

Sinfonia, "La Veneziana"; Vogel, Chopin Chamber Orchestra

Piano Concerto in B-flat; Ciccolini, Scimone, I Solisti Veneti (Sound)

Les Danaides; Marshall, Bartha, Kavrakos, Bimenez, Cossutta, Martin, Gelmetti, South German Radio Chorus, Radio Symphony Orchestra of Stuttgart (EMI)

9:00 am HILLBILLY AT HARVARD

noon THE ANTONIO SALIERI ORGY CONTINUES

Concerto for Violin, Oboe, Cello and Orchestra in D; Banfalvi, Lencses, Balint, Botvay, Banfalvi, Budapest Strings (Capriccio)

Two Serenatas in B-flat; Il Gruppa da Roma (Arts)

Concerto for Flute, Oboe and Orchestra in C; Maag, Holliger, Nicolet, Bamberger Symphony Orchestra (DG)

1:30 pm METROPOLITAN OPERA

Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana; Dlora Zajick, Fabio Amiliato, Kim Josephson.

Leoncavallo: Pagliacci; Veronica Villaoel, Dennis O’Neill, Dwayne Croft. Carlo Rizzi conducts.

5:00 pm THE ANTONIO SALIERI ORGY CONTINUES

Prima la musica, poi le parole; Casula, Gamberucci, Gatti, Polidori, Sanfilippo, Orchestra da Camera della Filarmonica della Boemia del Nord (Bongiovanni)

Falstaff ossia le tre burle; Veronesi, Madrigalists of Milan, Orchestra Guido Canteli de Milan (Chandos)

9:00 pm THE HISTORY OF HIP-HOP ORGY

We guide you chronologically through the history of this influential musical form. From the original break-beats that started it all to current underground records, they will selectively survey the evolution of Hip-Hop. The orgy will feature live mixing and other turntable wizardry.

Sunday, January 23

12:30 am THE STEVIE WONDER ORGY

Steveland Morris, aka Stevie Wonder, is a musical legend. The evidence of his impact on the music scene is shown not only in his own work but also by the number of artists who have re-recorded his songs or engaged his talents as a guest performer. We will survey his musical evolution from his beginnings as a member of the Motown stable to his enduring super stardom. Stevie grew from the harmonica-playing prodigy who performed other people’s songs to one of the 20th Century’s most prolific songwriters. His decision in the 1970’s to play every instrument in his recording sessions, as well as to challenge Motown for complete creative control of his work, changed the music industry.

Stevie’s music transcends both R&B and Pop Music. He is not only the master of finger-popping dance tunes (Superstition) and irresistible ballads (Creeping), but also of social commentary (Living for the City), funkafied Reggae (Master Blaster), schmaltzy love tunes (I Just Called to Say I Love You), offbeat soundtracks (The Woman in Red), and classic "wedding songs" (Ribbon in the Sky). Stevie has collaborated with such artists as Paul McCartney, Chaka Khan, Luther Vandross, and Dionne Warwick. The new generation of musicians who have reinterpreted his work include R. Kelly, Jodeci, Intro, Coolio, and Blackstreet. We will feature all of these works and more — from Fingertips to Love’s Light in Flight, from My Cherie Amour to Superwoman — as well as selections from his latest releases. Stevie Wonder, the performer, the writer, the producer, the musical force.

5:00 am THE ESP-DISK ORGY

"You never heard such sounds in your life."

ESP motto

Not only has the output of the ESP-Disk’ record label come to represent the sonic diversity of the 60s and 70s musical underground and avant-garde, but it has also become an inspiring example of a recording company that values aesthetic vision and artistry above potential profitability. The label was founded in 1964, by Bernard Stollman, a New York lawyer who spoke Esperanto, an "international language" forged from elements of Romance, German, and Slavic languages. He named the imprint after his pet tongue, and the label itself was a crossroads of many seemingly disparate genres and musical forms, from Jazz to Folk, from Rock to the spoken word.

During its twelve year existence, the label’s identity mutated many times, but it’s challenging agenda and tendency to expose new idioms was present from the start. ESP released some of the most influential (and historically important) jazz records of the sixties. The label is commonly, but not exclusively, associated with its fervent documentation of "the new thing." That’s what they called "Free Jazz" in New York, and ESP unabashedly unleashed the sounds of the city’s young practitioners. First (if not foremost) was Albert Ayler and his various ensembles, followed by Pharoah Sanders, Sun Ra, and a slew of others, including the genre’s "originator," Ornette Coleman.

Though categorization is always a sticky issue with ESP, the label also released records to the "rock" market, though the "market" did not always hear them as such. Bands like the Godz and the Fugs charted sonic territory unheard of in the mid 60s, even if they did lack certain technical proficiencies possesed by more established acts. The label also had an interest in folk music, in both a traditional and progressive sense. While the label’s debut was a folk sing along (in Esperanto, of course), the roster grew to include "new folk" artists such as the Holy Modal Rounders and Pearls Before Swine. Spoken word albums by countercultural icons such as William S. Burroughs and Dr. Timothy Leary also found their way into the mix. Not surprisingly, the ESP catalog also offered numerous genre-defying musical eccentricities such as Cromagnon, an alleged primitive "tribe" in Connecticut.

In the seventies, the original intensity of ESP began to fade, but not without issuing a few gems and some quality, if not nostalgic, reissues of legends such as Charlie Parker and Billie Holiday.

Original pressings on ESP-Disk’ are highly prized today, although they have been reissued numerous times by labels around the world. ESP, as the name might imply, thought ahead of its own time.

The ESP catalog never strayed from the promise printed on the sleeve of each LP, "The artists alone decide what you will hear on their ESP-disk’." The ESP ethos has become a model to independent record labels of all kinds who cede complete creative control to recording artists.

The ESP-Disk’ Orgy will chronicle the label’s entire output, chronologically in the order of release. It will also feature pre-produced segments focusing on ESP artists of particular import, as well as phone interviews with some of the living historical figures associated with the label. To boot, some fluent Esperanto speakers will frequent the studio, to give listeners a taste of the odd language that inspired this unique label.

The ESP-Disk’ Orgy will take about four days (100 hours) to cover the whole catalog.

11:00 am MEMORIAL CHURCH SERVICE

Preacher: The Reverend Dr. Robert McMillan Randolph, Affiliated Minister in the Memorial Church and Senior Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education and Student Affairs at MIT. Music includes Byrd’s "Sing Joyfully" and "Verlieh uns Frieden" by Mendelssohn.

12:30 pm THE ESP-DISK’ ORGY CONTINUES

Monday, January 24-Wednesday January 26

midnight THE ESP-DISK’ ORGY CONTINUES

 

Thursday, January 27

midnight THE ESP-DISK’ ORGY CONCLUDES

10:30 am THE JOE WILLIAMS ORGY

Within the large pantheon of talented male blues and jazz singers, there are few who can match the long career, the diversity and the soul of the late Joe Williams (born Joseph Goreed). He got his start singing in Chicago with such musicians as Coleman Hawkins (of Body & Soul fame) and Lionel Hampton during the 1930s. His gruff molasses voice and soulful charm quickly made him one of the most sought after voices in the music industry. Count Basie, a quickly rising bandleader at the time, instantly recognized Joe’s potential and hired him in what Basie later cited as "one of the best career moves I ever made." For the next few decades, Joe Williams opened the Basie act all over America molding each blues and jazz song into his own divine creation. After 1960, Joe struck out on his own and continued to draw jazz and blues admirers despite the recent upsurge of musical alternatives.

Although Joe is no longer with us, his contributions to the world of American music still remain. WHRB is honored to escort you in a chronological, informative, and exciting journey through Joe Williams’ five-decade career.

Friday, January 28

midnight THE JOE WILLIAMS ORGY CONTINUES

10:30 am THE LATIN ORGY, PART I

A survey of music from South and Central America, the Caribbean, and the influence of Latin music in the United States and Africa. We cover largely folk and traditional forms from each region such as son, guaracha, plena, jibara, bomba, conjunto, samba, forro, cumbia, Afro-Latin, ranchera, norteno, and other folk genres. Contemporary music (but no Latin pop) will also be featured.

10:30 am Caribbean I

5:00 pm Mexican

9:00 pm Salsa / Merengue

A dance break till 1 am during which we will play exclusively salsa and merengue music

Saturday, January 29

midnight THE LATIN ORGY, PART I CONTINUES

1:00 am Afro-Latin

3:00 am South American I

9:00 am HILLBILLY AT HARVARD

1:00 pm METROPOLITAN OPERA

Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier; Renée Fleming, Susan Graham, Heidi Grant Murphy, Stuart Neill, Hans-Joachim Ketelsen, Franz Hawlata, James Levine conducting.

5:30 pm THE LATIN ORGY CONTINUES

South American II.

10:00 pm THE BUC MISC. ORGY

The DJ’s of the BUC department will present a series of miscellaneous mini Hip-Hop/R&B/Reggae orgies, determined by their own interests and those of their audience, with the usual fine mixing and music selection of BUC.

Sunday, January 30

midnight THE BUC MISC. ORGY CONTINUES

6:00 am THE LATIN ORGY, PART II

Caribbean II.

11:00 am MEMORIAL CHURCH SERVICE

Preacher: The Reverend Janet Hatfield Legro, Minister of the Mt. Olivet United Church of Christ, Greene County, Virginia.

12:30 pm THE LATIN ORGY, PART II CONTINUES

Latin music in the US.

6:00 pm THE CENTENNIAL JAZZ ORGY

To celebrate the first full century of Jazz Music, the centennial jazz orgy provides a chronological retrospective of the artists and songs from the 1920’s on that have helped jazz evolve from ragtime to be-bop, from cooljazz to fusion, and beyond. Through a combination of listener input and hours of devoted research, we will present, year-by-year, the songs and the stories that best reflect how jazz was born, grew, and blossomed over the last one hundred years. From Louis Armstrong to John Zorn, the centennial jazz orgy will be an aural history of one of the 20th century’s greatest artistic triumphs.

Monday, January 31

midnight THE CENTENNIAL JAZZ ORGY CONTINUES

Tuesday, February 1

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Vivaldi: Dixit Dominus; Gritton, Wyn-Davies, Denleg, King, Choir of the King’s Consort, The King’s Consort (Hyperion)

Chopin: Allegro de Concert in A, Op. 46; Ohlsson (Arabesque)

Khachaturian: Suite from Masquerade; Orbelian, Järvi, Scottish National Orchestra (Chandos)

Bach, C. P. E.: Württemberg Sonata No. 1 in a; Egarr, London Baroque (Harmonia Mundi)

Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen; Fischer-Dieskau, Kubelik, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (DG LP)

Fontana: Sonata for Three Violins; Goebel, Bäss, Seifert (DG Archiv)

Bizet: Jeux d’enfants, Op. 22; Martinon, Orchestre National de l’ORTF (DG LP)

Martinu: Sonatine for Two Violins and Piano; Osostowicz, Kovacic, Tomes (Hyperion)

Telemann: Concerto for Three Oboes in B-flat; Dhont, Goebel, Musica Antiqua Köln (DG Archiv)

Franck: String Quartet in D; Juilliard String Quartet (Sony)

Ligeti: Atmosphères; Abbado, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra (DG)

Haydn: Trio in A for Transverse Flute, Violin, and Cello, Op. 38, No. 5; B. Kuijken, S. Kuijken, W. Kuijken (Accent)

Glazunov: Two Pieces for Orchestra; Svetlanov, USSR Symphony Orchestra (Melodiya)

Wigglesworth: Summer Music; Ziporyn (CRI)

Tchaikovsky: Waltz-Scherzo, Op. 34; Accardo, Davis, BBC Symphony Orchestra (Philips LP)

Josquin: Missa Ave maris stella; Parrott, Taverner Consort, Choir (EMI)

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in d; Brendel, Marriner, Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (Philips LP)

6:00 pm EVENING CONCERT

7:00 pm POETRY IN SONG

Poetry of Clemens Brentano

Strauss: Brentano-Lieder Op. 68; Gruberova, Thomas, London Symphony Orchestra (Sony)

Hindemith: "Brautgesang," "Singet leise"; Fischer-Dieskau, Reimann (Orfeo)

Brahms: "O kühler Wald" Op. 27, No. 3; Fassbaender, Gage (Acanta)

8:00 pm CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Pierre Boulez conducts.

Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess

Debussy: Sacred and Profane Dances

Debussy: Le jet d’eau; Hagley

Ravel: L’Enfant et les sortilèges; Hagley, Giering-De Hann, La Belle, Mentzer, Donose, Stutzman, Aler, Gilfrey, Rose

10:00 pm RECORD HOSPITAL

Wednesday, February 2

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3 in c, Op. 44; Kitaenko, Moscow Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra (Melodiya)

Boccherini: String Trio in c, Op. 14, No. 2, G. 96; members of the Boccherini Quartet (Channel Classics)

Adams: Chamber Symphony; Adams, London Sinfonietta (Nonesuch)

Beach: Morceaux charactéristiques, Op. 28; Polk (Arabesque)

Stamitz: Concerto for Two Flutes and Orchestra in G; Kudo, Rampal, Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra (Sony)

Imbrie: Cello Sonata; Sayre, Bogas (CRI)

Byrd: Motet, Infelix Ego; Mackay, Sarum Consort (ASV)

Bloch: String Quartet No. 2; Portland String Quartet (Arabesque)

Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a, Op. 33; Starker, Dorati, London Symphony Orchestra (Mercury)

Bach, J. C.: Cantatas: "Ach, dass ich Wassers gnug hätte" and "Mit Weinen hebt sichs an"; Ledroit, Ricercar Consort (Ricercar)

Vaughan Williams: Concerto Grosso for String Orchestra; Thomson, London Symphony Orchestra (Chandos)

Schubert: Schwanengesang, D. 957; Fischer-Dieskau, Moore (DG LP)

6:00 pm PIANISTS

The Postwar Piano Concerto, Part I: 1950-60

Cage: Concerto for Prepared Piano and Orchestra (1951); Takahashi, Foss, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (Nonesuch LP)

Rawsthorne: Concerto No. 2 (1951); Tozer, Bamert, London Philharmonic Orchestra (Chandos)

Shchedrin: Concerto No. 1 in D (1954); Shchedrin, Svetlanov, USSR Symphony Orchestra (Russian Disc)

Messiaen: Oiseaux exotiques (1956); Crossley, Salonen, London Sinfonietta (CBS)

Shostakovich: Concerto No. 2 in F, Op. 102 (1957); Bernstein, New York Philharmonic (Sony)

8:00 pm NEW RELEASES

10:00 pm RECORD HOSPITAL

Thursday, February 3

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Tavener: We Shall See Him As He Is; Rozario, Ainsley, Murgatroyd, BBC Welsh Chorus, Britten Singers, Chester Festival Chorus (Chandos)

Haydn: Guitar Quartet in E; Williams, Loveday, Fleming, Aronwitz (CBS LP)

Szymanowski: Penthesilea, Op. 18; Owsinka, Stryja, Polish State Philharmonic Orchestra of Katowice (Naxos)

Anon.: Saltarello and Trotto; Renz, Velez, New York’s Ensemble for Early Music (Lyrichord LP)

Schumann: Introduction and Appassionato for Piano and Orchestra in G; Perahia, Abbado, Berlin Philharmonic (Sony)

Purcell: Sonnata of Three Parts No. 7 in e, Z. 796; Beznosiuk, Podger, Coin, Hogwood (Oiseau-Lyre)

Shchedrin: Stihira, Hymn for the Millenium of the Christianisation of Russia; Rostropovich, National Symphony Orchestra (Erato)

Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 3 in f-sharp, Op. 30; Gould (CBS)

Beethoven: Twelve Contredances for Orchestra, WoO 14; Marriner, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Philips LP)

Praetorius: Six Dances from Terpsichore; Collegium Terpsichore (DG LP)

Heinichen: Concerto in F; Goebel, Musica Antiqua Köln (DG Archiv)

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 49; Beaux Arts Trio (Philips LP)

6:00 pm ENGLISH COMPOSERS

Anon.: Jesu Christes milde moder, Fuweles in the frith, Ar ne kuth ich sorghe non; Sequentia (EMI)

Strogers: In Nomine III a 5; Hesperion XX, Savall (AliaVox)

Anon.: Pavana, Brandeberges, La represa; Hesperion XX, Savall (AliaVox)

Parsons: The Song called Trumpets a 6; Hesperion XX, Savall (AliaVox)

Taverner: Missa Gloria Tibi Trinitas; The Tallis Scholars, Philips (Gimell )

7:00 pm MUSIC OF THE U.S.S.R.

The early Stalin years

Myaskovsky: Two Pieces for String Orchestra, Op. 26; Dudarova, Moscow symphony orchestra (Melodiya)

Mosolov: Four Newspaper Advertisements, Op. 21; Lee, Dudarova, Moscow Symphony Orchestra (Melodiya)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1; Ashkenazy, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (London)

8:00 pm CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Schumann: Piano Concerto in a, Op. 54; Fritz Reiner, pianist Byron Janis

Miaskovsky: Symphony No. 21; Morton Gould

Elgar: Violin Concerto in b; Daniel Barenboim, violinist Itzak Perlman

10:00 pm RECORD HOSPITAL

Friday, February 4

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

11:00 am WHAT’S HAPPENIN’

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Korngold: Piano Sonata No. 3 in C, Op. 25; Tozer (Chandos)

Raff: Symphony No. 8 in A, Op. 205; Lehel, Basel Radio Symphony Orch (ex libris)

Britten: A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28; Clark, Godlee, Ellis, King’s College Choir (EMI)

Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E-flat; Nakariakov, López-Coboz, Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne (Teldec)

Allison: The Lady Frances Sidneys Almayne, The Lady Frances Sidneys Goodnight, Go From My Wyndoe, Mr. Allisons Almayne; Musicians of Swanne Alley (Harmonia Mundi)

Boccherini: Symphony No. 15 in d, Op. 37, No. 3; Erxleben, New Berlin Chamber Orchestra (Capriccio)

Debussy: Trois Poémes de Stéphane Mallarmé; Cuenod, Isepp (Nimbus)

Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto No. 9 in C, RV 480; Smith, Ninic, Zagreb Soloists (ASV)

Schubert: String Quartet No. 1, D. 18; Melos Quartet (DG LP)

Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 2; Järvi, Scottish National Orchestra (Chandos)

Barsanti: Recorder Sonata; Pickett, Pleeth, Roblou (Nonesuch LP)

Dvorak: The Water Goblin, Op. 107; Kosler, Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra (Opus)

Ivey: Hera, Hung from the Sky; Bonazzi, Thomas (CRI LP)

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4 in g, Op. 40; Thibaudet, Ashkenazy, Cleveland Orchestra (London)

6:00 pm GREAT SINGERS OF THE 20TH CENTURY

Rosa Ponselle

6:45 pm HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard vs. Cornell

10:00 pm RECORD HOSPITAL

Saturday, February 5

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

9:00 am HILLBILLY AT HARVARD

1:00 pm METROPOLITAN OPERA

Verdi: La Traviata; Cristina Gallardo-Domas, Roberto Aronica, Thomas Hampson, Roberto Abbado conducting.

6:45 pm HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard vs. Colgate

9:30 pm THE DARKER SIDE

Sunday, February 6

7:00 am BLUES

11:00 am MEMORIAL CHURCH SERVICE

Preacher: The Reverend Dr. Dorothy A. Austin, Associate Minister and University Chaplain. Music includes the Gloria from the Mass in D by John Knowles Paine, Professor of Music at Harvard from 1875-1906 (the first such at any U. S. University) and a setting of Christus factus est by Anton Bruckner.

12:30 pm NEWS

1:00 pm CRIMSON SPORTS TALK

WHRB’s weekly sports talk show features a recap of recent events in Harvard Sports and interviews with athletes from an assortment of Harvard’s teams.

1:30 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

4:00 pm BIRTHDAY TRIBUTES

6:00 pm HISTORIC PERFORMANCES

8:00 pm SUNDAY NIGHT AT THE OPERA

Gluck: Iphigénie en Aulide; van Dam, von Otter, Dawson, Aler, Deletré, Cachemaille, Gardiner, Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon (Erato)

midnight MONDAY MORNING STRIKE

Monday, February 7

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Vaughan Williams: Partita for Double String Orchestra; Boult, London Philharmonic Orchestra (London LP)

Locke: Fantasie Suite in a; Memelsdorff, Staier (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi)

McPhee: Tabuh-Tabuhan, Toccata for Orchestra and Two Pianos; Basquin, Oldfather, Davies, American Composers Orchestra (Argo)

Beethoven: Twelve Variations in F on the Theme, "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen" for Cello and Piano; Maisky, Argerich (DG)

Brumel: Lamentations; Phillips, Tallis Scholars (Gimell)

Coleridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet in f-sharp; Wright, Hawthorne String Quartet (Koch)

Vivaldi: Concerto in D for Transverse Flute, Op. 44, No. 7; Preston, Pinnock, English Concert (Vanguard)

Holmboe: String Quartet No. 6, Op. 78; Kontra Quartet (Dacapo)

Nicolai: Symphony in D; Rickenbacher, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (Virgin)

Hindemith: Dance Pieces for Piano, Op. 19; Schenck (Koch Schwann)

Mozart: Vesperae de Dominica, K. 321; Marshall, Cable, Evans, Roberts, Guest, Choir of St. John’s College, Cambridge, Wren Orchestra (London)

Pärt: Trio No. 11; Robison, Laredo, Kalichstein (Arabesque )

Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61; Sawallisch, Dresden State Orchestra (EMI)

6:00 pm SACRED CHORAL MUSIC OF ENGLAND

William Byrd (1543-1623)

7:00 pm CLASSICAL MUSIC INTERLUDE

7:45 pm HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY—BEANPOT TOURNAMENT

Harvard vs. Boston University

10:30 pm TOP TWENTY COUNTDOWN

Tuesday, February 8

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Stravinsky: Concerto in E-flat, "Dumbarton Oaks"; Wand, North German Radio Symphony Orchestra (RCA)

Brahms: Two Rhapsodies, Op. 79; Lupu (London)

Schütz: In lectulo per noctes, Invenerunt me custodes civitatis; Musicalische Compagney (MD + G)

Rochberg: To the Dark Wood, for Wind Quintet; Arioso Wind Quintet (Koch)

Strauss, R.: Duet Concertino for Clarinet, Bassoon with String Orchestra and Harp; Shifrin, Munday, Schwarz, Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (Nonesuch LP)

Sermisy et al.: Content desir, qui cause ma douleur; Piffaro (DG Archiv)

Bach, C. P. E.: Organ Concerto; Fetz, Müller-Bühl, Cologne Chamber Orchestra (Koch/Schwann)

Cowell: Six ings plus one; Rogers (CRI LP)

Quantz: Horn Concerto No. 9 in E-flat; Tuckwell, Brown, Academy of St. Martin-in-the-fields (London)

Messiaen: Visions de l’amen; Serkin, Takahashi (RCA LP)

Smetana: Triumphal Symphony; Kosler, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (Supraphon)

Janacek: String Quartet No. 1; Enesco Quartet (Forlane)

Palestrina: Missa Papae Marcelli; Phillips, Tallis Scholars (Gimell)

6:00 pm EVENING CONCERT

7:00 pm POETRY IN SONG

The Surrealists: Poetry of Robert Desnos and Louis Aragon

Poulenc: "Dernir poème," "Le disparu"; Souzay, Baldwin (EMI)

Lutoslawski: "Les espaces du sommeil"; Shirley-Quirk, Salonen, Los Angeles Philharmonic (Sony)

Poulenc: "Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon"; Bernac, Poulenc (EMI)

7:45 pm HARVARD WOMEN’S HOCKEY—BEANPOT TOURNAMENT

Harvard vs. Boston University

10:30 pm RECORD HOSPITAL

Wednesday, February 9

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Fine, V.: Concertante for Piano and Orchestra ; Honsho, Watanabe, Japan Philharmonic Orchestra (CRI)

Cherubini: String Quartet No. 1 in E-flat ; Melos Quartet (DG)

Britten: The Company of Heaven; Barkworth, Allen, Pope, Dressen, Brunelle, London Philharmonic Choir, English Chamber Orchestra (Virgin)

Clementi: Piano Sonata quasi Concerto in C major, Op. 33, No. 3; Horowitz (RCA Victor)

Copland: Symphony No. 2, "Short Symphony" ; Copland, London Symphony Orchestra (Sony )

Byrd: Mass for Three Voices; Phillips, Tallis Scholars (Gimell)

Janacek: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra; Tetzlaff, Pesek, The Philharmonia Orchestra (Virgin)

Beethoven: Sextet for Winds in E-flat, Op. 71; Neidich, Mozzafiato (Sony)

Bloch: Suite Modal for Flute and String Orchestra; Still, Braithwaite, New Zealand Chamber Orchestra (Koch-Schwann)

Haydn: Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI:50; Pletnev (Virgin)

Widor: Mass for Two Choirs and Two Organs; Cullen, Reid, O’Donnell, The Choir of Westminster Cathedral (Hyperion)

Couperin: Suite for Harpsichord No. 15 (from Book 3 of the Pieces for Harpsichord); Leonhardt (Philips)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in d, Op. 107, "Reformation"; Maazel, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (DG LP)

6:00 pm PIANISTS

The Postwar Piano Concerto, Part II: 1960-70

Barber: Concerto (1962); Browning, Slatkin, Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (RCA)

Tcherepnin: Concerto No. 5 (1963); McLachlan, Clayton, Chetham’s Symphony Orchestra (Olympia)

Carter: Concerto (1965); Lateiner, Leinsdorf, Boston Symphony Orchestra (RCA LP)

Corigliano: Concerto (1968); Douglas, Slatkin, Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (RCA)

8:00 pm NEW RELEASES

10:00 pm RECORD HOSPITAL

Thursday, February 10

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Franck: Le chasseur maudit; Munch, Boston Symphony Orchestra (RCA Victor)

Cramer: Piano Sonata in F, Op. 27, No. 1; Hobson (Arabesque)

Shostakovich: Incidental Music to Balzac’s La Comédie Humaine, Op. 37; Serov, Leningrad Chamber Orchestra (Melodiya)

Spohr: String Quartet in E-flat, Op. 29, No. 1; Amati Quartet (Jecklin-Disco)

Delius: North Country Sketches; Mackerras, Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera (Argo)

Crumb: Lux Aeterna; Herseth (CRI)

Lobo: Missa pro Defunctis; Turner, William Byrd Choir (Hyperion)

Gossec: Quartet for Flute and Strings in D, Op. 14, No. 1; Bocquillon, Millière String Trio (Koch Schwann)

Nielsen: Flute Concerto; Christiansen, Schønwandt, The Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra (Chandos)

Telemann: Sonata for Recorder and Continuo in a; Ricercar Ensemble (Ricercar)

Prokofiev: Scythian Suite, Op. 20; Järvi, Scottish National Orchestra (Chandos)

Lawes: My soul the great God’s praises sings; Rooley, Consort of Musicke (Hyperion)

Bach, C. P. E.: Symphony for Strings in A, Wq. 182, No. 4; Hogwood, Academy of Ancient Music (Oiseau-Lyre)

Busoni: 24 Preludes, Op. 37; Madge (Philips)

6:00 pm ENGLISH COMPOSERS

Sheppard: Reges Tharsis et insulae, Filiae Hierusalem venite, Libera nos, salva nos; The Sixteen, Christophers (Hyperion)

Coprario: Fantasie VIII, Fantasie III, Fantasie V, Almaine I; Savall, Coin, Casademunt (Astree)

Mundy: Vox Patris Caelestis; The Tallis Scholars, Philips (Gimell)

Simpson, Thomas: Intrada, Pavane; The American Brass Quintet (Summit)

7:00 pm MUSIC OF THE U.S.S.R.

The Great Patriotic War

Prokofiev: Sonata No. 7; Pollini (DG)

Khachaturian: Waltz from Masquerade Suite; (Melodiya)

Prokofiev: March in B flat, Op. 99; Sergeyev, USSR Defense Ministry Band (Melodiya)

Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2; Borodin Trio

8:00 pm CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Daniel Barenboim conducts.

Tanenbaum: First Bassman (Premiere, CSO commission); Barenboim

R. Strauss: Don Juan, Op. 20

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-flat, K. 482; Barenboim

10:00 pm RECORD HOSPITAL

Friday, February 11

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

11:00 am WHAT’S HAPPENIN’

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Vanhal: Viola Sonata in D, Op. 5, No. 2; Spelina, Hála, Popisil (Supraphon)

Tubin: Concertino for Piano and Orchestra; Järvi, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (BIS)

Gade: String Quartet in D; Copenhagen String Quartet (Turnabout LP)

Corelli: Concerto Grosso in B-flat, Op. 6, No. 5; Banchini, Christensen, Ensemble 415 (Harmonia Mundi)

Fine: Partita for Wind Quintet; New York Woodwind Quintet (Nonesuch)

Frye: Missa Flos Regalis; Hilliard Ensemble (ECM)

Bach, J. C.: Quintet in C for Flute, Oboe, Violin, Viola, and Continuo, Op. 11, No. 1; English Concert (DG Archiv)

Knussen: Two Organa, Op. 27; Knussen, London Sinfonietta (DG)

Thuille: Sextet for Piano and Wind Quintet; Davies, Stuttgart Wind Quintet (MD+G)

Kraus: Symphony in c, "Trauer"; Jenkins, Angelicum Orchestra of Milan (Nonesuch LP)

Ung: Khse Buon for Cello Solo; Johnson (CRI)

Mendelssohn: Hymn, "Hör mein Bitten, Herr"; Reyghere, Huys, Herreweghe, La Chapelle Royale, Collegium Vocale de Gand (Harmonia Mundi)

Vincent: Oboe Sonata No. 2 in A; Dombrecht, W. Kuijken, Kohnen (Accent)

Roussel: Symphony No. 3 in g, Op. 42; Dutoit, Orchestre National de France (Erato)

Beethoven: String Quartet in F, Op. 135; Amadeus Quartet (DG LP)

6:00 pm GREAT SINGERS OF THE 20TH CENTURY

Lauritz Melchior

6:45 pm HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard at Vermont

10:00 pm RECORD HOSPITAL

Saturday, February 12

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

9:00 am HILLBILLY AT HARVARD

1:30 pm METROPOLITAN OPERA

Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffman; Ruth Ann Swenson, Susanne Mentzer, Neil Shicoff, Bryn Terfel, James Levine conducting.

5:30 pm EVENING CONCERT

9:00 pm THE DARKER SIDE

Sunday, February 13

7:00 am BLUES

11:00 am MEMORIAL CHURCH SERVICE

Preacher: The Reverend Peter J. Gomes, Plummer Professor of Christian Morals and Pusey Minister in The Memorial Church. Music includes "Grieve not the Holy Spirit of God" by Noble and a setting of Exultate Deo by Alessandro Scarlatti.

12:30 pm NEWS

1:00 pm CRIMSON SPORTS TALK

1:30 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

4:00 pm BIRTHDAY TRIBUTES

6:00 pm HISTORIC PERFORMANCES

8:00 pm SUNDAY NIGHT AT THE OPERA

Donizetti: Zoraida di Granata; Ford, Cullagh, Kelly, Hargreaves, Pastorello, Natoli, Parry, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Geoffrey Mitchell Choir (Opera Rara)

midnight MONDAY MORNING STRIKE

Monday, February 14

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Handel: Concerto Grosso in a, Op. 6, No. 4; Pearlman, Boston Baroque (Telarc)

Franck: Piece Heroique; Dupre (Mercury LP)

Chávez: Symphony No. 6; Chávez, National Symphony Orchestra of Mexico (CBS LP)

Chopin: Piano Trio in g, Op. 8; Trio Orfeo (Calig)

Zelenka: Sinfonia a 8 concertanti; Wijnkoop, Camerata Bern (DG Archiv LP)

de Falla: Harpsichord Concerto; Kipnis, Brook, Gomberg, Drucker, Chapo, Munroe (Columbia LP)

Lassus: Missa "Ecce Nunc Benedicte Dominum"; Venhoda, Prague Madrigal Choir (Nonesuch LP)

Tcherepnin, I.: Five Songs for Voice, Flute and Digital ... Electronics; Dry, Dautricourt, Tcherepnin (CRI LP)

Satie: Ballet, Les Aventures de Mercure; Herrmann, London Festival Players (London)

Haydn: String Quartet in g, Op. 74, No. 3; Salomon String Quartet (Hyperion)

BEANPOT HOCKEY, ROUND TWO

If Harvard won last Monday evening, the game is at 7:45.

If Harvard did not prevail, the game is at 4:45, and there will be classical music at about 7:45.

10:00 pm TOP TWENTY COUNTDOWN

Tuesday, February 15

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Berlioz: Rêverie et caprice, Op. 8; Suk, Fischer-Dieskau, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (Supraphon)

Guiraut de Borneil: Song, Reis glorios, verais lums e clartatz; Hillier, Stubbs (Hyperion LP)

Scarmolin: Symphony No. 2; Suben, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (New World)

Borodin: String Quintet in f; Kertész, New Budapest Quartet (Marco Polo)

Bach, C. P. E.: Concerto in c for Harpsichord and Strings; Staier, Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi)

Honegger: Toccata and Variations; Middelbeek (Koch Schwann)

Heinichen: Alma Mater redemptoris; Köhler, Goebel, Musica Antiqua Köln (DG Archiv)

Takemitsu: Toward the Sea; Palma, Starobin (Bridge LP)

Strauss, R.: Violin Concerto in d, Op. 8; Hoelscher, Kempe, Staatskapelle Dresden (Angel LP)

Mozart: Divertimento No. 1 in F, K. 439b; Stalder, Hofer, Schmid (Jecklin)

Finzi: Magnificat; Cleobury, Choir of Kings College, Cambridge (EMI)

Schumann: Fantasie in C; Pollini (DG)

Charpentier: Musique de théâtre pour Circe; Medlam, London Baroque (Harmonia Mundi)

Debussy: String Quartet in g, Op. 10; Quartetto Italiano (Philips LP)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat, Op. 19; Levin, Gardiner, Orchestre Révolutionaire et Romantique (DG Archiv)

6:00 pm EVENING CONCERT

7:00 pm POETRY IN SONG

Poetry of William Butler Yeats

Traditional Irish Tune (arr. Hughes): "Down by the Sally Gardens", McCormack, Schneider (EMI)

Britten: "The Salley Gardens"; Finnie, Legge (Chandos)

Foss: "For Cornelia"; Kellock, Foss (Koch)

Duke: "Politics," "Yellow Hair"; Boothman, Duke (Afka)

Tavener: "To a Child Dancing in the Wind"; Rozario, Lukas, Tees, Tunstall (Collins Classics)

BEANPOT HOCKEY, WOMEN’S TEAM, ROUND TWO

If Harvard won last Monday evening, the game is at 7:45.

If Harvard did not prevail, the game is at 4:45, and there will be classical music at about 7:45.

10:00 pm RECORD HOSPITAL

Wednesday, February 16

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Lalo: Piano Trio No. 3, Op. 26; Münchner Piano Trio (Calig)

Coates: Symphony No. 4, "Chiaroscuro"; Hauschild, Stuttgart Philharmonic Orchestra (CPO)

Sheppard: Hymns, "Iesu salvator saeculi, verbum", "Deus tuorum militum", "Ave maris stella"; Christophers, The Sixteen (Hyperion)

Sibelius: Karelia Suite, Op. 11; Järvi, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (BIS)

Stamitz: Oboe Quartet in D, Op. 8; Goodwin, Terzetto (Harmonia Mundi)

Cowell: Variations for Orchestra; Strickland, Polish National Radio Orchestra (CRI)

Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1 in d, Op. 65; Zurich Chamber Musicians (Jecklin-Disco )

Schoeck: Violin Concerto in B-flat, Op. 21; Lehmann, De Stoutz, The Zurcher Orchestra (Mace LP)

Stamitz: Octet for Winds No. 1 in B; Consortium Classicum (cpo)

Lazzari: Symphony in E-flat; Adriano, Moscow Symphony Orchestra (Marco Polo)

Sessions: Five Pieces for Piano; Salwen (Koch)

Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A; Ax, Salonen, Philharmonia Orchestra (Sony)

6:00 pm PIANISTS

The Postwar Piano Concerto, Part III: 1970-80

Henze: Tristan, Preludes for Piano, Electronic Tapes, and Orchestra; Francesch, Henze, Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra (DG)

Bolcom: Concerto (1976); Bolcom, Hodkinson, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra (Vox)

Schnittke: Concerto for Piano and String Orchestra (1979); Gothoni, Virtuosi di Kuhmo (Ondine)

Perle: Concertino for Piano, Winds, and Timpani (1979); Goode, Schwarz, Music Today Ensemble (Nonesuch LP)

8:00 pm NEW RELEASES

10:00 pm RECORD HOSPITAL

Thursday, February 17

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Tallis: Gaude gloriosa Dei Mater; Taverner Consort, Taverner Choir (EMI)

Rosetti: Symphony in F, A. 33/K. 124; Bamert, London Mozart Players (Chandos)

Vaughan Williams: Songs of Travel; Terfel, Martineau (DG)

Bach, J. C. F.: Wind Symphony No. 1 in E-flat; The Swiss Wind Soloists (ex libris)

de Sermisy: Inclina Domine (Psaume 85); Ensemble Clement Janequin (Harmonia Mundi)

Henze: Symphony No. 4; Henze, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (DG)

Charpentier: Concert pour quatre parties de violes, H.545; London Baroque (Harmonia Mundi)

Stanford: Clarinet Concerto in a, Op. 80; King, Francis, The Philharmonia Orchestra (Hyperion)

Britten: Nocturnal after John Dowland, Op. 70; Bream (EMI)

Tsontakis: The Dove Descending; DePreist, Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra (Koch)

Chopin: Waltz in A-flat No. 1 and Waltz in b No. 2, Op. post. 69; Ohlsson (Arabesque)

Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No. 2, Op. 38; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (DG)

Mozart: Piano Sonata in a, KV 310; Arrau (Philips)

Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 2; Chung, Solti, London Philharmonic Orchestra (London)

6:00 pm ENGLISH COMPOSERS

Locke: Suite IV from the Broken Consort; Scaramouche (Channel Classics)

Lawes, Henry: I Prithee Send me Back my Heart, The Anglers Song, Sitting by Streams; The Consort of Musicke, Rooley (Hyperion)

Lawes, William: Set No. 3 in A minor; London Baroque (Harmonia Mundi)

Purcell: Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary; Lott, Brett, Williams, Allen, Monteverdi Choir, Monteverdi Orchestra, Equale Brass Ensemble, Gardiner (Erato)

Eccles: Symphony for Mercury; The Parley of Instruments, Goodman, Holman (Hyperion)

7:00 pm MUSIC OF THE U.S.S.R.

The Sixties and Seventies

Tishchenko: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra; Pergamenschikow, Shallon, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (Schwann)

Schnittke: Canon in Memoriam Igor Stravinsky; Hagen Quartet (DG)

Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 11 in f-sharp; Shostakovich Quartet (Olympia)

8:00 pm CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Daniel Barenboim conducts.

Bartok: Violin Concerto No. 2; Shaham

The Wooden Prince

10:00 pm RECORD HOSPITAL

Friday, February 18

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

11:00 am WHAT’S HAPPENIN’

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Gabrieli, D.: Ricercare for Solo Cello Nos. 1-7; Bylsma (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi)

Martin: Passacaille; Martin, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (Jecklin-Disco)

Morton: Three Songs, "Le souvenir de vous me tue," "Que pourroit plus," and "Plus j’ay le monde regardé"; Page, Gothic Voices (Hyperion)

Bruch: Ave Maria for Cello and Orchestra, Op. 31; Harnoy, Mackerras, London Philharmonic Orchestra (RCA Victor)

Mozart, L.: Sinfonia da camera for Horn, Violin, Violas, and Generalbass in D; Jeurissen, Hettema, Coen van der Heide, Oldeman, Waki, Oosten (MD+G)

Dallapiccola: Five Sappho Fragments for Voice and Chamber Orchestra; Morrison, Suvini, Dallapiccola Ensemble (Nuova Era)

Handel: Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 6 in g; Hogwood, Handel and Haydn Society (Oiseau-Lyre)

Bantock: Fifine at the Fair; Jowitt, Handley, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (Hyperion)

Victoria: Motets, "Judas mercator pessimus," "Unus ex discipulis meis," "Una hora," "Tamquam ad latronem"; Rahe, Osnabrück Youth Choir (Carus)

Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E; Basch, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Schwann)

Shapero: Piano Sonata No. 1; Boriskin (New World)

Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 9 in C; Ward, Northern Chamber Orchestra (Naxos)

Poulenc: Oboe Sonata; Roseman, Kalish (Nonesuch LP)

Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A; Wand, Northern German Radio Symphony Orchestra (RCA Victor)

6:00 pm GREAT SINGERS OF THE 20TH CENTURY

Feodor Schaliapin

6:45 pm HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard vs. St. Lawrence

10:00 pm RECORD HOSPITAL

Saturday, February 19

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

9:00 am HILLBILLY AT HARVARD

1:30 pm METROPOLITAN OPERA

Boito: Mefistofele; Richard Margison, Samuel Ramey, Mark Elder conducting. (New Production — Met Broadcast Premiere)

5:00 pm CLASSICAL MUSIC INTERLUDE

6:45 pm HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard vs. Clarkson

9:30 pm THE DARKER SIDE

Sunday, February 20

7:00 am BLUES

11:00 am MEMORIAL CHURCH SERVICE

Preacher: The Reverend Dr. Dorothy A. Austin, Associate Minister in The Memorial Church Minister and University Chaplain.

12:30 pm NEWS

1:00 pm CRIMSON SPORTS TALK

1:30 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

4:00 pm BIRTHDAY TRIBUTES

6:00 pm HISTORIC PERFORMANCES

8:00 pm SUNDAY NIGHT AT THE OPERA

Smetana: The Bartered Bride; Lorengar, Wunderlich, Mercker, Frick; Kempe, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, RIAS Chamber Chorus (Angel LPs)

midnight MONDAY MORNING STRIKE

Monday, February 21

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Biber: Fidicinium Sacro-Profanum, Sonata No. 1 in b; Shepherd, Cantilena (Chandos LP)

Delius: Piano Concerto; Kars, Gibson, London Symphony Orchestra (London LP)

Haydn: String Quartet in B-flat, Op. 71, No. 1; Salomon Quartet (Hyperion)

Ives: Symphony No. 4; Ling, Morrell, Dohnányi, Cleveland Chorus and Orchestra (London)

Glinka: Gran Sestetto Originale; Alikhanova, Tigran, Komachkova, Rifat, Moscow String Quartet (Finer Arts)

Anon.: Missa Salve; Stevens, Ambrosian Singers (Dover LP)

Saint-Saëns: Fantaisie for Organ, Op. 157; Darlington (Priory LP)

Thompson: Symphony No. 2; Schenck, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (Koch)

Britten: Phantasy Quartet for Oboe and Strings, Op. 2; Boyd, Endellion Quartet (EMI)

Purcell: Ode for St. Cecilia’s Day, Z. 328; McCreesh, Gabrieli Consort and Players (DG Archiv)

Dvorak: Piano Trio No. 4 in e, Op. 90, "Dumky"; Suk Trio (Supraphon)

6:00 pm SACRED CHORAL MUSIC OF ENGLAND

Orlando Gibbons (1583-1625)

7:00 pm SPECIAL CONCERT

Addendum to our tribute in December to Sir John Barbirolli.

Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Suite from Act III: Prelude, Dance of the Apprentices, Entry of the Masters; New York Philharmonic Orchestra (concert of November 20, 1938 – Barbirolli Society/Dutton)

Act III, quintet; Schorr, Schumann, Melchior, Parr, Ben Williams, London Symphony Orchestra (1931 – Angel LP)

Preview of the upcoming concert by the Boston Philharmonic Orchestra, Benjamin Zander, conductor (8 pm February 26 in Jordan Hall and 3 pm February 27 in Sanders Theatre – Britten’s Simple Symphony, Barber’s Knoxville: Summer of 1915, and Mahler’s Fourth Symphony; soprano soloist Jayne West. Tickets/information: (617) 868-6696 or www.bostonphil.com).

10:00 pm TOP TWENTY COUNTDOWN

Tuesday, February 22

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 1; Lutoslawski, Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra (EMI)

Corelli: Sonata da Chiesa Op. 3, No. 2 in D; Lindberg, Purcell Quartet (Chandos)

Franck: Eight Short Pieces for Small Orchestra; Walter, RBTF Symphony Orchestra (Schwann)

Takemitsu: Quatrain II, for Piano, Clarinet, Violin, and Cello; Tashi (RCA)

Debussy: La Boite a joujoux; Jordan, Basel Symphony Orchestra (Erato)

Byrd: Tribue, Domine; Phillips, Tallis Scholars (Gimmell)

Field: Divertissement for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in E; O’Rourke, Bamert, London Mozart Players (Chandos)

Enesco: String Quartet No. 2 in G, Op. 22; Enesco Quartet (Forlane)

Weber: Concertino for Horn and Orchestra; Baumann, Bernet, Vienna Symphony Orchestra (BASF LP)

Marais: Chaccone for Two Viols and Continuo in G; Savall, Coin, Koopman, Smith (Astree)

Mendelssohn: Symphony For Strings No. 5 in B flat; Pople, London Symphony Orchestra (Hyperion)

Stockhausen: Tierkreis; Stephens, Pasveer, Stockhausen (Acanta)

Rameau: Motet, "Quam dilecta"; Daneman, Rime, Agnew, Rivenq, Cavallier, Christie, Les Arts Florissants (Erato)

Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 2 in A, Op 68; Borodin String Qartet (EMI)

6:00 pm EVENING CONCERT

7:00 pm POETRY IN SONG

The Poetry of William Butler Yeats

Tippet: "Bysantium"; Robinson, Solti, Chicago Symphony Orchestra (London)

Loeffler: "Five Irish Fantasies"; Rosenshein, Nelson, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (New World)

8:00 pm CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Christoph von Dohnanyi conducts.

Schubert (ed. Gülke): Symphony No. "10"

Brahms (orch. Schoenberg): Piano Quartet in g, Op. 25

Weill: The Seven Deadly Sins; Silja, George, Vogel, Gottshick, Kappelman

10:00 pm RECORD HOSPITAL

Wednesday, February 23

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Bach, C. P. E.: Quartet No. 2 in D for Flute, Viola, Cello, and Harpsichord, Wq. 94; Hünteler, Engel, Darmstadt, Trimborn (ex libris)

Martinu: Symphony No. 1; Belohlávek, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (Chandos)

Ockeghem: Missa Prolationum; Hillier, Hilliard Ensemble (EMI)

Respighi: Brazilian Impressions; López-Cobos, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (Teldec)

Czerny: Ouverture charactéristique et brillante for Piano, Four Hands in b, Op. 54; Tal, Groethuysen (Sony)

Bolcom: Violin Concerto in D; Luca, Davies, American Composers Orchestra (Argo)

Charpentier: Leçons de Ténèbres for Good Friday, No. 1 for Soprano, Viol, Bass Viol, Harpsichord, and Theorbo, H. 105; Nelson, W. Kuijken, Glatt, Christie, Junghänel (Harmonia Mundi)

Paine: Overture to Shakespeare’s As You Like It, Op. 28; Mehta, New York Philharmonic (New World)

Ligeti: Sonata for Solo Viola; Zimmermann (Sony)

Haydn: Symphony No. 48 in C, "Maria Theresa"; Solomons, L’Estro Armonico (CBS LP)

Hygons: Salve regina; Blachly, Pomerium (DG Archiv)

Scharwenka: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 32; Wild, Leinsdorf, Boston Symphony Orchestra (RCA LP)

6:00 pm PIANISTS

The Postwar Piano Concerto, Part II: 1980-2000

Schoenfield: Four Parables (1983); Kahane, Nelson, New World Symphony (Argo)

Lutoslawski: Concerto (1987); Zimerman, Lutosławski, BBC Symphony Orchestra (DG)

Ligeti: Concerto (1988); Aimard, Boulez, Ensemble InterContemporain (DG)

Liebermann: Concerto No. 2, Op. 36 (1992); Hough, Liebermann, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (Hyperion)

8:00 pm NEW RELEASES

10:00 pm RECORD HOSPITAL

Thursday, February 24

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Bax: Northern Ballad No. 2; Handley, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (Chandos)

Krommer: Wind Sextet in E-flat Major; Consortium Classicum (Claves)

Prokofiev: Symphony Concertante for Cello and Orchestra, Op. 125; Rostropovich, Ozawa, London Symphony Orchestra (Erato)

Handel: Sonata for Recorder and Continuo, Op. 1, No. 4 in a, HWV 362; Petri, Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips)

Borodin: Symphony No. 3 in a; Svetlanov, USSR Symphony Orchestra (Melodiya)

Crumb: Black Angels (Thirteen Images from the Dark Land) for Electric String Quartet; New York String Quartet (CRI LP)

Tchaikovsky: Incovation to Sleep, The Cuckoo, The Nightingale, It is Meet, Cherubic Hymn; Polyansky, USSR Ministry of Culture Chamber Choir (Melodiya)

Buxtehude: Canzona in e, Bux WV 169 and Ciacona in e, Bux WV 160; Kee (Chandos)

Hindemith: Nobilissima Visione; Blomstedt, San Francisco Symphony Orchestra (London)

Massonneau: Oboe Quartet in F; Goodwin, Terzetto (Harmonia Mundi)

Obrecht: Salve Regina; Phillips, Tallis Scholars (Gimell)

Bartók: String Quartet No. 5, Sz. 102; Emerson String Quartet (DG)

Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C, D. 944, "Great"; Bernstein, Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra (DG)

6:00 pm ENGLISH COMPOSERS

Locke: Suite IV from the Broken Consort; Scaramouche (Channel Classics)

Lawes, Henry: I Prithee Send me Back my Heart, The Anglers Song, Sitting by Streams; The Consort of Musicke, Rooley (Hyperion)

Lawes, William: Set No. 3 in A minor; London Baroque (Harmonia Mundi)

Purcell: Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary; Lott, Brett, Williams, Allen, Monteverdi Choir, Monteverdi Orchestra, Equale Brass Ensemble, Gardiner (Erato)

Eccles: Symphony for Mercury; The Parley of Instruments, Goodman, Holman (Hyperion)

7:00 pm MUSIC OF THE U.S.S.R.

The eighties to the present

Tüür: Crystallisatio; Kaljuste, Talinn Chamber Orchestra (ECM)

Gubaidulina: Offertorium; Kremer, Dutoit, Boston Symphony Orchestra (DG)

Tüür: Passion; Kaljuste, Talinn Chamber Orchestra (ECM)

8:00 pm CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Sir Georg Solti conducts.

Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in g, K. 183

Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

10:00 pm RECORD HOSPITAL

Friday, February 25

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

11:00 am WHAT’S HAPPENIN’

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Biber: Serenada a 5, "The Nightwatchman"; Goebel, Musica Antiqua Koln (Archiv)

Barber: Violin Concerto, Op.14; Shaham, Previn, London Symphony Orchestra (DG)

Bach, C. P. E.: Sonata for Flute and Continuo in a, WQ 128; Haupt, Thalheim (Capriccio)

Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 4 in c, Op. 44; Collard, Previn, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (EMI)

Byrd: "Rejoice unto the Lord", "Come to me Grief, for ever", "In Angel’s Weed"; Chance, Fretwork (Virgin)

Lvov: Violin Concerto in a; Stadler, Chernushenko, The Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra (Melodiya)

Negri: Le Grazie d’Amore; Renaissonics (Titanic)

Rubbra: Missa in Honorem Sancti Dominici, Op. 66; Patterson, Gloriae Dei Cantores (Gloriae Dei)

Mendelssohn: Organ Sonata No. 6 in d; Alain (Erato)

Handel: Harp Concerto, Op. 4, No. 6; Robles (London)

Suder: Wind Quintet; Munich Philharmonic Soloists (Calig)

Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, "Haffner"; Brüggen, Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century (Philips)

Ligeti: Musica Ricercata for Piano; Pohjola (BIS)

Mahler: Das klagende Lied; Dunn, Fassbaender, Baur, Hollweg, Schmidt, Chailly, Düsseldorf Music Society Chorus, Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (London)

6:00 pm GREAT SINGERS OF THE 20TH CENTURY

Soprano Kirsten Flagstad

6:45 pm HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard at Princeton

10:00 pm RECORD HOSPITAL

Saturday, February 26

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

9:00 am HILLBILLY AT HARVARD

1:30 pm METROPOLITAN OPERA

Puccini: Madama Butterfly; Michele Crider, Wendy White, Sergej Lain, William Shimell, Julius Rudel conducting.

4:30 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

6:45 pm HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard at Yale

9:30 pm THE DARKER SIDE

Sunday, February 27

7:00 am BLUES

11:00 am MEMORIAL CHURCH SERVICE

Preacher: The Reverend Peter J. Gomes, Plummer Professor of Christian Morals and Pusey Minister in The Memorial Church. Music includes settings of De Profundis by Virgil Thomson, ‘22 and Mendelssohn.

12:30 pm NEWS

1:00 pm CRIMSON SPORTS TALK

1:30 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

4:00 pm BIRTHDAY TRIBUTES

6:00 pm HISTORIC PERFORMANCES

8:00 pm SUNDAY NIGHT AT THE OPERA

Lalo: Le Roi d’Ys; Courtis, Ziegler, Hendricks, Villa, Vanaud, Piquemal, Bohee, Jordan, Ochestre Philharmonique et Choeurs de Radio France (MusiFrance)

midnight MONDAY MORNING STRIKE

Monday, February 28

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Saint-Saëns: Three Preludes & Fugues for Organ, Op. 99; Phillips (York)

Telemann: Sinfonia in F; Holtslag, Caudle, Holman, The Parley of Instruments (Hyperion)

Tchaikovsky, A.: String Quartet No. 2 in C, Op. 5; Lindsay Quartet (ASV)

Offenbach: Serenade for Strings in C; Starek, RIAS-Sinfonietta (Koch-Schwann)

Bax: Concerto for Flute, Oboe, Harp, and String Quartet; Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields Chamber Ensemble (Chandos)

Bernstein: Halil: Nocturne for String Orchestra, Solo Flute, Percussion; Rampal, Bernstein, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra (DG)

Tartini: Pastorale for Scordatura Violin; Manze (Harmonia Mundi)

Ravel: Shéhérazade; Norman, Davis, London Symphony Orchestra (Phillips)

Haydn: String Quartet No. 78 in B-flat, Op. 76, No. 3, "Sunrise"; Eder Quartet (Teldec)

Bartók: Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 1; Anda, Fricsay, Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin (DG)

Palestrina: Magnificat Primi Toni; Herreweghe, La Chapelle Royale, Ensemble Organum (Harmonia Mundi)

Copland: Statements; Copland, London Symphony Orchestra (Koch-Schwann)

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 12 in A Flat, Op. 26; Brendel (VOX LP)

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 9 in e; Previn, London Symphony Orchestra (RCA)

6:00 pm SACRED CHORAL MUSIC OF ENGLAND

7:00 pm SPECIAL CONCERT

Part I: Tribute to violinist Felix Galimir, who died this past November.

Schubert: Piano Trio in B-flat, Op. 99, D. 898; Galimir, László Varga, István Nádas (Period LP)

G. Lieberson: String Quartet; Galimir String Quartet (Columbia LP)

Part II: Pianist and composer Marek Zebrowski.

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet, Op. 64, scenes transcribed for piano by Prokofiev and by Zebrowski (Apollo)

Schumann: Dichterliebe, Op. 48, final songs; Trakas, Zebrowski (Titanic)

Zebrowski: Leaving Alexandria (song cycle); Trakas, Zebrowski (Titanic)

10:00 pm TOP TWENTY COUNTDOWN

Tuesday, February 29

5:00 am JAZZ SPECTRUM

1:00 pm AFTERNOON CONCERT

Foote: String Quartet in D, Op. 70; Kohon Quartet (Vox LP)

Poulenc: Aubade; Duchable, Conlon, Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra (Erato)

Reicha: Wind Quintet No. 12 in c, Op. 91, No. 6; Albert Schweitzer Quintet (cpo)

Hebden: Concerto for Strings No. 4 in E-flat; Shepherd, Cantilena (Chandos)

Ruders: Psalmodies; Starobin, Palma, Speculum Musicae (Bridge)

Berwald: Violin Concerto in c-sharp, Op. 2; Tellefsen, Björlin, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (Seraphim LP)

Gallus: Harmoniae Morales; Venhoda, Prague Madrigal Singers, Musica Antiqua, Vienna (Supraphon LP)

Karlowicz: Eternal Songs, Op. 10; Salwarowski, Silesian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra (Chant du Monde)

Mozart: Piano Sonata in D, K. 284; Schiff (London LP)

Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments; Salonen, London Sinfonietta (Sony)

Purcell: Sonata of Four Parts No. 4 in d, Z. 805; Purcell Quartet (Chandos)

Schubert: Mass No. 6 in E-flat, D. 950; Lorengar, Allen, Wunderlich, Schmidt, Greindl, Leinsdorf, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (Seraphim LP)

6:00 pm EVENING CONCERT

7:00 pm POETRY IN SONG

The Poetry of William Butler Yeats

Gurney: "The Fiddler of Dooney," "Cathleen ni Houlihan"; George, Benson (Hyperion)

Barber: "The Secrets of the Old"; Browning, Studer (DG)

Tippett: "Lullaby"; Shelby, Cleobury, Oxford Schola Cantorum (L’Oiseau-Lyre)

London: "Before the World was Made"; Schadenberg, Cleveland Chamber Symphony (Albany)

8:00 pm CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Pierre Boulez conducts.

Ravel: Menuet Antique

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Ravel: Une Barque sur l’océan

Ravel: Alborada del gracioso

Ravel: L’heure espagnole; Donose

10:00 pm RECORD HOSPITAL