Saturday, November 1

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   9:00 am     HILLBILLY AT HARVARD

12:00 pm     HARVARD FOOTBALL

Harvard at Dartmouth

   3:30 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT (time approx.)

   6:00 pm     EVENING CONCERT

   9:00 pm     THE DARKER SIDE

 

Sunday, November 2

 

   7:00 am     THE BLUES HANGOVER

11:00 am     MEMORIAL CHURCH SERVICE

Preacher: The Reverend Dr. Joan Brown Campbell, Director Department of Religion, Chautauqua Institute, Chautauqua, New York.  Music includes Victoria’s Motet and Mass “O Quam Gloriosum.”

12:30 pm     THE GREAT AMERICAN TALK SHOW

This is Radio 3.0, an absurdist look at the state of popular culture today. The Great American Talk Show will take you on a journey through the important, the enlightening, but mostly the entertaining. The Great American Talk Show is a humorous look at all things important through the lens of such segments as “News No One Cares About” and “Reviews of Movies We Haven’t Seen,” as well as games such as “Word” and “Guess the Actor.”

   1:00 pm     CRIMSON SPORTSTALK

   1:45 pm     SUNDAY SERENADE

   4:00 pm     HARVARD BACH SOCIETY ORCHESTRA CONCERT

Broadcast of October 18, 2008 concert, by The Bach Society Orchestra, John Sullivan, ’09, conductor.  Music includes Ravel’s Mother Goose Suite, Prokofiev’s Violin Concerto No. 2 in g, Op. 63, with violinist Rachel Lee ’10, and Haydn’s Symphony No. 104, “London.”  (For more information, visit www.bachsoc.org.)

   6:00 pm     HISTORIC PERFORMANCES

Pablo Casals (d. October 22, 1973):

Dvorak: Cello Concerto in b, Op. 104; Szell, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (EMI)

Schubert: String Quintet in C, Op. 163, D. 956; Stern, Schneider, Katims, Tortelier (Sony)

Elgar: Cello Concerto in e, Op. 85; Boult, BBC Symphony Orchestra (EMI)

   8:00 pm     SUNDAY NIGHT AT THE OPERA

Weber: Oberon (English version); Martinpelto, Comparato, Kaufmann, Davislim, Dazeley, Gardiner, Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Revolutionaire et Romantique (Philips)

Monday, November 3

 

midnight        THE DARKER SIDE

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11; Amadeus Quartet (DG)

Wigglesworth: Symphony No. 1 ; Adler, Vienna Orchestra (CRI)

Giuliani: Serenata for Violin, Cello, and Guitar, Op. 19; Huggett, Skeen, Savino (Koch)

Ives: Symphony No. 4; Thomas, Sauer, Webster, Chicago Symphony Chorus members, Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Sony)

Roman: Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord No. 12 in D; Schröder, Sonnleitner (Caprice)

Schubert: Incidental Music to Rosamunde, D. 797; Yachmi, Münchinger, Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra (London LP)

Sorabji: Nocturne, “DjČmi”; Habermann (Élan)

Mozart: Concerto for Flute, Harp, and Orchestra in C, K. 299 (297c); Pahud, Langlamet, Abbado, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (EMI)

PedersŅn: Mass from “Pratum Spirituale”; Hillier, Hilliard Ensemble (BIS)

Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A; Jochum, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (DG)

   6:00 pm     SACRED CHORAL MASTERWORKS OF THE ROMANTIC ERA

Tchaikovsky: Liturgy of  St. John Chrysostom, Op. 41; Polyansky, USSR Ministry of Culture Chamber Choir (Melodiya)

   7:00 pm     SPECIAL CONCERT

Bryars: And so ended Kant’s travelling in this world; Frank, Boston Secession

Pärt: The Beatitudes;  Frank, Boston Secession (their next concert of Bach, Brahms, and Schnittke (his rarely heard Requiem) is 8 pm Saturday, November 15, at the First Church in Cambridge, Congregational; see website www.bostonsecession.org or telephone 617-499-4860.)

Haydn: Symphony No. 102 in B-flat; Wöldike, Vienna State Opera Orchestra (Vanguard)

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in c, “Resurrection”; Coertse, West, Scherchen, Vienna Academy Chorus, Vienna State Opera Orchestra (rec. 1958; MCA)

Mahler: Rückert Songs; Fischer-Dieskau, Bernstein (November, 1968)

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Tuesday, November 4

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 4 in C, Op. 102, No. 1 ; Wispelwey, Komen (Channel Classics)

Tallis: Motet, “Gaude gloriosa”; Phillips, Tallis Scholars (Gimell)

Koechlin: Fourteen Pieces for Oboe and Piano, Op. 179; Lencsés, Randalu (CPO)

Stamitz, A.: Concerto for Two Flutes and Orchestra in G; Rampal, Kudo, Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra (Sony)

Wheeler: Shadow Bands for String Trio; Leventhal, Dunham, Miller (Newport Classic)

Tchaikovsky: Voyevoda, Op. 78; Slatkin, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra (RCA Victor)

Pachelbel: Prelude and Fugue in d; Payne (Centaur)

Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G for Soprano and Orchestra; Wittek (boy soprano), Bernstein, Concertgebouw Orchestra (DG)

Mozart: String Quartet in G, K. 156 (134b); Sequoia String Quartet (Nonesuch)

Pärt: Silouans Song; Kaljuste, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra (ECM)

Rachmaninoff: Russian Rhapsody for Two Pianos; Ashkenazy, Previn (London)

Vivaldi: Concerto for Viola d’amore, Lute, Strings, and Continuo in d, RV 540; Biondi, Europa Galante (Virgin)

Martinu: Sonata for Violin and Piano in d, H. 152; Matousek, Adamec (Supraphon)

Bond: Concerto No. 5 in g; Goodman, Parley of Instruments (Hyperion)

Franck: Piano Quintet in f; Michiels, Spiegel String Quartet (MDG)

   6:00 pm     FOUR HANDS OR MORE

Grieg: Norwegian Dances, Op. 35; (piano, four hands vers.) W. Klien, B. Klien (Turnabout LP)

   6:45 pm     HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY PREGAME

A preview of Harvard vs. Rensselaer.  The game has been preempted from broadcast air because of the election special.  But it can be heard with the WHRB Sports crew live at http://gocrimson.com.  Check http://whrbsports.blogspot.com for more information.

 

   7:00 pm     2008 ELECTION NIGHT SPECIAL

The WHRB News Department brings you returns with special commentary by a select group of academics, politicians, and our own staff of reporters.

 

Wednesday, November 5

 

   2:00 am     RECORD HOSPITAL (time approx., depending on election returns)

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Dvorak: The Noon Witch, Symphonic Poem, Op. 108; Järvi, Scottish National Orchestra (Chandos)

Vivaldi: Sonata for Cello and Continuo No. 3 in a, RV 43; Bylsma, Galligioni, Zanenghi, Marcon (Sony)

Rubbra: Symphony No. 7 in C, Op. 88; Hickox, BBC National Orchestra of Wales (Chandos)

Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 2 in F, Op. 22; Borodin String Quartet (EMI)

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin; Nagano, Orchestre de l’Opera National de Lyon (Erato)

Schubert: Impromptus, D. 899, Op. 90; Schiff (London)

Bach, J.L.: Ouverture (Suite) for Strings, Two Oboes, and Continuo in G; Goebel, Musica Antiqua Köln (DG Archiv)

Hindemith: String Quartet No. 4, Op. 32; Sonare Quartet (cpo)

Mozart: Divertimento in D, K. 136 (125a); Spivakov, Moscow Virtuosi (RCA)

Shostakovich: Piano Sonata No. 2 in b, Op. 61; Gilels (RCA Victor)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat, Op. 60; Bernstein, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra (DG)

   6:00 pm     LITERARY LYRICISM: THE SYMPHONIC POEM

Strauss, R.: Don Juan, Op. 20; Reiner, Chicago Symphony Orchestra (RCA)

Strauss, R.: Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op. 24; Karajan, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (DG)

Strauss, R.: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28; Kleiber, North German Radio Orchestra (EMI)

   7:00 pm     MUSIC OF SPAIN & LATIN AMERICA – Manuel de Falla

Nights in the Gardens of Spain, for Piano and Orchestra; Rubinstein, Wallenstein, Symphony of the Air (RCA Victor)

El Amor Brujo; Walker, Simon, London Symphony Orchestra (Chandos)

   8:00 pm     NEW RELEASES

Some of the finest of recent classical music recordings. 

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Thursday, November 6

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Bantock: Pagan Symphony; Handley, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (Hyperion)

Buxtehude: Nimm von uns, Herr, du treuer Gott, BuxWV 207; Vogel (MDG)

Cui: Three Scherzos for Orchestra, Op. 82; Sharova, Polyansky, Russian State Symphony Orchestra (Chandos)

Geminiani: Violin Sonata in A Major, Op. 1, No. 1; Locatelli Trio (Hyperion)

Panufnik: Cello Concerto; Rostropovich, Wolff, London Symphony Orchestra (NMC)

Dohnányi: Sextet for Piano, Clarinet, Horn, Violin, Viola, and Cello in C Major, Op. 37; Endymion Ensemble (ASV)

Stamitz, C: Symphony in C, Op. 13/16, No. 5; Bamert, London Mozart Players (Chandos)

Milhaud: String Quartet No. 1, Op. 5 ; Arriaga Quartet (Discover)

Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto No. 7 in A Minor, RV 497; Smith, Ninic, Zagreb Soloists (ASV)

Borodin: Petite Suite for Piano; Edlina (Chandos)

Bliss: The Enchantress; Finnie, Handley, Ulster Orchestra (Chandos)

Hummel: Piano Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 96; Trio Parnassus (MDG)

Beach: Piano Concerto in C-sharp Minor, Op. 45; Polk, Goodwin, English Chamber Orchestra (Arabesque)

   6:00 pm     20TH CENTURY STRING QUARTETS

   7:30 pm     HARVARD ARTS PREVIEW

   8:00 pm     SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Michael Tilson Thomas conducting.

Reich: Variations for Winds, Strings, and Keyboards

Schoenberg: Four Songs; Measha Brueggergosman, soprano

Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G; Brueggergosman

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Friday, November 7

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Cimarosa: Concerto for Two Flutes and Orchestra in G; Ja. Galway, Je. Galway, London Mozart Players (RCA Red Seal)

Carter: Quartet for Oboe and Strings; Holliger, Zehetmair, Killius, Demenga (ECM)

Chausson: PoŹme for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 25; Bell, Litton, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (London)

Haydn: Baryton Trio in D, Hob. XI:97; Geringas Baryton Trio (cpo)

Byrd: Ad Dominum cum tribularer; Christophers, The Sixteen (Linn)

Prokofiev: String Quartet No. 1 in b, Op. 50; St. Petersburg String Quartet (Delos)

Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in d, Op. 9, No. 2; Messiter, Salter, Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA)

Schumann: Five Songs, Op. 40; von Otter, Forsberg (DG)

Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra; Barenboim, Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Erato)

Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A, Op. 81; Pressler, Emerson String Quartet (DG)

Hertel: Bassoon Concerto in a; Smith, Ledger, English Chamber Orchestra (ASV)

Bach: Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord No. 6 in G, S. 1019; Melkus, Dreyfus (DG Archiv)

Glazounov: Symphony No. 7 in F, Op. 77; Rozhdestvensky, USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra (Melodiya)

   6:00 pm     CLASSICAL MUSIC INTERLUDE

   6:45 pm     HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard at Rensselaer.

   9:30 pm     CLASSICAL MUSIC INTERLUDE (time approx.)

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Saturday, November 8

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   9:00 am     HILLBILLY AT HARVARD

11:30 am     HARVARD FOOTBALL

Harvard v. Columbia

   3:30 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT (time approx.)

   6:00 pm     EVENING CONCERT

   7:15 pm     HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard at Union.

10:00 pm     THE DARKER SIDE

 

Sunday, November 9

 

   7:00 am     THE BLUES HANGOVER

11:00 am     MEMORIAL CHURCH SERVICE

Preacher: The Reverend Peter J. Gomes, Plummer Professor of Christian Morals and Pusey Minister in The Memorial Church, Harvard University.  Music includes Parry’s Blest Pair of Sirens and Song for Athene by John Tavener.

12:30 pm     THE POLITICAL ARENA

The Political Arena is WHRB’s new public affairs broadcast airing bi-weekly. Into Election Day and beyond the 2008 campaign, listen for fresh analysis and insight from across the political spectrum.

   1:00 pm     CRIMSON SPORTSTALK

   1:45 pm     SUNDAY SERENADE

   6:00 pm     HISTORIC PERFORMANCES

Mozart at the Casals Festival at Perpignan in 1951, with Pablo Casals (d. 1973) leading the Perpignan Festival Orchestra, except in the Quartet (Columbia LP’s-Pearl)

Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219; Morini

Oboe Quartet in F, K. 370; Tabuteau, Stern, Primrose, Tortelier

Divertimento in D for Oboe and Strings, K. 251; Tabuteau

Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat for Violin, Viola, and Orchestra, K. 364; Stern, Primrose 

   8:00 pm     SUNDAY NIGHT AT THE OPERA

Marais: Sémélé; Mercer, Tauran, Azzaretti, Thébault, Dahlin, Dolié, Abadie, Labonnette, Niquet, Le Concert Spirituel (Glossa)

Campra: TancrŹde, highlights; Le Bris, Quilico, Dupuy, Zaffini, Choeurs Raymond Saint-Paul, Ensemble Instrumental de Provence (Deutsche Grammophon Archiv LP)

Lully: Thésée, highlights from the Gramophone-Award-finalist recording by the Boston Early Music Festival; Crook, Pudwell, Hargis, van der Kamp, LeBlance, Forsythe, O’Dette, Stubbs, BEMF Orchestra and Chorus (cpo)

 

 

Monday, November 10

 

midnight        THE DARKER SIDE

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Dukas: Polyeucte, Overture to Corneille’s Tragedy; Jordan, New Philharmonic Orchestra of Radio France (Erato)

Telemann: Concerto for Flute, Harpsichord, and Continuo No. 1 in D; Linde, T. Ragossnig, K. Ragossnig, Stewart (Cadenza)

Tailleferre: Concertino for Harp and Orchestra; Benet, Falletta, Women’s Philharmonic Orchestra (Koch)

Brahms: String Sextet No. 1 in B-flat, Op. 18; Stern, Lin, Laredo, Tree, Ma, Robinson (Sony)

Eshpai: Symphony No. 1; Ivanov, USSR State Large Symphony Orchestra (Albany)

Boccherini: Quintet for Guitar and Strings No. 6, G. 450; Yamashita, Tokyo String Quartet (RCA Victor)

Palestrina: Missa Brevis; Hill, Westminster Cathedral Choir (Hyperion)

Schubert: Fantasy in C, D. 760, Op. 15, “Wandererfantasie”; Fleisher (Sony)

Britten: Les Illuminations, Op. 18; Pears, Britten, English Chamber Orchestra (London LP)

Couperin: Piece for Harpsichord, “La Triomphante”; Brosse (Pierre Verany)

Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-flat, K. 495; Brain, Karajan, Philharmonia Orchestra (EMI)

Dowland: Walsingham, piece for lute; O’Dette (Harmonia Mundi)

Bruch: Canzone, Op. 55, for Cello and Orchestra; Harnoy, Mackerras, London Philharmonic Orchestra (RCA Victor)

Bowen: Sonata No. 6 in b-flat, Op. 160; Celis (Chandos)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, “Italian”; Beecham, New York Philharmonic Orchestra (Sony)

   6:00 pm     SACRED CHORAL MASTERWORKS OF THE ROMANTIC ERA

Fauré / Messager: Messe des Pźcheurs de Villerville; Audoli, Herreweghe, La Chappelle Royale, Les Petits Chanteurs de Saint-Louis, Ensemble Musique Oblique (Harmonia Mundi)

Fauré: Requiem, Op. 48; Blegen, Morris, Shaw, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus (Telarc)

   7:00 pm     SPECIAL CONCERT

Bax (b. November 8, 1883): Symphony No. 3; Barbirolli, Hallé Orchestra (EMI)

Bach: Cantata No. 45, “Es ist dir gesagt”; Giebel, Watts, Partridge, Krause, Ansermet (b. November 11, 1883), Lausanne Pro Arte Chorus, Chorus and Orchestra of the Suisse Romande (London LP)

Honegger: Symphony No. 3, “Liturgique”; Ansermet, Orchestre de la Suisse Romande (London LP)

Rootham (1875-1938): For the Fallen; Hickox, BBC Northern Singers, Northern Sinfonia and Sinfonia Chorus (EMI LP)

Butterworth (1885-1916): Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad; Shirley-Quirk, Isepp (Saga)

Coles (1888-1918): CortŹge, from Behind the Lines; Brabbins, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (Hyperion)

Elgar: The Spirit of England, Op. 80; Cahill, Gibson, Scottish National Orchestra and Orchestra Chorus (Chandos)

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

 

Tuesday, November 11

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Antes: String Trio No. 2 in d; Sorkin, Loft, Sopkin (Columbia LP)

Rawsthorne: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra; Tozer, Cislowski, Bamert, London Philharmonic Orchestra  (Chandos)

Graun: Trio for Viola da Gamba, Harpsichord, and Continuo in C; Pierlot, Penson, Uemura (Ricercar)

Dvorak: Stabat Mater, Op. 58; Mathis, Reynolds, Ochman, Shirley-Quirk, Schloter, Kubelik, Bavarian Radio Chorus and Orchestra (DG)

Rautavaara: Icons, Op. 6; Tateno (Ondine )

Rameau: Suite, Les Boréades; Brüggen, Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century (Philips)

Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43; Andsnes (Virgin Classics)

Copland: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra; Hollander, Schwarz, Seattle Symphony Orchestra (Delos)

Mozart: String Quintet in D, K. 593; Aronowitz, Amadeus Quartet (DG)

Atterberg: Symphony No. 2 in F, Op. 6; Rasilainen, Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra (cpo)

   6:00 pm     FOUR HANDS OR MORE

Albrechtsberger: Prelude and Fugue in B-flat; T. Nickel, N. Nickel (Arsis)

Brahms: Sonata for Two Pianos in f, Op. 34 (vers. of Piano Quintet); Argerich, Rabinovitch (Teldec)

   7:00 pm     KEYBOARD AND STRINGS: Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Trio in c, Op. 1, No. 3; Kalichstein, Laredo, Robinson (Koch)

Piano Trio in D, Op. 70, No. 1, “Ghost”; Stern, Rose, Istomin (Sony) 

   8:00 pm     ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Kurt Masur conducting.

Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2, “Little Russian”

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1 in f, Op. 10

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Wednesday, November 12

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Bach: Magnificat in D, S. 243; de Reyghere, Jacobs, Prégardien, Lika, S. Kuijken, Netherland Chamber Choir, La Petite Bande (Virgin)

Pärt: Fratres, for Eight Celli; Werthen, I Fiamminghi (Telarc)

Busoni: Indian Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 44; Goerner, Järvi, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (Chandos)

Haydn: Piano Trio in E-flat, H. XV No.30; Beaux Arts Trio (Philips)

Weill: Kleine Dreigroschenmusik; Rudel, Orchestra of St. Luke’s (MusicMasters)

Fuchs: Cello Sonata No. 1 in d, Op. 29; Green, Palmer (Biddulph)

Telemann: Recorder Concerto in F; Holtslag, Holman, Parley of Instruments (Hyperion)

Piston: String Quartet No. 1; Chester String Quartet (Koch)

Bruckner: Symphony No. 1 in c; Jochum, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (DG)

Field: Sonata in A, Op. 1, No. 2; O’Rourke (Chandos)

Ravel: La Valse; Boulez, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (DG)

Boccherini: String Quintet in E-flat, Op. 29, No. 5, G. 317; S. Kuijken, Stuurop, van Dael, Bylsma, W. Kuijken (Sony)

Stravinsky: The Song of the Nightingale, Symphonic Poem; Järvi, Orchestre de la Suisse Romande (Chandos)

   6:00 pm     LITERARY LYRICISM: THE SYMPHONIC POEM

Sibelius: En Saga, Op. 9; Järvi, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (BIS) 

Sibelius: Pohjola’s Daughter, Op. 49; Bernstein, New York Philharmonic Orchestra (Sony) 

Sibelius: Tapiola, Op. 112; Karajan, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (DG) 

   7:00 pm     MUSIC OF SPAIN & LATIN AMERICA: Alberto Ginastera

String Quartet No. 2, Op. 26 (1958, rev. 1968); Juilliard Quartet (Columbia LP)

Variaciones Concertantes, Op. 23; Leinsdorf, Boston Symphony Orchestra (RCA Victor LP)

Danzas argentinas, Op. 2; Argerich (EMI)

   8:00 pm     NEW RELEASES

Some of the finest of recent classical music recordings. 

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Thursday, November 13

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Paine: Violin Sonata, Op. 24; Silverstein, V. Eskin (Northeastern)

Piazzolla: Tango Suite for Two Guitars; S. Assad, O. Assad (Nonesuch LP)

Haydn: Symphony No. 7 in C, “Le Midi”; Dorati, Philharmonia Hungarica (London)

Gregorian Chant: Les Vźpres du Dimanche; Gajard, Choir of the Monks of the Abbey of St. Pierre of Solesmes (Accord)

Franck: Symphony in d; Ozawa, Boston Symphony Orchestra (DG)

Telemann: Concerto for Trumpet, Two Oboes, and Continuo in D; Basch, van Asperen, ensemble (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi)

Ott: Concerto for Alto Flute and Strings ; Smith, Ben-Dor, London Symphony Orchestra (Jupiter)

Brahms: Four Ballades, Op. 10; Rubinstein (RCA Red Seal)

Carlson: Symphonic Sequences from the opera Dreamkeepers; S. Robertson, Utah Symphony Orchestra (New World)

GliŹre: Octet in D, Op. 5 ; Philharmonic String Octet of Berlin (MDG)

Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297 (300a), “Paris”; Gardner, English Baroque Soloists (Philips)

Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Toccata for Cello and Piano, Op. 83 ; Heled, Zak (MMG)

Schumann, C.: Piano Concerto in a, Op. 7; Cheng, Falletta, Women’s Philharmonic Orchestra (Koch)

   6:00 pm     20TH CENTURY STRING QUARTETS

   7:30 pm     HARVARD ARTS PREVIEW

   8:00 pm     SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Michael Tilson Thomas conducting.

Balakirev: Russia

Volans: Atlantic Crossing (Piano Concerto No. 2); Marc-André Hamelin, piano

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in d, Op. 47

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Friday, November 14

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Farina: Cappriccio stravagante; Ricercar Consort (Ricercar)

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 17 in d, Op. 31, No. 2, “Tempest”; Gulda (London)

Nielsen: Symphony No. 3, Op. 27, “Sinfonia espansiva”; Järvi, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (DG)

Handel: Trio Sonata, Op. 2, No. 1 in b, HWV 386b; Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips)

Alfvén: Dalecarlian Rhapsody (Swedish Rhapsody No. 3), Op. 47; Willén, Royal Scottish National Orchestra (Naxos)

Ginastera: String Quartet No. 1, Op. 20; Henschel Quartet (Arte Nova)

Rheinberger: Organ Concerto No. 1 in F, Op. 137; M. Murray, Ling, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (Telarc)

Hasse: Trio Sonata for Oboe, Violin, and Continuo in C; Epoca Barocca (Chandos)

Hanson: Symphony No. 5, Op. 43, “Sinfonia Sacra”; Schwarz, Seattle Symphony Orchestra (Delos)

Fauré: Barcarolle No. 5 in f-sharp, Op. 66, and Barcarolle No. 6 in E-flat, Op. 70; Rosenberger (Delos)

Mundy: Anthem, “Vox patris caelestis”; Nicholson, Christophers, The Sixteen (Hyperion)

Haydn, M: String Quintet in C, P. 108; L’Archibudelli (Sony)

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 in d, Op. 30; Hough, Litton, Dallas Symphony Orchestra (Hyperion)

   6:00 pm     CLASSICAL MUSIC INTERLUDE

   6:45 pm     HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard vs. Clarkson.

   9:30 pm     CLASSICAL MUSIC INTERLUDE (time approx.)

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Saturday, November 15

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   9:00 am     HILLBILLY AT HARVARD

11:30 am     HARVARD FOOTBALL

Harvard at Penn

   3:30 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT (time approx.)

   6:00 pm     EVENING CONCERT

Abbreviated program.

   6:45 pm     HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard vs. St. Lawrence.

   9:30 pm     THE DARKER SIDE (time approx.)

 

Sunday, November 16

 

   7:00 am     THE BLUES HANGOVER

11:00 am     MEMORIAL CHURCH SERVICE

Preacher: the Reverend Peter J. Gomes, Plummer Professor of Christian Morals and Pusey Minister in The Memorial Church, Harvard University.  Music includes “How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place” by Brahms and Stanford’s Beati Quorum Via.

12:30 pm     THE GREAT AMERICAN TALK SHOW

   1:00 pm     CRIMSON SPORTSTALK

   1:45 pm     SUNDAY SERENADE

   4:00 pm     HARVARD-RADCLIFFE ORCHESTRA CONCERT

The Harvard-Radcliffe Orchestra’s first concert of the season, the last season of conductor Dr. James Yannatos, featuring Carson Cooman’s Flying Machine (world premiere), Stravinsky’s Symphony in Three Movements, and Mendelssohn’s Symphony No. 3 in A Minor, “Scottish.”  Recorded in concert on October 31 in Sanders Theatre, Harvard University.

   6:00 pm     HISTORIC PERFORMANCES

Pianist William Kapell plays Russian music, in Victoria, Australia, 1953 (RCA Red Seal) except as indicated.

Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 7 in B-flat, Op. 83

Khachaturian: Piano Concerto; Black, NBC Symphony Orchestra (May 20, 1945; VAI)

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 in d, Op. 30

   8:00 pm     SUNDAY NIGHT AT THE OPERA

To be announced.

 

Monday, November 17

 

midnight        THE DARKER SIDE

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Chopin: Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E-flat, Op. 22; Lortie (Chandos)

Rawsthorne: Piano Concerto No. 2; Tozer, Bamert, London Philharmonic Orchestra (Chandos)

Mozart: String Quintet No. 4 in g, K. 516; Amadeus Quartet, Aronowitz (DG)

Monteverdi: Mass for Four Voices; Christophers, The Sixteen (Hyperion)

Suk: Piano Quartet in a, Op. 1; Domus (Virgin)

Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-flat, Op. 38, “Spring”; Masur, London Philharmonic Orchestra (Teldec)

Dufay: Ave maris stella; Blachly, Pomerium (DG)

Delius: Cello Concerto; Du Pré, Sargent, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (EMI)

Telemann: Quartet in G for Transverse Flute, Two Violas da gamba and Continuo; B. Kuijken, S. Kuijken, W. Kuijken, Kohnen (Accent)

Copland: Music for the Theatre; Bernstein, New York Philharmonic Orchestra (DG)

Fuchs: Fantasiestücke for Cello and Piano, Op. 78; Green, Palmer (Biddulph)

Crusell: Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in B-flat, Op. 11; Johnson, Schwarz, English Chamber Orchestra (ASV)

   6:00 pm     SACRED CHORAL MASTERWORKS OF THE ROMANTIC ERA

Dvorak: Te Deum, Op. 103; Brewer, Roloff, Shaw, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus (Telarc)

Dvorak: Mass in D, Op. 86; Masková, Benacková, Coppola, Mikulás, Ksica,Pancik, Prague Chamber Choir (ECM)

   7:00 pm     SPECIAL CONCERT

Preview of the Boston Philharmonic Orchestra’s concerts of the Bach Violin-Oboe Concerto, Berg Violin Concerto, and Beethoven Symphony No. 3, November 20 and 23 in Sanders Theater, Nov. 22 in Jordan Hall; info: www.bostonphil.org or 617-236-0999.

Music of Benjamin Britten (b. November 22, 1913)

Piano Concerto in D, Op. 13: Richter, Svetlanov, USSR State Symphony Orchestra (Revelation)

Canticle II: Abraham and Isaac, Op. 51; Baker, Pears, Johnson (Aldeburgh Festival performance, 1977; CBS LP)

Cello Suite No. 3; Baillie (Etcetera)

Our Hunting Fathers, Op. 8 (text: Auden); Pears, Britten, London Symphony Orchestra (1961 performance, BBC)

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Tuesday, November 18

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Elgar: The Black Knight, Symphony for Chorus and Orchestra, Op. 25; Groves, Liverpool Philharmonic Choir, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (EMI)

Gossec: Quartet for Flute and Strings in B-flat, Op. 14, No. 5; Bocquillon, Trio ą Cordes MilliŹre (Koch Schwann)

Hovhaness: Concerto No. 7 for Orchestra, Op. 116; Werthen, I Fiamminghi (Telarc)

Brahms: Two Rhapsodies, Op. 79; Argerich (DG)

Lôbo: Missa Vox clamantis; Philips, Tallis Scholars (Gimell)

Tansman: Suite for Wind Trio; Ocotillo Winds (Summit)

Kancheli: Mourned by the Wind, for Symphony Orchestra and Solo Cello; Ivashkin, Polyansky, Russian State Symphony Orchestra (Chandos)

Dowland: La mia Barbara; O’Dette (Harmonia Mundi)

Kalinnikov: Serenade for String Orchestra; Svetlanov, USSR Symphony Orchestra (Melodiya)

Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano in B-flat, K. 378 (317d); Barenboim, Perlman (DG)

Durey: Six Madrigals on Poems of Mallarmé; Quillévéré, Desgraupues, Ensemble Erwartung (Mandala)

Muffat: Partita in F; Rampe (MDG)

Somers: Suite for Harp and Chamber Orchestra; Swartz, Feldbrill, National Arts Centre Orchestra (CBC Records)

Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 74 “Harp”; Borodin Quartet (Chandos)

   6:00 pm     FOUR HANDS OR MORE

Infante: Danses Andalouses; G. Pekinel, S. Pekinel (Teldec)

   6:45 pm     HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard at Brown.

   9:30 pm     CLASSICAL MUSIC INTERLUDE (time approx.)

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Wednesday, November 19

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A, Op. 5; Richter, Borodin Quartet (Philips)

Howells: Stabat Mater, for Tenor, Chorus, and Orchestra; Archer, Rozhdestvensky, London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra (Chandos)

Spohr: Fantasia for Harp in c, Op. 35; Yoshino (Philips)

Holmboe: Chamber Concerto No. 1 for Piano, Strings, and Timpani, Op. 17; Įland, Koivula, Danish Radio Concert Orchestra (dacapo)

Glinka: String Quartet No. 2 in F; Gostelradio Quartet (Vox)

Martin: Petite Symphonie concertante for Harp, Harpsichord, Piano, and Double String Orchestra; Muster, Neuhaus, Lamke, Wand, North German Radio Symphony Orchestra (RCA Victor)

Schumann: Liederkreis, Op. 39; Bär, Parsons (EMI LP)

Schreker: Chamber Symphony for 23 Solo Instruments; Gielen, Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (Schwann)

Schubert: Ten Variations on an Original Theme in F, D. 156; Hokanson (Northeastern)

Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Cellos, Strings, and Continuo in g, RV 531; Hogwood, Academy of Ancient Music (Oiseau-Lyre)

Bloch: Baal Shem; Weilerstein Duo (Arabesque)

Ippolitov-Ivanov: Caucasian Sketches, Op. 10; Glushchenko, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (Chandos)

   6:00 pm     LITERARY LYRICISM: THE SYMPHONIC POEM

Rachmaninoff: The Rock, Op. 7 (Fantasy for Orchestra); Berglund, Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra (RCA) 

Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy, Op. 54; Ashkenazy, Deutsches Symphony Orchestra (Decca) 

Rachmaninoff: Isle of the Dead, Symphonic Poem, Op. 29; Reiner, Chicago Symphony Orchestra (RCA) 

   7:00 pm     MUSIC OF SPAIN & LATIN AMERICA: Enrique Granados

El Pelele; deLarrocha (Epic LP)

Goyescas; deLarrocha (Epic LP)

   8:00 pm     NEW RELEASES

Some of the finest of recent classical music recordings. 

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Thursday, November 20

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Rodrigo: Five Pieces of the Sixteenth Century; Pizarro (Collins)

Cambini: Sinfonia concertante No. 5 for Oboe, Bassoon, and Orchestra in B-flat; Ferrara, Martini, Mangiocavallo, Academia Montis Regalis (Opus 111)

Bartok: “Open Air” Suite, Sz. 81; Ranki (Teldec)

Schumann: Requiem für Mignon, Op. 98b; Donath, Kaufman, Lipovsek, Calm, Rootering, Sawallisch, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and Chorus (Eurodisc)

Monteverdi: Scherzi musicali, “Et Ź pur dunque vero” and “Maledetto sia l’aspetto”; Lehtipuu, Haēm, Concert d’Astrée (Virgin)

Sibelius: En Saga, Op. 9; Järvi, Gothenburg Symhpony Orchestra (BIS)

Ibert: Trois PiŹces brŹves for Wind Quintet; Syrinx Quartet (MD+G)

Massenet: Scenes Alsaciennes; Wolff; Orchestre de la Societe des concerts du Conservfatoire de Paris (London)

Marcello: Sonata for Cello and Continuo No. 1 in F; A. Pleeth, Webb, Hogwood (Explore Records)

Tchaikovsky: Fatum, Op. 77; Slatkin, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra (RCA Victor)

Korngold: String Quartet No. 1 in A, Op. 16; Chilingirian Quartet (RCA)

Haydn, Michael: Symphony No. 22 in D, P. 42; Farberman, Bournemouth Sinfonietta (Vox Turnabout)

MacDowell: Twelve Virtuoso Studies, Op. 46; Barbagallo (Naxos)

Benda, Jiri: Sinfonia No. 6 in E-flat; Haenchen, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Chamber Orchestra (Berlin Classics)

Ben-Haim: Pastorale variée for Clarinet and Piano, Op. 31b; Fiterstein, Goldstein (Centaur)

Atterberg: Symphony No. 4, Op. 14, in g, “Sinfonia Piccola”; Rasilainen; Suttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra of the South-West German Radio (cpo)

   6:00 pm     20TH CENTURY STRING QUARTETS

   7:30 pm     HARVARD ARTS PREVIEW

   8:00 pm     SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Vladimir Ashkenazy conducting.

Borisova-Ollas: Kingdom of Silence

Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43; Simon Trpceski, piano

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3 in D, “Polish”

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Friday, November 21

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Berwald: Symphony No. 4 in E-flat, “Sinfonie naēve”; Järvi, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (DG)

Strauss, C.: Missa Maria Concertata a 9; Dickey, Toet, vocal ensemble, Concerto Palatino (Harmonia Mundi)

Janacek: Sinfonietta; Mackerras, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra (London)

Zelenka: Sonata No. 5 in F for Two Oboes, Bassoon, and Continuo; Dombrecht, Ebbinge, Bond, van der Meer, Kohnen (Accent)

Ma : Song of the Mountain Forest; Peng, Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra (Marco Polo)

Torroba: Sonatina for Guitar; Russell (Telarc)

Weber: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 19, J. 50; Goodman, Hanover Band (Nimbus)

Bach: Suite No. 1 in G for Cello Solo, S. 1007; Demenga (ECM)

Nielsen: Symphony No. 6, Op. 116, “Sinfonia semplice”; Berglund, Royal Danish Orchestra (RCA Victor)

Taverner: Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas; Phillips, Tallis Scholars (Gimell )

Bax: Cello Concerto; Wallfisch, Thomson, London Philharmonic Orchestra (Chandos LP)

   6:00 pm     CLASSICAL MUSIC INTERLUDE

   6:45 pm     HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard at Cornell.

   9:30 pm     CLASSICAL MUSIC INTERLUDE (time approx.)

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Saturday, November 22

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   9:00 am     HILLBILLY AT HARVARD

 

11:00 am     HARVARD FOOTBALL

THE GAME! Harvard vs. Yale.

   3:30 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT (time approx.)

   6:00 pm     EVENING CONCERT

Abbreviated program.

   6:45 pm     HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard at Colgate.

   9:30 pm     THE DARKER SIDE (time approx.)

 

Sunday, November 23

 

   7:00 am     THE BLUES HANGOVER

11:00 am     MEMORIAL CHURCH SERVICE

Preacher: The Reverend Dr. Matthew Myer Boulton, Assistant Professor of Ministry Studies, Harvard Divinity School.  Music includes Calvin Hampton’s “We Plow the Fields” and “Universal Praise” by William Billings.

12:30 pm     THE POLITICAL ARENA

   1:00 pm     CRIMSON SPORTSTALK

   1:45 pm     SUNDAY SERENADE

   6:00 pm     HISTORIC PERFORMANCES

Leopold Stokowski conducts.

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, “Pastorale”; NBC Symphony Orchestra (1954; RCA Victor LP - Gala)

Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in e, Op. 39; Stokowski and His Symphony Orchestra (1950; RCA Victor LP - Gala)

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 8 in d; BBC Symphony Orchestra (1964; BBC Music)

   8:00 pm     SUNDAY NIGHT AT THE OPERA

Meyerbeer: L’Africaine; Mandac, Verrett, Jones, Domingo, Townsend, Mittelmann, Estes, Perisson, Chorus and Orchestra of the San Francisco Opera (Gala)

 

Monday, November 24

 

midnight        THE DARKER SIDE

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Ravel: La Valse; Boulez, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (DG)

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in g, S. 535; Chapuis (Valois)

Gade: Symphony No. 1 in c, Op. 5 “On Zealand’s fair Plains”; Hogwood, Danish National Symphony Orchestra (Chandos)

Ockeghem: Motet, “Salve regina”; Hillier, Hilliard Ensemble (EMI)

Crawford Seeger: Suite for Wind Quintet; Lark Quintet (CRI LP)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21; Norrington, London Classical Players (EMI)

Boyadjian: String Quartet No. 2, “Azad”; St. Petersburg Mozarteum Quartet (Living Music Foundation)

Pergolesi: Concerto for Violin and Strings in B-flat; Mussumeli, Scimone, I Solisti Veneti (Erato LP)

Chopin: Scherzo No. 3 in c-sharp, Op. 39; Argerich (DG)

Schütz: Weihnachtshistorie, SWV 435; Agnew, Crookes, McCarthy, Summerly, Oxford Camerata (Naxos)

Schubert: Sonata (or Sonatina) for Violin and Piano in g, Op. 137, No. 3, D. 408; Schröder, Hogwood (Explore Records)

Haydn: Symphony No. 26 in d, “Lamentatione”; Pinnock, English Concert (DG Archiv)

Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3 in F, Op. 73; Brodsky Quartet (Teldec)

Elgar: Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36, “Enigma”; Levine, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (Sony)

   6:00 pm     SACRED CHORAL MASTERWORKS OF THE ROMANTIC ERA

Taneyev: John of Damascus, Cantata, Op. 1; Fedoseyev, Alexander Yurlov Russian Chorus, USSR Radio Symphony Orchestra (ABC Melodiya LP)

Gretchaninov: Cantata, Praise the Lord, Op. 65; Kuznetsova, Polyansky, Russian State Symphonic Cappella, Russian State Symphony Orchestra (Chandos)

   7:00 pm     SPECIAL CONCERT

Special preview of the Boston Early Music Festival chamber opera presentations of Blow’s Venus and Adonis and Charpentier’s Actéon, this Saturday, November 29, in Jordan Hall at NEC (see www.bemf.org for information): Stephen Stubbs, Paul O’Dette, Gilbert Blin.

Conductor Artur Rodzinski, who died in Boston November 27, 1958:

Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in e, Op. 95, “From the New World”; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (originally credited to “Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London; Westminster LP)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8, Op. 65; Rodzinski, New York Philharmonic Orchestra (October 15, 1944; Guild)

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Tuesday, November 25

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar, Suite, Op. 56; Rozhdestvensky, Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra (Chandos)

Britten: The Holy Sonnets of John Donne, Op. 35; Kelly, Recchiuti (GM)

Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta, Sz. 106; Boulez, Chicago Symphony Orchestra (DG)

Field: Sonata in B; O’Rourke (Chandos)

Nielsen: Violin Concerto, Op. 33; Sjogren, Schonwandt, Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra (Chandos)

Couperin: Le Parnasse ou L’Apothéose de Corelli; Christie, Rousset (Harmonia Mundi)

Korngold: Symphonic Overture, “Sursum Corda”, Op. 13; Bamert, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (Chandos)

Berlioz: Song, « Le Montagnard exilé »; Pollet, von Otter, Mühlbach (DG)

Graupner: Sinfonia in F, GWV 571; Rampe, Nova Stravaganza (MDG)

Respighi: Violin Sonata; Almond, Wolfram (Avie)

Reicha: Cello Concerto in G; Bylsma, Schröder, Concerto Amsterdam (BASF LP)

Janacek: In the Mist; Moravec (Nonesuch LP)

Haydn: Symphony No. 51 in B-flat; Solomons, L’Estro Armonico (CBS)

   6:00 pm     FOUR HANDS OR MORE

Shostakovich: Suite for Two Pianos, Op. 6 (1922); Tanyel and Brown (Chandos LP)

Bruch: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra, Op. 88a; Berkofsky, Hagan, Herbig, Berlin Symphony Orchestra (Turnabout LP)

   7:00 pm     KEYBOARD AND STRINGS: Franz Schubert

Notturno for Piano Trio in E-flat, D. 897, Op. Posth. 148; Beaux Arts Trio (Philips)

Piano Trio in E-flat, D. 929, Op. 100; Golub, Kaplan, Carr (Arabesque) 

   8:00 pm     NETHERLANDS RADIO PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
AT THE CONCERTGEBOUW

Roberto Benzi conducting.

Britten: Suite from the opera Death in Venice, Op. 88a

Poulenc: Concerto in d for Two Pianos and Orchestra; Enrico Pace, Igor Roma, pianos

Debussy: Trois Images pour orchestre

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Wednesday, November 26

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

   6:00 pm     LITERARY LYRICISM: THE SYMPHONIC POEM

Smetana: Ma Vlast: The Moldau; Kubelik, Chicago Symphony Orchestra (RCA Victor)

Dvorak: The Water Goblin, Symphonic Poem, Op. 107; Kosler, Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra (Opus)

Suk: A Winter’s Tale, Op. 9; Mogrelia, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Naxos)

   7:00 pm     MUSIC OF SPAIN & LATIN AMERICA

   8:00 pm     NEW RELEASES

Some of the finest of recent classical music recordings. 

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Thursday, November 27

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     CLASSICAL MUSIC

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Friday, November 28

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

   3:45 pm     HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard at Boston College.

   6:30 pm     CLASSICAL MUSIC

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Saturday, November 29

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   9:00 am     HILLBILLY AT HARVARD

12:30 pm     METROPOLITAN OPERA

Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust; Susan Graham, Marcello Giordani, John Relyea, James Levine conducting.

c. 3:30 pm     POST MET VOCAL PROGRAM (time approx.)

   6:00 pm     EVENING CONCERT

   9:00 pm     THE DARKER SIDE

 

Sunday, November 30

 

   7:00 am     THE BLUES HANGOVER

11:00 am     MEMORIAL CHURCH SERVICE

Preacher: The Reverend Dr. Dorothy A. Austin, Sedgwick Associate Minister in The Memorial Church and Chaplain to the University.  Music includes Palestrina’s Missa Aeterna Christi Munera and Jacob Handl’s “Ecce Concipies.”

12:30 pm     THE GREAT AMERICAN TALK SHOW

   1:00 pm     CRIMSON SPORTSTALK

   1:45 pm     SUNDAY SERENADE

   6:00 pm     HISTORIC PERFORMANCES

Bruno Walter conducts the New York Philharmonic-Symphony Orchestra in Mahler.

Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, “Titan” (1954; Sony)

Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde; Nikolaidi, Svanholm (February 22, 1953; Archipel)

   8:00 pm     SUNDAY NIGHT AT THE OPERA

Smetana: Brandenburgers in Bohemia; Šubrtová, Fidlerová, Soukupová, Žídek, Votava, Vich, Joran, Otava, Jindrák, Kalaš, Haken, Tichý, Chorus and Orchestra of the Prague National Theater (Supraphon)

 

Monday, December 1

 

midnight        THE DARKER SIDE

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

   6:00 pm     SACRED CHORAL MASTERWORKS OF THE ROMANTIC ERA

Mendelssohn: Magnificat; Nossek, Wilke, Freier, Knothe, Berlin Singakademie, Staatskapelle Berlin (Capriccio)

Mendelssohn: “The Birth of Christ,” from Christus, Part 1; Rieger, Prégardien, Hauptmann, Engels, Bernius, Stuttgart Chamber Choir, Members of the Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (Carus)

Mendelssohn: Christmas Cantata, “Vom Himmel hoch”; Laki, Possemeyer, Bernius, Stuttgarg Chamber Choir, Württemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbronn (Carus)

   7:00 pm     SPECIAL CONCERT

Halsey Stevens (b. December 3, 1908): Sinfonia Breve; Whitney, Louisville Orchestra (Louisville First Edition LP)

Harbison (b. December 20, 1938): Gatsby Etudes; Aizawa (Naxos)

Harbison: Due Libri dei Mottetti di Montale; Hunt Lieberson, Greenleaf Chamber Players (Bridge)

Harbison: “November 19, 1828” for Piano and String Trio; Wyner, Stepner, Ray, Rider (Harmonia Mundi)

Webern (b. December 3, 1883): Im Sommerwind; Ormandy, Philadelphia Orchestra (Columbia LP)

Webern: Passacaglia for Orchestra, Op. 1; Karajan, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (DG)

Webern: Five Pieces for Orchestra, Op. 10; Dorati, London Symphony Orchestra (Mercury)

Penderecki (b. November 23, 1933): Symphony No. 2, Christmas Symphony”; Kasprzyk, Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra (Polskie Nagrania)

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Tuesday, December 2

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Pfitzner: Three Preludes from Palestrina; Sawallisch, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (Orfeo)

Britten: String Quartet No. 2, Op. 36; Tokyo String Quartet (RCA Victor)

Vanhal: Symphony in d; Watkinson, City of London Sinfonia (Naxos)

Chadwick: Quintet for Piano and Strings; Eskin, Portland String Quartet (Northeastern)

Vasks: Concerto for English Horn and Orchestra; Schnee, Rusmanis, Riga Philharmonic Orchestra (Conifer)

Blavet: Sonata for Flute and Continuo, Op. 2, No. 1; Wentz, members of Musicum ad Rhenum (Brilliant Classics)

Rubinstein: Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 42, “Ocean”; Hanson, Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra (MDG)

Medtner: Sonata tragica, Op. 39, No. 5; Viardo (Nonesuch)

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-flat, K. 595; Perahia, Chamber Orchestra of Europe (Sony)

Antheil: String Quartet No. 3; Mondriaan String Quartet (Etcetera)

Glazunov: Symphony No. 2 in f-sharp, Op. 16; Järvi, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (Orfeo)

   6:00 pm     FOUR HANDS OR MORE

Czerny: Grande Sonate brillante in c, Op. 10, for Piano, Four Hands; Tal, Groethuysen (Sony)

Rawsthorne: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra; Tozer, Cislowski, Bamert, London Philharmonic Orchestra (Chandos LP)

   7:00 pm     KEYBOARD AND STRINGS: Felix Mendelssohn

Piano Quartet No. 2 in f, Op. 2; Schubert Ensemble (ASV)

Piano Trio No. 1 in d, Op. 49; Rubinstein, Heifetz, Piatigorsky (RCA Red Seal) 

   8:00 pm     ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Nikolaus Harnoncourt conducting.

Brahms: Tragic Overture in d, Op. 81

Schumann: Fantasy in C for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 131; Thomas Zehetmair, violin

Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73

Dvorak: Violin Concerto in a, Op. 53; Zehetmair

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Wednesday, December 3

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Berlioz: Harold in Italy, for Viola and Orchestra, Op. 16; Caussé, Gardiner, Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique (Philips)

Dowland: Five Dances; Munrow, Turner, Pugsley, Lumsden, van der Beek, Spencer (Angel LP)

Boccherini: Cello Concerto No. 3 in G, G. 480; Hugh, Halstead, Scottish Chamber Orchestra (Naxos)

Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos, Op. 17; Bronfman, Ax (Sony)

Veress: Clarinet Concerto; Friedli, Holliger, Camerata Bern (Grammont)

Ropartz: PoŹmes d’aprŹs « L’Intermezzo » de Heinrich Heine; Van Dam, Collard (EMI)

Corelli: Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 7 in D; Banchini, Christensen, Ensemble 415 (Harmonia Mundi)

Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Cello; Laredo, Robinson (Arabesque)

Harbison: Ulysses’ Bow; Previn, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (Nonesuch)

Schumann: Spanische Liebeslieder, Op. 138; Shirai, Lipovsek, Protschka, Hölle, Shetler (Capriccio)

Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 54 in G, Hob. XVI:40; Brendel (Philips)

Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C, D. 944, “Great”; Bernstein, Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra (DG)

   6:00 pm     LITERARY LYRICISM: THE SYMPHONIC POEM

Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Bernstein, New York Philharmonic Orchestra (Sony) 

Bartók: Kossuth, Symphonic Poem for Large Orchestra; Fischer, Budapest Festival Orchestra (Philips) 

Delius: On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring; Beecham, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (EMI) 

Bax: November Woods; Lloyd-Jones, Royal Scottish National Orchestra (Naxos) 

   7:00 pm     MUSIC OF SPAIN & LATIN AMERICA: Silvestre Revueltas

Sensemayą: Salonen, Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra (Sony)

Cuauhnáhuac: Mata, New Philharmonia Orchestra (RCA Red Seal)

La Noche de los Mayas: de la Fuente, Orquestra Sinfónica de Jalapa (Catalyst/BMG)

   8:00 pm     NEW RELEASES

Some of the finest of recent classical music recordings. 

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Thursday, December 4

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Wesley: Symphony No. 4 in D; Wetton, Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra (Unicorn-Kanchana)

Suder: String Quartet No. 2 in e; Pusl Quartet (Melisma)

Conus: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in e; Perlman, Previn, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (EMI LP)

Harbison: Quintet for Winds; Arioso Wind Quintet (Koch)

Rossini: Theme and Variations for Clarinet and Orchestra; Stoltzman, Schneider, Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra (RCA LP)

Gautier: Hui matin ą l’ajournée; Pickett, New London Consort (Decca)

Hindemith: Piano Concerto; Luvisi, Leighton Smith, Louisville Orchestra (Louisville)

Paganini: Sonata concertata for Guitar and Violin in A, M.S. 2; Söllscher, Shaham (DG)

Anon.: Mass; Hillier, Hilliard Ensemble (BIS)

Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 19 in e, Hob. XVI/47; Buchbinder (Teldec)

Vaughan Williams: Romance for Harmonica and String Orchestra; Adler, Gould, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (RCA Victor LP)

Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15 in a, Op. 132; Juilliard Quartet (CBS LP)

Bax: Symphony No. 7; Thomson, London Philharmonic Orchestra (Chandos)

   6:00 pm     20TH CENTURY STRING QUARTETS

   7:30 pm     HARVARD ARTS PREVIEW

   8:00 pm     SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

David Zinman conducting.

Copland: Music for the Movies

Korngold: Violin Concerto; Hillary Hahn, violin

Hilborg: Liquid Marble

Kodály: Háry János, Suite, Op. 35a

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Friday, December 5

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Dohnányi: Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 27; Wallin, Francis, Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra (cpo)

Chopin: Fantaisie in f, Op. 49; Kissin (RCA Victor)

Piston: Symphony No. 6; Slatkin, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra (RCA Victor)

Weill: Vom Tod im Wald, Op. 23; Rippon, Thomas, Atherton, London Sinfonietta (DG LP)

Schubert: Songs – “Ganymed”, D. 544; “Im Frühling”, D. 882; “Rastlose Liebe”, D. 138; Studer, Gage (DG)

Nielsen: Symphony No. 1 in g, Op. 7; Rozhdestvensky, Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra (Chandos)

Sims: Concert Piece; Black, Hershman, Greitzer, Pearson, Ben-Dor, Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra (CRI)

Boccherini: Quintet for Oboe and Strings in E-flat, Op. 45, No. 5, G. 435; Vogel, Sequoia Quartet (Nonesuch LP)

Dvorak: Silent Woods for Cello and Orchestra, Op. 68, No. 5; Du Pré, Barenboim, Chicago Symphony Orchestra (EMI)

Josquin: Missa Hercules Dux Ferrariae; Wood, New London Chamber Choir (Amon Ra)

Klami: Kalevala Suite, Op. 23; Sakari, Iceland Symphony Orchestra (Chandos)

Dubois: Toccata for Organ; Phillips (York)

Mendelssohn: Concerto for Violin, Piano, and String Orchestra in d; Kremer, Argerich, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (DG)

   6:00 pm     CLASSICAL MUSIC INTERLUDE

   6:45 pm     HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard vs. North Dakota.

   9:30 pm     CLASSICAL MUSIC INTERLUDE (time approx.)

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Saturday, December 6

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   9:00 am     HILLBILLY AT HARVARD

11:00 am     METROPOLITAN OPERA

Please note the unusual starting time.

Wagner: Tristan und Isolde; Katarina Dalayman, Michelle DeYoung, Peter Seiffert, Gerd Grochowski, Kwangchul Youn, Daniel Barenboim conducting.

   4:15 pm     POST-MET VOCAL PROGRAM (time approx.)

   6:00 pm     CLASSICAL MUSIC INTERLUDE

   6:45 pm     HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard vs. North Dakota.

   9:30 pm     THE DARKER SIDE (time approx.)

 

Sunday, December 7

 

   7:00 am     THE BLUES HANGOVER

11:00 am     MEMORIAL CHURCH SERVICE

Preacher: The Reverend Peter J. Gomes, Plummer Professor of Christian Morals and Pusey Minister in The Memorial Church.  Music includes “Splendor is Coming” by Walter Pelz and Goldschmidt’s “A Tender Shoot.”

12:30 pm     FROM ACROSS THE YARD

   1:00 pm     CRIMSON SPORTSTALK

   1:45 pm     SUNDAY SERENADE

   6:00 pm     HISTORIC PERFORMANCES

   8:00 pm     SUNDAY NIGHT AT THE OPERA

Verdi: La Forza del Destino; Plowright, Baltsa, Carreras, Bruson, Burchuladze, Pons, Tomlinson, Sinopoli, Ambrosian Opera Chorus, Philharmonia Orchestra (DG)

 

Monday, December 8

 

midnight        THE DARKER SIDE

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Doppler: Hungarian Duettino for Two Flutes and Piano, Op. 36; Rampal, Kudo, Ritter (Sony)

Montéclair: Cantata, “Pan et Sirinx”; Baird, Schultz, American Baroque (Koch)

Mozart: Piano Quartet in g, K. 478; Schnabel, Onnou, Prevost, Haas (Arabesque)

Ruggles: Men and Mountains; Thomas, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (CBS LP)

Scarlatti: Three Harpsichord Sonatas in B-flat, L. 327, 497, and 500; Pinnock (DG Archiv)

Bartow: Concerto for Harpsichord and Chamber Orchestra, Op. 3; Hesselink, Morss, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (MMC)

Ford: Pavan and Galliard for Two Viols; W. Kuijken, S. Kuijken (MHS LP)

Cambini: Sinfonia concertante No. 12 for Two Violins and Orchestra in c; Dalla Vecchia, Cantamessa, Mangiocavallo, Academia Montis Regalis (Opus 111)

Reger: String Trio in d, Op. 141b; Vienna String Trio (Calig)

Gabrieli: Quem Vidistis Pastores?; Brett, Kendall, Hall, Caddy, Farnes, Layton, Cleobury, Choir of King’s College, Cambridge, Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (London)

Glinka: Gran Sestetto Originale; Alikhanova, Komachkov, Moscow String Quartet (Finer Arts)

Sibelius: Violin Concerto in d, Op. 47; Lin, Salonen, Philharmonia Orchestra (CBS)

Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 20, No. 2; Lindsay String Quartet (ASV)

Rameau: Suite from Les Indes Galantes; Herreweghe, Orchestre de la Chapelle Royale (Harmonia Mundi)

   6:00 pm     SACRED CHORAL MASTERWORKS OF THE ROMANTIC ERA

Widor: Messe ą deux choeurs et deux orgues; O’Donnell, Westminster Cathedral Choir (Hyperion)

Saint-SaĎns: Messe de Requiem, Op. 54; Dotti, Laurens, Lombardo, Testé, Fasolis, Swiss Radio Chorus of Lugano, Orchestra of the Swiss-Italian Region (Chandos)

   7:00 pm     SPECIAL CONCERT

Beethoven: Twelve Variations in G on “See the conqu’ring hero comes” from Handel’s Judas Maccabaeus, WoO 45; Meneses, Pressler (b. December 16, 1923) (Avie)

Music performed by the Beaux Arts Trio, to be announced.

Diamond: Piano Sonata No. 1; Tureck (world premiere performance, Dec. 8, 1948; VAI)

Messiaen (b. Dec. 10, 1908): La Nativité du Seigneur, ninth meditation, Dieu parmi nous; Messiaen (EMI)

Carter (b. December 11, 1908): Elegy for String Orchestra (1952 arr. of 1946 string quartet arr. of Adagio for Cello and Piano of 1939); Schwarz, Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (Nonesuch)

Gérard Souzay (Dec. 8, 1918 - August 17, 2004):

various: Arie antiche; Baldwin (Lumen LP - Claves)

Schumann: Dichterliebe, Op. 48; Cortot

Liszt: songs; Baldwin (Ducretet-Thompson LP - Claves)

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Tuesday, December 9

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Honegger: Symphony No. 4, “Deliciae Basilienses”; Vásáry, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (Chandos)

Spohr: String Quartet in E-flat, Op. 29 No. 1; Zurich Amati Quartet (Jecklin-Disco )

Albert: Cello Concerto; Ma, Zinman, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (Sony)

Tchaikovsky: Six Songs to texts of Daniel Rathaus, Op. 73; Varady, Reimann (Orfeo)

Geminiani: Concerto Grosso in c, Op. 2, No. 5; Kuijken, La Petite Bande (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi)

Sibelius: Sonatina in E, Op. 67, No. 2; Gould (Columbia LP)

Schütz: Concert in the form of a Burial Mass, SWV 279; Herreweghe, La Chappelle Royale (Harmonia Mundi)

Villa-Lobos: A Próle do Bébé (The Child’s Dolls); Freire (Teldec)

Bach, C. P. E.: Concerto for Two Harpsichords, Two Horns, Strings, and Continuo, Wq. 46; Schornsheim, Alpermann, Akademie für alte Musik of Berlin (Berlin Classics)

Brulé: Biaus m’est estez; Binkley, Early Music Quartet (Teldec)

Walker: PoŹme for Violin and Orchestra; Gr. Walker, London, Cleveland Chamber Orchestra (Albany)

Clementi: Capriccio in e, Op. 47, No. 1; Hobson (Arabesque)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in e, Op. 64; Gergiev, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra (Philips)

   6:00 pm     FOUR HANDS OR MORE

Barber: Souvenirs, Op. 28, for Piano, Four Hands; Browning, Slatkin (RCA Victor)

Gould, Morton (American, 1913-96): Dance Variations for Two Pianos and Orchestra; Pierce, Jonas, Amos, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (Koch)

   7:00 pm     KEYBOARD AND STRINGS: Robert Schumann

Piano Quartet in E-flat, Op. 47; Pressler, Emerson String Quartet (DG)

Piano Trio No. 2 in F, Op. 80; Florestan Trio (Hyperion) 

   8:00 pm     ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Bernard Haitink conducting.

Pijper: Six Symphonic Epigrams

Berlioz: Les Nuits d’été; Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano

Ravel: Daphnis et ChloĎ; Collegium Vocale Gent, Chapelle Royale

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Wednesday, December 10

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Telemann: Paris Quartets: Sonata No. 1; Krueger, Stepner, Jeppesen, Gibbons (Centaur)

Carter: In Sleep, in Thunder; Garrison, Black, Speculum Musicae (Bridge)

Mendelssohn: Organ Sonata No. 1 in f, Op. 65, No. 1; Scott (Hyperion)

Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D; Hahn, Marriner, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Sony)

Bach: Sonata No. 3 in g for Viola da gamba and Harpsichord, S. 1029; Ma (cello), Cooper (Sony)

Parry: Symphony No. 5 in b, “Symphonic Fantasia 1912”; Bamert, London Philharmonic Orchestra (Chandos)

Dufay: Magnificat sexti toni; (with antiphon) Blachly, Pomerium (DG Archiv)

Mozart: Six German Dances, K. 509; Marriner, Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (Philips)

Schmelzer: Lamento a tre with Continuo in B-flat; Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Consort (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi)

Adams: Shaker Loops; Adams, Orchestra of St. Luke’s (Nonesuch)

Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op. 42; Thibaudet (London)

Buxtehude: Cantata, “Gott fähret auf mit Jauchzen”, BuxWV 33; Schlick, Frimmer, Kooy, Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra (Erato)

Arriaga: String Quartet No. 3 in E-flat; Voces String Quartet (MD+G)

Bax: Symphony No. 5; Thomson, London Philharmonic Orchesra (Chandos)

Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in g, Op. 23; Horowitz (RCA Victor)

   6:00 pm     LITERARY LYRICISM: THE SYMPHONIC POEM

Respighi: Pines of Rome; Karajan, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra (DG) 

Holst: Egdon Heath; Boult, London Philharmonic Orchestra (London) 

Gershwin: An American in Paris; Bernstein, RCA Victor Orchestra (RCA)

   7:00 pm     MUSIC OF SPAIN & LATIN AMERICA

Chavez: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra; Wild, Chavez, Vienna State Opera Orchestra (Westminster LP)

Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar and Orchestra; Bream, Previn, London Symphony Orchestra (RCA Victor)

   8:00 pm     NEW RELEASES

Some of the finest of recent classical music recordings. 

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Thursday, December 11

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Grieg: String Quartet No. 1 in g, Op. 27; Chilingirian Quartet (Hyperion)

Handel: Organ Concerto, Op. 4, No. 4; Somary, Clark, Manhattan Chamber Orchestra (Vox)

Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1; Andsnes (EMI)

Palestrina: Missa Ecce ego Johannes; O’Donnell, Westminster Cathedral Choir (Hyperion)

Vivaldi: Cello Sonata No. 4 in B-flat, RV 45; Bylsma, Galligioni, Zanenghi, Marcon (Sony)

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2 in g, Op. 63; Shaham, Previn, London Symphony Orchestra (DG)

Rochberg: Piano Quintet; Marks, Concord String Quartet (Nonesuch LP)

Karlowicz: Returning Waves, Symphonic Poem, Op. 9; Salwarowski, Silesian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra (Chant du Monde)

Rossini: Cantata, “Giovanna d’Arco”; Bartoli, Spencer (London)

Milhaud: Cello Concerto No. 1; Rostropovich, Nagano, London Symphony Orchestra (Erato)

Weber: Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat, Op. 39, J. 199; Ohlsson (Arabesque)

GliŹre: Solemn Overture for the Twentieth Anniversary of the December Revolution, Op. 72; Rundell, Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra (Chandos)

   6:00 pm     20TH CENTURY STRING QUARTETS

   7:30 pm     HARVARD ARTS PREVIEW

   8:00 pm     SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Yan Pascal Tortelier conducting.

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19 in F, K. 459; Horacio Gutierrez, piano

Dutilleux: Shadows of Time

Ravel: Boléro

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Friday, December 12

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Lvov: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in a; Stadler, Chernushenko, Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra (Melodiya)

Turina: Tres Danzas Andaluzas, Op. 8; Buechner (Connoisseur Society)

Sibelius: Preludio for Winds and Brass; Järvi, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (BIS)

Marais: Suite for Viol and Continuo in b; Savall, Gallet, Smith (Astrée)

Dopper: Symphony No. 7, “Zuiderzee”; Bakels, Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra (NM Classics)

Escher: Trio for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano; de Boer, Benyacs, van de Laar (NM Classics)

Lotti: Mass for Three Choirs; Somerville, Harvard University Choir, Harvard Baroque Chamber Orchestra (Centaur)

Bliss: Sonata for Viola and Piano; Vardi, Sturrock (Chandos)

Boyce: Symphony No. 5 in D; Pinnock, English Concert (DG-Archiv)

Marenzio: Madrigal, “Giunto a la tomba”; Jacobs, Concerto Vocale (Harmonia Mundi)

Hanson: Symphony No. 2, Op. 30, “Romantic”; Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (Telarc)

Reicha: Quintet for Winds No. 9 in D, Op. 91, No. 3; Albert Schweitzer Quintet (cpo)

Miaskovsky: Lyric Concertino in G, Op. 32, No. 3; Verbitzky, USSR Symphony Orchestra (Melodiya)

   6:00 pm     CLASSICAL MUSIC INTERLUDE

   6:45 pm     HARVARD MEN’S HOCKEY

Harvard vs. New Hampshire.

   9:30 pm     CLASSICAL MUSIC INTERLUDE (time approx.)

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Saturday, December 13

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   9:00 am     HILLBILLY AT HARVARD

12:30 pm     METROPOLITAN OPERA

Tchaikovsky: The Queen of Spades; Maria Guleghina, Ekaterina Semenchuk, Felicity Palmer, Ben Heppner, Mark Delavan, Vladimir Stoyanov, Seiji Ozawa conducting.

   4:30 pm     POST MET VOCAL PROGRAM (time approximate)

   6:30 pm     EVENING CONCERT

   9:00 pm     THE DARKER SIDE

 

Sunday, December 14

 

   7:00 am     THE BLUES HANGOVER

11:00 am     MEMORIAL CHURCH SERVICE

Preacher: The Reverend Peter J. Gomes, Plummer Professor of Christian Morals and Pusey Minister in The Memorial Church.  Music includes Angelus ad Virginem by David Willcocks and “The Angel Gabriel” by Edgar Pettman.

12:30 pm     THE GREAT AMERICAN TALK SHOW

   1:00 pm     CRIMSON SPORTSTALK

   1:45 pm     SUNDAY SERENADE

   6:00 pm     HISTORIC PERFORMANCES

   8:00 pm     SUNDAY NIGHT AT THE OPERA

Puccini: Tosca; Callas, Di Stefano, Gobbi, de Sabata, Chorus and Orchestra of the Teatro alla Scala, Milan (EMI)

Puccini: Gianni Schicchi; Gobbi, Cotrubas, Domingo, Maazel, London Symphony Orchestra (CBS)

 

Monday, December 15

 

midnight        THE DARKER SIDE

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

Tournemire: Fresque symphonique sacrée for Organ No. 1, Op. 75; Delvallée (ADDA)

Lawes, W.: Royall Consort Suite No. 10 in B-flat; Huggett, The Greate Consort (ASV)

Franck: Piano Trio No. 2 in B-flat, Op. 1, No. 2; Bekova Sisters (Chandos)

Hertel: Concerto for Eight Kettledrums, Winds and Strings; Thärichen, Bardach, Handley, Symphony Orchestra of the Berlin Radio (Schwann)

Górecki: Already It Is Dusk (String Quartet No. 1), Op. 62; Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch)

Arensky: Suite No. 3, Op. 33, “Variations”; Sinaisky, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (Chandos)

Clérambault: Cantata, “Orphée”; Yakar, Goebel, Hazelzet, Medlam, Curtis (DG Archiv LP)

Ligeti: Violin Concerto; Gavrilov, Boulez, Ensemble InterContemporain (DG)

Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie in A-flat, Op. 61; Lortie (Chandos)

Haydn: String Quartet Op. 55, No. 2 in f; Tátrai Quartet (Hungaroton)

Respighi: Ballad of the Gnomes; Simon, London Philharmonic Orchestra (Cala)

Prokofiev: Sonata No. 9 in C, Op. 103; Chiu (Harmonia Mundi)

Taneyev: Suite de Concert for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 28; Altenburger, Ahronovitch, Vienna Symphony Orchestra (Pro Arte LP)

   6:00 pm     SACRED CHORAL MASTERWORKS OF THE ROMANTIC ERA

Schubert: Mass in E-flat, D. 950; Schmidiger, Lenzer, Hering, Azesberger, van der Kamp, Weil, Vienna Boys Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (Sony)

   7:00 pm     SPECIAL CONCERT

WHRB’s annual Christmas Program, with carols, spoken word, and classical music for the season.  Includes Lionel Barrymore as Scrooge in Charles Dickens’s A Christmas Carol.  Over the next seven days, other programs will include, but not be limited to, Christmas-related classical music.

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Tuesday, December 16

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

   6:00 pm     FOUR HANDS OR MORE

Beach: Suite for Two Pianos on Irish Melodies, Op. 104; Eskin, Supové (Koch)

Schnittke: Concerto for Piano, Four Hands, and Chamber Orchestra (1988); I. Schnittke, Postnikova, Rozhdestvensky, London Sinfonietta (Erato)

   7:00 pm     KEYBOARD AND STRINGS: Franz Berwald

Piano Trio No. 2 in f; Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion)

Piano Quintet No. 2 in A, Op. 6; Vienna Philharmonia Quartet (Explore Records) 

   8:00 pm     NETHERLANDS RADIO CHAMBER PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA AT THE CONCERTGEBOUW

Roy Goodman, Arnold Östman, and Ton Koopman conducting.

Wagner: Siegfried Idyll; Goodman

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in d, Op. 15; Goodman, Ronald Brautigam, piano

Ries: Symphony No. 5, Op. 112; Östman

Rameau: Suite from Les Indes Galantes; Koopman

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

Wednesday, December 17

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   1:00 pm     AFTERNOON CONCERT

   8:00 pm     NEW RELEASES

10:00 pm     RECORD HOSPITAL

 

 

 

Some of the programming to be heard during late December

Between these specific programs there will be the usual lineup of types of music:

Jazz, 5 am - 1 pm; Classical, 1 pm - 10 pm; and Rock, 10 pm - 5 am.

Some of the classical programming will include Christmas music.

 

 

Thursday, December 18

 

   8:00 pm     SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

Michael Tilson Thomas conducting.

Holloway: Fourth Concerto for Orchestra

Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77; Christian Tetzlaff, violin

 

Saturday, December 20

 

   5:00 am     JAZZ SPECTRUM

   9:00 am     HILLBILLY AT HARVARD

  noon          METROPOLITAN OPERA

Massenet: Thais; Reneée Fleming, Michael Schade, Thomas Hampson, Alain Vernhes, Jesús Lopez-Cobos conducting.

   3:30 pm     POST MET VOCAL PROGRAM (time approximate)

   4:30 pm     OPERA SPECIAL

Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel; von Otter, Bonney, Lipovsek, Schwarz, Schmidt, Hendricks, Lind, Tate, Tölz Boychoir, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (EMI)

 

Monday, December 22

 

   6:00 pm     SACRED CHORAL MASTERWORKS OF THE ROMANTIC ERA

Rheinberger: Christmas Cantata, “Der Stern von Bethlehem,” Op. 164; Streich, Fischer-Dieskau, Heger, Choir of the Bavarian Radio, Graunke Symphony Orchestra (Carus)

 

Tuesday, December 23

 

   7:00 pm     KEYBOARD AND STRINGS

Haydn: Piano Trio in E-flat, Hob. XV:31; Beaux Arts Trio (Philips)

Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B, Op. 8; Hess, Stern, Casals (Sony)

   8:00 pm     MUSIC FOR THE SEASON

The New York Pro Musica had a surprise hit in 1958 with its first performance and then its recording of the medieval Play of Daniel.  We present that historic recording with Russell Oberlin (who celebrated his 80th birthday in October), Brayton Lewis, Betty Wilson, Charles Bressler, Gordon Myers, and all the rest of the New York Pro Musica, plus boy choristers of the Church of the Transfiguration, under the direction of Noah Greenberg (MCA).

Charpentier: Midnight Mass; Christie, Les Arts Florissants (Erato)

 

Wednesday, December 24

 

   6:00 pm     MIDNIGHT MASS (midnight Munich time)

Diabelli (d. 1858): Pastoralmesse in F, Op. 147; Degler, Linden, Raushkolb, Clayton, Müller, Ehret, Chorus and Orchestra of St. Michael’s, Munich (Schwann LP)

8:30 pm (approx.):

Von Herzogenberg: Die Geburt Christi (The Birth of Christ); Schudel, Eggers, Maus, Schramm, Grube, Berlin Hochschule der Künste Chamber Chorus, National and Cathedral Choir of Berlin, Ensemble Oriol (Hännsler)

 

 

Thursday, December 25

 

  noon          WHITEMAN SPECIAL

Paul Whiteman’s Carnegie Hall Concert of December 25, 1938, his eighth and last Experiment in Modern American Music concert.  Because of the combined jazz and classical elements, we straddle our normal times for jazz and classical music, with this Special ending about 2:15 pm.  Musicians include Artie Shaw (soloist in a lengthy piece), Roy Bargy, 25-year-old Al Gallodoro (who died this October, still a regularly performing musician at 95!), Jack Teagarden, Louis Armstrong (in two spirituals), and many others.  Some pieces were commissioned for this concert from Duke Ellington and others.  Gershwin, who had died the previous year, figures in two works, the Cuban Overture (completed by the soloist, Rosa Linda) and Rhapsody in Blue (short version).  Even Richard Rodgers is included, with a rarity, the Nursery Ballet.  Introductions are by Deems Taylor.

 

 

Saturday, December 27

 

   9:00 am     HILLBILLY AT HARVARD

   1:00 pm     METROPOLITAN OPERA

Mozart: The Magic Flute (in English and abridged, which the Metropolitan Opera believes is the way to hold the attention of younger audience members); Nicole Cabell, Cyndia Sieden, Dimitri Pittas, Rodion Pogossov, Eric Owens, Asher Fisch conducting.

   3:00 pm     POST MET VOCAL PROGRAM (time approximate)

   4:00 pm     LEHÁR SPECIAL

Concert given June 5, 1946, of music of Franz Lehár conducted by the composer, who leads the Beromünster Radio Orchestra of Zürich in the last concert he and his colleague, tenor Richard Tauber, would share.  Both died in 1948.

 

Wenesday, December 31

 

5:00 pm      NEW YEAR’S EVE IN VIENNA

A special program of traditional Viennese music, featuring, at about 6:30 pm:

Johann Strauss, Jr.: Die Fledermaus; Gueden, Streich, Wächter, Kunz, Stolze, Berry, Zampieri, Klein, Meinrad, von Karajan, Chorus and Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera (recorded in performance, December 31, 1960; RCA Red Seal)

 

 

 

In addition to games broadcast at 95.3 FM and simulcast over the Internet, WHRB presents Internet-only transmissions of additional games, for which you must go to our website, www.whrb.org.  Please note also our weekly digest program, “Crimson SportsTalk,” which airs Sundays at 1:00 pm and provides entertaining coverage of Harvard sports and the sports world at large.

Be sure always to check the WHRB website for the latest information about Internet-only sports broadcasts, or indeed, for new information or details on other programming.

And please, if you enjoy our programming, recommend WHRB to your friends.  They’ll be grateful to learn of the musical resource that is WHRB, and we’ll be grateful to be able to reach them.