The live Metropolitan Opera Saturday radio broadcasts can be heard every Saturday at 1:00pm Eastern unless otherwise noted, beginning on December 5th, 2020. Further details are available on The Metropolitan Opera’s website.

December 5, 2020 – Prokofiev: War and Peace (performance from 3/2/02)

Anna Netrebko, Ekaterina Semenchuk, Elena Obraztsova, Gegam Grigorian, Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Vassily Gerello, Samuel Ramey, conducted by Valery Gergiev.

December 12, 2020 – Beethoven: Fidelio (performance from 4/1/17)

Adrianne Pieczonka, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Klaus Florian Vogt, David Portillo, Greer Grimsley, Falk Struckmann, Günther Groissböck, conducted by Sebastian Weigle.

December 19, 2020 – Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel (performance from 1/6/18) – English-language version

Lisette Oropesa, Tara Erraught, Dolora Zajick, Gerhard Siegel, Quinn Kelsey, conducted by Donald Runnicles.

December 26, 2020 – Mozart: The Magic Flute (performance from 12/21/10) – Abridged English-language version

Susanna Phillips, Erika Miklósa, Russell Thomas, Alan Oke, Nathan Gunn, Morris Robinson, conducted by Erik Nielsen.

January 2, 2021 – Glass: Satyagraha (performance from 11/19/11)

Rachelle Durkin, Richard Croft, Kim Josephson, Alfred Walker, conducted by Dante Anzolini.

January 9, 2021 – Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia (performance from 4/26/07)

Joyce DiDonato, Claudia Waite, Lawrence Brownlee, Russell Braun, John Del Carlo, Samuel Ramey, conducted by Maurizio Benini.

January 16, 2021 – Verdi: La traviata (performance from 1/18/20)

Aleksandra Kurzak, Dmytro Popov, Quinn Kelsey, conducted by Karel Mark Chichon.

January 23, 2021 – Verdi: Il trovatore (performance from 1/27/61)

Leontyne Price, Irene Dalis, Franco Corelli, Mario Sereni, William Wilderman, conducted by Fausto Cleva.

January 30, 2021 – Gounod: Faust (performance from 12/10/11)

Marina Poplavskaya, Michèle Losier, Jonas Kaufmann, Russell Braun, René Pape, conducted by Yannick Nézet-Séguin.

February 6, 2021 – Listeners' Choice: Historic Met Broadcast

February 13, 2021 – Massenet: Cendrillon (performance from 4/28/18)

Kathleen Kim, Joyce DiDonato, Alice Coote, Stephanie Blythe, Laurent Naouri, conducted by Bertrand de Billy.

February 20, 2021 – Puccini: La Rondine (performance from 1/10/09)

Angela Gheorghiu, Lisette Oropesa, Roberto Alagna, Marius Brenciu, Samuel Ramey, conducted by Marco Armiliato.

February 27, 2021 – R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (performance from 5/13/17)

Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Erin Morley, Helene Schneiderman, Matthew Polenzani, Alan Oke, Markus Brück, Günther Groissböck, conducted by Sebastian Weigle.

March 6, 2021 – Bizet: Carmen (performance from 11/1/14)

Anita Hartig, Anita Rachvelishvili, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Ildar Abdrazakov, conducted by Pablo Heras-Casado.

March 13, 2021 – Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro (performance from 1/10/18)

Ailyn Pérez, Nadine Sierra, Isabel Leonard, Katarina Leoson, Mariusz Kwiecien, Ildar Abdrazakov, Maurizio Muraro, conducted by Harry Bicket.

March 20, 2021 – Rossini: Le comte Ory (performance from 2/2/13)

Pretty Yende, Karine Deshayes, Susanne Resmark, Juan Diego Flórez, Nathan Gunn, Nicola Ulivieri, conducted by Maurizio Benini.

March 27, 2021 – Mozart: Don Giovanni (performance from 3/10/12)

Marina Rebeka, Ellie Dehn, Isabel Leonard, Matthew Polenzani, Gerald Finley, Bryn Terfel, Shenyang, James Morris, conducted by Andrew Davis.

April 3, 2021 –Dvořák: Rusalka (performance from 2/8/14)

Renée Fleming, Emily Magee, Dolora Zajick, Piotr Beczała, John Relyea, conducted by Yannick Nézet-Séguin.

April 10, 2021 – Puccini: La bohème (performance from 10/2/17)

Angel Blue, Brigitte Kele, Dmytro Popov, Lucas Meachem, Duncan Rock, David Soar, Paul Plishka, conducted by Alexander Soddy.

April 17, 2021 – Janácek: From the House of the Dead (performance from 12/2/09)

Stefan Margita, Eric Stoklossa, Peter Mattei, Willard White, conducted by Esa-Pekka Salonen.

April 24, 2021 – R. Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten (performance from 11/26/13)

Anne Schwanewilms, Christine Goerke, Ildikó Komlósi, Torsten Kerl, Johan Reuter, Richard Paul Fink, conducted by Vladimir Jurowski.

May 1, 2021 – Donizetti: Roberto Devereux (performance from 4/16/16)

Sondra Radvanovsky, Elīna Garanča, Matthew Polenzani, Mariusz Kwiecien, conducted by Maurizio Benini.

May 8, 2021 – Anna Netrebko Puccini Gala (performance from 12/31/19)

La bohème, Act I: Anna Netrebko, Matthew Polenzani, Quinn Kelsey, Davide Luciano, Christian Van Horn, Arthur Woodley; Tosca, Act I: Anna Netrebko, Yusif Eyvazov, Evgeny Nikitin, Patrick Carfizzi; Turandot, Act II: Anna Netrebko, Yusif Eyvazov; conducted by Yannick Nézet-Séguin.

May 15, 2021 – Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (performance from 10/8/16)

Nina Stemme, Ekaterina Gubanova, Stuart Skelton, Evgeny Nikitin, René Pape, conducted by Simon Rattle.

May 22, 2021 – Bellini: I puritani (performance from 2/18/17)

Diana Damrau, Javier Camarena, Alexey Markov, Luca Pisaroni, conducted by Maurizio Benini.

May 29, 2021 – Verdi: Otello (performance from 10/17/15)

Sonya Yoncheva, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Dimitri Pittas, Željko Lučić, Günther Groissböck, conducted by Yannick Nézet-Séguin.

June 5, 2021 – Britten: Billy Budd (performance from 3/8/97)

Philip Langridge, Dwayne Croft, James Morris, Victor Braun, Julien Robbins, James Courtney, Paul Plishka, conducted by Steuart Bedford.